How to know if Memory is running inDual Channel Mode???

Discussion in 'General Computing' started by caquito07, Mar 4, 2009.

  1. caquito07

    caquito07 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi everyone,
    I have a HP Pavillion dv5z-1000, it comes with 3GB of DDR2, so I wanted to upgraded to 4GB, so I bough one 2GB Kingston DDR2.

    Actually I'm running Windows 7 Beta 64-bit, it detects the 4GB, but I don't know where to verify if they are running in Dual Channel Mode.

    Any help???
     
  2. Kyle

    Kyle New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1,634
    Likes Received:
    53
    Download CPU-Z and check under the Memory tab.
    CPUID
     
  3. caquito07

    caquito07 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Does the CPU-Z works in Windows 7, I download it but it doesn't say anything in the Channel Box, it appears in gray.
     
  4. Kyle

    Kyle New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1,634
    Likes Received:
    53
    Works for me.
    If it doesn't say anything, dual channel might not be supported.
     
  5. caquito07

    caquito07 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    One of my modules is Samsung and the other one is Kingston. They have the same specs.

    Will the Dual Channel work under that conditions??
     
  6. jmanjeff

    jmanjeff New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2009
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    0
    they have to be matched pairs
     
  7. Kyle

    Kyle New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1,634
    Likes Received:
    53
    As long as they're same size and same specs, it'll work in dual channel. They don't have to be same brand or anything.
     
  8. caquito07

    caquito07 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    [​IMG]

    Edit, that's not how to post a screenshot. - Kyle
     
    #8 caquito07, Mar 4, 2009
    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 4, 2009
  9. patrickt

    patrickt Honorable Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2009
    Messages:
    169
    Likes Received:
    3
    My BIOS says my memory mode is dual channel.
     
  10. caquito07

    caquito07 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Here are the screenshots.

    As you can see, they have the exact same specs.
     
  11. Kyle

    Kyle New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1,634
    Likes Received:
    53
    Strange, your memory is only running at 667 MHz, not 800 like it's rated.
     
  12. loathe

    loathe New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,718
    Likes Received:
    66
    read your motherboard manual it will tell you which slots your ram should populate for running them in dual channel (if your board support it that is), but from your screens it doesnt look like its running in dual channel how it is
     
  13. caquito07

    caquito07 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Any idea why it's running in 667 MHz and not 800 MHz??
     
  14. Kyle

    Kyle New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1,634
    Likes Received:
    53
    All this sounds like a motherboard issue.
     
  15. caquito07

    caquito07 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    HP says the model is Dual Channel capable
     
  16. jmanjeff

    jmanjeff New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2009
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    0
    they are a matched pair
     
  17. loathe

    loathe New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,718
    Likes Received:
    66
    it might be your fsb strap. boot to bios and see what options you have under DRAM Frequency. if there is one that says 800MHz change it to that. post a screen a the cpu tab in cpu-z see whats happening.

    as for dual channel, have you tried sticking the stick in another slot? they usually are the same colour for dual channel
     
  18. Camride

    Camride New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2009
    Messages:
    304
    Likes Received:
    12
    I'm pretty sure your laptop (as most entry level consumer laptops) doesn't support dual channel mode. It will accept 4GB, but the MB doesn't have the capability to run in dual channel.
     

Share This Page

Loading...