Service host DCOM service process launcher

Discussion in 'Windows Server Forums' started by Richard Allan, Dec 16, 2015.

  1. Richard Allan

    Richard Allan New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2015
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    This process is using all available cpu resources and freezes the sessions for users
    This is on server 2012r2 terminal server vm's.
    Is it safe to stop this process and not screw things up for users?
     
  2. ussnorway

    ussnorway Windows Forum Team
    Staff Member Premium Supporter

    Joined:
    May 22, 2012
    Messages:
    2,532
    Likes Received:
    314
    It sounds like the vm server doesn't have a big enough swap file to handle the tasks you are asking it to do.

    No stopping the dcom process will not solve the long term issue
     
  3. Richard Allan

    Richard Allan New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2015
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Virtual Memory is set to 1208mb and is system managed. Should I manually set it higher
     
  4. ussnorway

    ussnorway Windows Forum Team
    Staff Member Premium Supporter

    Joined:
    May 22, 2012
    Messages:
    2,532
    Likes Received:
    314
    Yes

    how much memory does the host machine have total?
    how many V-machines are running on it at any one time?
    Are you jumping from the host to the v-server because that uses more then just sitting on one or the other...

    are we talking vmware (needs more ram) or hyper-v?

    Bottom line is 1g ram is not allowing a 12r2 server to walk and chew gum... they need at least 3 and thats just a min.
     
  5. Richard Allan

    Richard Allan New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2015
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    It is a 2012r2 server farm of 4 with a connection broker server allocating where uses log in. Each vm has 8gb of memory allocated. I have upped the virtual memory on one of them to 4gb min to see if this one performs better. They are all ticking over nicely at the moment, but randomly one can have this issue and needs a restart to sort it out
     
  6. ussnorway

    ussnorway Windows Forum Team
    Staff Member Premium Supporter

    Joined:
    May 22, 2012
    Messages:
    2,532
    Likes Received:
    314
    True random is extremely rare in computers but can be caused by a faulty cpu… if it keeps up then I would pull one out of the cluster that has previously locked at least once and transfer/ run it on another physical host until it locks up again (not a faulty cpu) or convinces me the software set up is stable when running on another machine.
     
    #6 ussnorway, Jan 27, 2016
    Last edited: Jan 27, 2016

Share This Page

Loading...