Stuck with 640x480 16 color resolution in Vista

Discussion in 'Windows Vista Installation' started by nfh, May 15, 2008.

  1. nfh

    nfh New Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    I own an LG P1 Express Dual J346P laptop computer, which has the following features:
    - Intel® Core™ 2 Duo T7200 - 2.03Ghz, 667Mhz FSB, 4Mb L2 Cache
    - 4096MB DDR2 667MHz RAM (2x2048MB - it originally had 2x512MB)
    - Chipset Mobile Intel® 945PM
    - Screen: 15.4" WXGA(1280x800), Fine Bright Technology
    - Display: ATI® MobilityTM Radeon® X1400 HyperMemory up to 512MB

    This laptop is bundled with an OEM version of XP Home and today I decided to install an MSDNAA Windows Vista Business x86 operating system.

    The whole setup process is done on a weird looking GUI, at a 640x480 resolution, with a 4bpp color depth (16 colors). After the setup is finished, the resolution and color depth are still the same.

    I also installed the ATI drivers provided by LG. Unfortunately this didn't work, as the ATI driver keeps saying that the drivers are not working.

    I finally tried to install the official ATI/AMD catalyst drivers with the help of the Mobility Modder (a tool that allows one to install the ATI common drivers on any laptop that features an ATI graphics adapter), but that still didn't work.

    According to the device manager, the graphics card isn't working because it doesn't have enough free resources (Code 12).

    At this point I don't know what else to do. And that's why I need your help: is there anything I can do in order to make the graphics adapter work properly?

    Best regards.
     
  2. Celestra

    Celestra Former Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2008
    Messages:
    2,468
    Likes Received:
    14
    Hi!! You have a conflict and have to free a resource. Two devices have been assigned the same I/O ports, the same interrupt, or the same Direct Memory Access Channel (Either by BIOS, the operating system or a combination of the two). This error message can also appear if the BIOS did not allocate enough resources to the device- for example, if a universal serial bus (USB) controller is not an interrupt from the BIOS because of a corrupted Multiprocessor System (MPS) table). You can use Device Manager to determine where the conflict is and disable the conflicting device. On the General Properties Tab of the Device, click Troubleshoot to start the Troubleshooting Wizard. (This should provide us some information)
     
  3. superbill

    superbill New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2008
    Messages:
    774
    Likes Received:
    1
  4. kemical

    kemical Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31,808
    Likes Received:
    1,563
    Have you tried the official AMD/ATI drivers for 'Mobile X1400'? If not go here:
    Drivers & Software
     
  5. nfh

    nfh New Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes, I did, I don't even have a slider for changing the resolution, and the only color option is "16 colors".

    I'll try the suggestion that Celesta posted, maybe that will work.
     
  6. nfh

    nfh New Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    AMD/ATI doesn't provide any support for OEM devices, so the only official way is to go for the graphics adapter drivers provided by ATI (which I think are not up to date). Nevertheless there's a way to use the common catalyst drivers by using a small tool called Mobility Modder, which alters the driver installation so that it allows an installation of the common drivers on a laptop. Unfortunately that didn't work as well.
     
  7. kemical

    kemical Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31,808
    Likes Received:
    1,563
    I've had a good look around and drivers are pretty thin on the ground.. You could try the ATI forum :
    AMD GAME! The Ultimate Experience for Gaming

    You could try using a driver cleaner and remove the old drivers. Then re-install making sure stuff like anti-virus is turned off..
     
  8. Celestra

    Celestra Former Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2008
    Messages:
    2,468
    Likes Received:
    14
  9. nfh

    nfh New Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've tried every single option in order to solve this issue, but I'm now on a dead end.

    That code 12 error is still active and I still didn't find a way to solve it and have my graphics card working.
     
  10. Celestra

    Celestra Former Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2008
    Messages:
    2,468
    Likes Received:
    14
    Hi! Did you have a Vista upgrade advisor? There is something called "WMV Converter 1.0, released 3-31-2008 by Chengdu Weishu Technology Co, LTC" It's a software that changes resolution, but I don't know if it would be useful or advisable. You're no ordinary set-up.....(If you have any errors, please list them)
     
  11. nfh

    nfh New Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    The only error that is preventing my system to run properly is that "code 12" on the display device (as shown on the Device Manager). For some reason Vista isn't able to find enough resources for the display card, and I can't find any way to make Windows share the existing resources as XP does.
     
  12. Celestra

    Celestra Former Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2008
    Messages:
    2,468
    Likes Received:
    14
    It's me again, I think what Kemical means is, you are going to have to upgrade to get the resources you need. Better graphics card, drivers etc. Kemical is a parts specialist more on that topic.
     
  13. kemical

    kemical Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31,808
    Likes Received:
    1,563
    I reread your initial post and wonder about the drivers supplied by 'LG'.. Who actually makes the laptop? Unless you get a driver thats going to work then as you've already realised your going to be severly limited graphically.. Usually these drivers are supplied by the maker of the laptop so have you checked their site?
     
  14. nfh

    nfh New Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    I tried both LG drivers for the graphics card and the oficial ATI catalyst drivers (which had to be installed with the help of the Mobility Modder), but none worked for me.

    In the meantime I was able to figure out what is preventing Vista to allocate the needed resources for the graphics card to work: I recently installed 4GB of RAM (2x2048) which replaced the 1GB that I used to have on my laptop (2x512MB). For some reason Vista doesn't seem to be able to handle this configuration, whereas XP is able to do it.

    I know that using 4GB with a 32bit operating system will always result in less RAM used than what actually exists, but if XP can handle the 4GB, why isn't Vista doing it?

    BTW, my laptop chipset is the Intel 945PM Express.
     
  15. superbill

    superbill New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2008
    Messages:
    774
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hi nfh

    Could you post back what this comment you made means- "This laptop is bundled with an OEM version of XP Home and today I decided to install an MSDNAA Windows Vista Business x86 operating system."
    Are you now running a dual boot system?
    Is this MSDNAA Vista Business version different from other Business versions i.e.the program allows students and faculty to obtain free copies of select Microsoft products, including Windows Vista Business.?
    With MSDN-AA software there are important restrictions on how the software may be used.?
    I suspect this vista version has something to do with the color resolution !!!!!!!!
     
  16. kemical

    kemical Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31,808
    Likes Received:
    1,563
    Ooooh good one superbill..
     
  17. Celestra

    Celestra Former Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2008
    Messages:
    2,468
    Likes Received:
    14
    Hey!! I thought of RAM but I was hesitant to say because of the OEM XP and Vista 84, which is harder to adapt. (I hope you don't use Nero, I've heard it's as bad as having Norton on your machine) Can someone please tell me how RAM can be physically wrong ? They say Ram has been coming out defective lately... Well, just goes to show a person has to trust his or her own instincts.
     
  18. nfh

    nfh New Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    The MSDNAA is just an MS licensing program which allows members of certain universities to get MS software for free. This is just the case: I'm trying to use a Vista Business Edition through the MSDNAA licensing program, and this Business edition is exactly the same than the one you can buy anywhere (except for the pretty package, as the software is ditributed via ISO images).

    I'm not running a dual boot system. I installed Vista on a new hard drive in my laptop. I do have XP Home installed on the old hard drive and that's why I'm able to say that XP copes with the 4GB and Vista doesn't.
     
  19. Celestra

    Celestra Former Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2008
    Messages:
    2,468
    Likes Received:
    14
  20. nfh

    nfh New Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Celestra, unless that tool fiddles with the device resources, it will not allow me to solve my problem.
    In the meantime I solved my problem by replacing one of those 2GB RAM modules by a 1GB module. I'm not taking advantage of the dual channel feature of my laptop, but at least I'm able to use Vista on it.
     

Share This Page

Loading...