UAC and certain programs.

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Software' started by shadowmoose, May 27, 2009.

  1. shadowmoose

    shadowmoose New Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2009
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    So for certain programs, mostly games in my case, the UAC prompts me every time I try to run the game to tell it it's OK to run.

    For example if I want to play Command and Conquer Tiberian Sun, I click my icon and bam, UAC comes up with the prompt, "Do you want to allow the following program from an unknown publisher to make changes to this computer." Well I don't know what changes game.exe is making to my system but I'm pretty sure I wanted to play the game, same as the last 100 times I opened the program.

    I'm no expert on UAC but I'd just assume this could have been fixed by a simple patch, but EA currently owns the C&C franchise and they don't care about their customers so a patch will never come out.

    What I want to know is if there is someway to have UAC not open with programs I use constantly. A simple check box with a "Do not display this messege again" would have been nice. And baring turing UAC completely off I can't find a solution anywhere. Ideas?
     
  2. kevin from Chi-town

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    714
    Likes Received:
    8
    what UAC setting do you have the pc on? Control panel>user accounts>change user account settings to find out
     
  3. shadowmoose

    shadowmoose New Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2009
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    The UAC setting is on the one below default, the "Notify me only when programs try to make changes to my computer (do not dim my desktop)
     
  4. kevin from Chi-town

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    714
    Likes Received:
    8
    you can hit the never prompt while you game, but that may prove to be annoying changing back and forth when you surf.
    There's no way to make exceptions which is a flaw, this has been a point of contention since Vista. Sorry can't help you further, if someone else is reading this we'd welcome your 2 cents
     
  5. kevin from Chi-town

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    714
    Likes Received:
    8
    are you still there? try this ....control panel>windows firewall>allow program or feature through windows firewall....once you get the new window Allow Programs....hit change settings. Once you do that you should be able to hit Allow another program....and choose your games though that. see if it works with your current uac setting and repost with results please.
     
    #5 kevin from Chi-town, May 27, 2009
    Last edited: May 27, 2009
  6. shadowmoose

    shadowmoose New Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2009
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Maybe I'll just turn it off altogether. I never have problems with security anyway.
     
  7. shadowmoose

    shadowmoose New Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2009
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    I looked and allowed it in both private and public networks but I still get the prompt.
     

Share This Page

Loading...