While VZMORE positions itself with German ownership and brand management split between Germany and Hong Kong, its physical component sourcing, assembly, and manufacturing take place in China—standard operating procedure for almost every contender in the mini PC sector today. A hands-on hardware review by Neowin, alongside official product specifications from VZMORE and testing from outlets including Wccftech, Guru3D, and Yanko Design, reveals a tiny machine that packs AMD's Ryzen AI 9 HX 470 processor, socketed dual-channel memory, vapor-chamber cooling, and enough high-speed connectivity to replace a traditional midrange tower—provided you know its exact graphical limits and maintenance quirks before picking up a screwdriver.
Inside the Aluminum Cube: Specs and Architecture
At the heart of the VZMORE AX9 Max is the AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 470 mobile processor, part of the "Gorgon Point" Ryzen AI 400 series released in January 2026. Built on the FP8 socket and combining four full Zen 5 cores with eight denser Zen 5c cores, the chip offers 12 cores and 24 threads via Simultaneous Multithreading (SMT), running from a 2.0 GHz base clock up to a 5.2 GHz boost with 24 MB of L3 cache. Because the multiplier is locked on this mobile platform, traditional CPU overclocking is off the table, though the system ships with an unlocked Aptio BIOS that allows advanced users to adjust system parameters. VZMORE configures the processor with three system power modes: a 45W Silent Mode, a 54W Balanced Mode (PL1), and a 65W Performance Mode (PL2), fed by an external 120W (19V/6.32A) power brick.
Graphics duties are handled by the integrated AMD Radeon 890M GPU, which features 16 compute units (CUs) based on the RDNA 3.5 architecture clocked up to 3,100 MHz. For local artificial intelligence workloads, the processor carries a dedicated Neural Processing Unit (NPU) rated at up to 55 TOPS (trillions of operations per second). When combined with the CPU and Radeon 890M iGPU cores, total system AI throughput reaches up to 86 TOPS. That 55-TOPS dedicated NPU easily clears Microsoft's hardware threshold for Copilot+ PC experiences in Windows 11, while VZMORE also pitches the hardware at users running local large language models through tools such as Ollama, LM Studio, and llama.cpp.
Unlike several competing compact systems that force buyers to navigate a maze of barebones kits or soldered memory tiers, VZMORE sells the AX9 Max in a single preconfigured trim at a $1,499 MSRP:
- Dimensions and Weight: 5.31 × 5.19 × 2.27 inches (13.49 × 13.14 × 5.77 cm) at 1.71 pounds, housed in an aluminum unibody shell with a composite airflow base.
- Memory: 32GB of dual-channel DDR5-5600 MT/s SO-DIMM memory preinstalled. Because the slots are socketed rather than soldered, the RAM is user-upgradeable, with VZMORE listing platform support for up to 256GB.
- Storage: A 1TB Lexar NQ7A1 PCIe Gen 4 x4 M.2 2280 NVMe SSD comes preinstalled (supporting up to 4TB in that slot), accompanied by a second, unpopulated M.2 2230 PCIe Gen 4 x4 slot that accepts shorter 30mm drives up to 1TB.
- Networking and Wireless: Dual Realtek Gaming 2.5GbE RJ45 Ethernet ports, an M.2 Wi-Fi 7 wireless card (tested by Neowin with a MediaTek MT7925 module), and Bluetooth 5.4.
- Operating System and Bundle: Pre-licensed Windows 11 Pro (version 25H2), shipped with a VESA mount plate, mounting screws, an HDMI cable, and the 120W power adapter in the box. VZMORE backs the hardware with a three-year warranty.
Section Summary: The AX9 Max pairs a 12-core/24-thread AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 470 processor and 55-TOPS NPU with 32GB of upgradeable dual-channel DDR5 RAM and a 1TB PCIe 4.0 SSD in a sub-two-pound aluminum chassis, priced at a $1,499 MSRP.
Port Ergonomics and the Four-Display Footprint
A mini PC lives or dies by how many dongles it forces you to buy. Visually and structurally, the AX9 Max resembles GEEKOM's Max-series enclosures, sharing a nearly identical desk footprint to the GEEKOM A9 Max while standing slightly taller at 5.77 cm versus 4.69 cm to accommodate its vapor-chamber cooling assembly. The matte silver-gray metal exterior resists fingerprints well, though corporate IT buyers should note that the chassis omits a Kensington lock slot.
Around the perimeter, VZMORE packs an impressive array of connectivity, with one notable ergonomic compromise observed by both Neowin and Yanko Design: both USB4 Type-C ports are relegated to the rear panel rather than the front.
- Front Panel I/O: Four USB 3.2 Gen 2 Type-A ports (10Gbps)—the first of which supports S5 power delivery to charge accessories even when the PC is shut down—alongside a 3.5mm stereo headset jack and the power button.
- Rear Panel I/O: Two full-function USB4 Type-C ports (40Gbps, DisplayPort 2.0 Alternate Mode, and 15W Power Delivery out to drive portable monitors; one port also supports 100W PD power input via a 20V/5A adapter), two HDMI 2.1 ports, two 2.5GbE LAN jacks, one USB 3.2 Gen 2 Type-A port (10Gbps), one legacy USB 2.0 Type-A port, and the barrel DC-in jack.
- Side Panel I/O: A full-size SD 4.0 card reader sits on the left flank.
Thanks to the dual HDMI 2.1 ports and dual DisplayPort-capable USB4 connections, the AX9 Max can natively drive four independent displays simultaneously without a docking station. Furthermore, those 40Gbps USB4 ports provide an upgrade path for users who want to attach an external discrete GPU (eGPU) enclosure down the line.
Section Summary: The system supports up to four displays natively and includes dual 2.5GbE LAN, Wi-Fi 7, an SD 4.0 slot, and six USB-A ports, though placing both 40Gbps USB4 Type-C ports on the rear makes plugging in temporary USB-C thumb drives less convenient.
Teardown and Upgrade Guide: Mind the Wi-Fi Leads
One of the strongest selling points of the AX9 Max is that its RAM and SSDs are not glued or soldered into place. However, getting inside requires patience and a careful touch. If you plan to populate the empty M.2 2230 slot or swap the SO-DIMMs, follow the exact teardown sequence documented in Neowin's testing:
- Remove the Feet: Peel off the four small rubber feet located around the center circle of the bottom plate.
- Unscrew the Outer Base: Remove the four Phillips-head screws hidden beneath those feet.
- Pry Off the Plastic Cover: Use a flat-head screwdriver or plastic pry tool to carefully pop off the bottom plastic airflow cover.
- Unscrew the Internal Shield: Remove the four corner screws securing the internal metal grill plate. Keep these screws separated from the first set—the internal screws are longer than the outer cover screws, and mixing them up during reassembly can cause damage.
- Lift Slowly to Protect the Antenna: Gently lift the metal plate away from the chassis while watching the internal Wi-Fi antenna leads.
Here lies the biggest mechanical caveat of the AX9 Max: the internal Wi-Fi antenna cables are routed with very little slack, and if you pull the bottom plate off too aggressively and detach them from the M.2 wireless module, those tiny coaxial connectors are notoriously frustrating to snap back into place. Once the plate is safely pivoted aside, however, both the DDR5 SO-DIMM slots and the M.2 2280 and M.2 2230 storage bays are wide open and easy to service.
Section Summary: Upgrading the AX9 Max's memory or adding a secondary 30mm M.2 2230 NVMe SSD is straightforward once inside, but technicians must track two different screw lengths and avoid yanking the short Wi-Fi antenna leads when lifting the inner metal plate.
Benchmarks: How the AX9 Max Stacks Up Against Rival HX 470 Mini PCs
To see how VZMORE's thermal and power tuning holds up under Windows 11 Pro 25H2 (tested with the September 2026 Patch Tuesday updates, AMD graphics driver 26.8.1, and chipset driver 8.08.12.551), Neowin pitted the AX9 Max against two rival mini PCs equipped with the exact same AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 470 processor and 32GB of RAM: the ACEMAGIC F2A and the GEEKOM A9 Max.
When interpreting these numbers, one crucial hardware distinction applies: while the VZMORE AX9 Max and ACEMAGIC F2A ran with dual-channel memory configurations, the GEEKOM A9 Max unit in that test group was configured with a single stick of RAM, which heavily penalizes bandwidth-sensitive multi-core and integrated graphics workloads.
| Benchmark Test | VZMORE AX9 Max (Dual-Channel 32GB) | ACEMAGIC F2A (Dual-Channel 32GB) | GEEKOM A9 Max (Single-Channel 32GB) |
|---|---|---|---|
| PCMark 10 (Standard / Extended) | 9,309 / 9,005 | 8,679 / 8,619 | 8,596 / 7,342 |
| Cinebench 2024 (Single / Multi) | 121 / 1,217 | 119 / 1,172 | 120 / 1,048 |
| Cinebench 2026 (Single / Multi) | 670 / 5,023 | 639 / 4,973 | 652 / 4,472 |
| Geekbench 6 (Single / Multi) | 3,011 / 15,752 | 2,919 / 14,535 | 2,922 / 11,706 |
| Geekbench 6 Compute (OpenCL / Vulkan) | 43,322 / 60,882 | 39,012 / 45,361 | 32,986 / 33,647 |
| 7-Zip Compression (MIPS) | 125,311 | 119,940 | 110,999 |
| 3DMark Time Spy (1440p DX12) | 4,078 | 4,262 | 2,295 |
| 3DMark Steel Nomad Light / 4K | 3,605 / 714 | 3,593 / 761 | 2,042 / 391 |
| 3DMark Night Raid (1080p) | 31,293 | 30,706 | Not Tested |
| Procyon AI CV 2.0 (WinML NPU / Ryzen AI NPU) | 1,183 / 1,150 | 1,158 / 1,167 | 856 / 866 |
Across CPU rendering, file compression, general office productivity, and OpenCL/Vulkan compute tests, the VZMORE AX9 Max pulled ahead of both competitors, posting a 15,752 multi-core score in Geekbench 6 and leading PCMark 10 Standard at 9,309. In 3DMark synthetic gaming tests, it traded blows with the ACEMAGIC F2A—edging it out in Night Raid (31,293 vs. 30,706) and Steel Nomad Light (3,605 vs. 3,593), while trailing slightly in Time Spy (4,078 vs. 4,262)—and left the single-channel GEEKOM unit far behind.
In web browsing responsiveness tested via Speedometer 3.1, Microsoft Edge (v154.x) led the pack on the AX9 Max with a score range of 33.7 to 35.1, narrowly beating Mozilla Firefox (v158.0) at 33.2 to 34.0 and Google Chrome (v155.x) at 31.9 to 33.2. Storage testing on the preinstalled 1TB Lexar NQ7A1 NVMe drive showed it surpassing its official 6,000 MB/s read and 5,000 MB/s write ratings in CrystalDiskMark (which defaults to a queue depth of 8 with compressible data), while landing slightly below those peak figures in AS SSD's tougher queue-depth-1 incompressible test—confirming the drive can saturate its PCIe 4.0 x4 interface in heavy sequential transfers. Network file transfers over a 10GbE local network also fully saturated the machine's 2.5GbE controllers.
Section Summary: Armed with dual-channel DDR5-5600 memory and a 65W PL2 power ceiling, the AX9 Max outpaced rival Ryzen AI 9 HX 470 mini PCs in PCMark 10, Cinebench, 7-Zip, and Geekbench 6 compute tests, while matching class expectations in 3DMark graphics.
Real-World Gaming, Thermals, and Power Efficiency
Can you game on an integrated Radeon 890M? As long as you keep expectations grounded around entry-level discrete GPU territory—roughly comparable to an older desktop GTX 1650 or mobile RTX 2050—the answer is yes for 1080p play. When tested with Cyberpunk 2077 at 1080p, the game auto-detected a Ray Tracing: Low preset paired with AMD FSR 4 set to Balanced; after tuning the graphics settings to suit the Radeon 890M, Neowin recorded a smooth 95.25 frames per second. Demanding AAA titles at native 1440p or 4K without heavy upscaling will still require an external GPU over USB4 or a dedicated gaming desktop.
Where the AX9 Max truly flexes its engineering is in thermal dissipation and wall-socket efficiency. VZMORE utilizes a vapor-chamber cooler ("V-Cooling") that draws cool air through the 360-degree bottom base and exhausts heat out the rear. During extended stress runs, the CPU core peaked at 90.9°C under PCMark 10 Extended, yet FLIR ONE Gen 3 infrared thermal imaging showed the exterior aluminum shell never exceeded 34°C—registering a uniform 33.8°C on top and 31.9°C at the bottom corner hotspots. While Neowin observed no intrusive fan noise during its benchmark suite, Yanko Design noted in its testing that the fan becomes clearly audible during sustained high-performance workloads, making acoustic perception dependent on room ambiance and workload duration.
Power consumption figures are equally friendly for 24/7 home-lab operators:
- Powered Off / Standby: 1.0W
- Windows 11 Pro Idle: 5.2W
- PCMark 10 Extended Load (Video Conferencing Peak): ~30W
Running local AI tasks or compiling code on a box that idles at five watts is a massive energy savings compared to keeping a 300W-plus ATX desktop tower humming all day.
On the software side, the preinstalled Windows 11 Pro 25H2 image ships completely free of third-party bloatware. Users who set up Windows 11 with a local account and disable OneDrive may notice initial warning badges in Windows Security—a standard Windows 11 quirk rather than a hardware fault. One minor early-adopter growing pain worth noting: when Neowin checked VZMORE's support portal during testing, the site hosted a complete 24GB factory recovery image for the AX9 Max (a great safety net for tinkerers), but did not yet list standalone driver packages or separate BIOS update files.
Section Summary: The vapor-chamber cooler keeps the outer shell below 34°C even when internal CPU cores hit 90.9°C, while power draw stays remarkably low at 5.2W idle, making the bloatware-free Windows 11 Pro system a strong candidate for always-on productivity and local AI workloads.
The Verdict for Windows Power Users
Entering a crowded mini PC market at a $1,499 list price is a bold move for a brand that just stepped onto the stage at IFA Berlin, even with promotional discounts bringing street prices closer to $1,275–$1,399 depending on the retailer and region. Yet the VZMORE AX9 Max justifies its seat at the table by getting the fundamentals right: it avoids the single-channel memory trap, leaves both RAM and dual M.2 slots accessible for future upgrades, keeps its aluminum chassis cool under sustained Zen 5 loads, and provides quad-display and dual-2.5GbE connectivity out of the box. If you can live with reaching around the back of the case for USB-C ports and remember to treat the internal Wi-Fi cables gently during upgrades, the AX9 Max is a seriously capable pint-sized workstation.
Correction (October 17, 2026): The Radeon 890M graphics clock is up to 3,100 MHz per AMD's specification (previously listed as 3,000 MHz); the Lexar NQ7A1 SSD's official write rating is 5,000 MB/s (previously listed as 5,500 MB/s); and the attribution list was corrected to remove ZDNET, as no ZDNET review of the AX9 Max was found.
References
- VZMORE AX9 Max review: German engineered Ryzen AI 9 mini PC Neowin · 2026-10-17T14:50:01+00:00
- AX9 Max AI Mini PC with AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 470 – VZMORE vzmore.com
- VZMORE AX9 Max Mini PC Review (Ryzen AI 9 HX 470) guru3d.com