32 Bit and more than 4 G Ram

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Help and Support' started by Joe S, Jan 20, 2009.

  1. Joe S

    Joe S Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    3,785
    Likes Received:
    113
  2. Kyle

    Kyle New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1,634
    Likes Received:
    53
    You can't do anything with more than 4 GB of RAM in 32-Bit OS'. Period. Tweaker, registry hack, hell, ACT of GOD can't help you there. lol
     
  3. jimbo45

    jimbo45 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2009
    Messages:
    1,208
    Likes Received:
    41
    Hi Kyle
    if you have more than 4GB RAM and a 32 bit OS a nice tweak is to use the extra RAM as a RAMDISK. This really speeds up things like Photoshop etc. -- Of course the RAMDISK is not persistent so anhything written to it needs to be saved to a Real Disk before shutting down.
    If you have say 6GB RAM in your system you could use 2GB RAMDISK as your paging device.

    I expect however in a few years apart from legacy systems (probably running as Virtual Machines) the 32 Bit OS will be phased out. Windows 7 will probably b the last Microsoft 32 bit OS.

    Cheers

    -jimbo
     
  4. u080570

    u080570 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    What about the /PAE setting ?
     
  5. Kyle

    Kyle New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1,634
    Likes Received:
    53
    ....guys. You're not getting it.
    It's PHYSICALLY IMPOSSIBLE for a 32-Bit OS to even TOUCH more then 4 GB of RAM. I'm talking physical, put in the slot RAM, not page file, not anything else.
    Due to limitations on calculations, it's impossible.
     
  6. u080570

    u080570 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Using the /PAE switch increases the physical address space from 32bit to 36 bit - allowing access to up to 64GB of physical RAM if the OS supports it...
     

Share This Page

Loading...