64bit Only recognises 3.2 out of 8 Gig RAM

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Hardware' started by justjules, Jun 16, 2009.

  1. justjules

    justjules New Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2009
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi I have recently installed the 64 Bit version of Windows 7, I have 8Gigs of RAM but the system is only using 3.2 of it whilst it can see it all. I thought the 64 Bit version could use it all. Can anyone help or shed any light on this matter.
    Cheers a lot.
    PS please see attachment.
     
    #1 justjules, Jun 16, 2009
    Last edited: Jun 16, 2009
  2. PcBoyGeorge

    PcBoyGeorge Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2009
    Messages:
    430
    Likes Received:
    5
    Btw there is no attachment. Also dosent windows have ram programs. Like i have 3gb and windows uses only 2gbs.
     
  3. JohnJ

    JohnJ New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2009
    Messages:
    208
    Likes Received:
    0
    The RAM is obviously defective. Go ahead and send it to me and I'll send it back when I'm finished repairing it ;)

    On a more serious note, there's no attachment.
     
  4. justjules

    justjules New Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2009
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Sorry about that it didn't attach here goes again.
    JJ
     
  5. justjules

    justjules New Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2009
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yeah sorry about that tried to upload a docx and it didn't like it I have put up a doc now. I'm sorry to sound dum but what did you mean by windows having RAM programs?
    Cheers
    jj
     
  6. busydog

    busydog New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,056
    Likes Received:
    31
    Very Interesting

    Have you by chance used Vista or XP X64? Did they see your memory? Sounds like you may need to get a BIOS Update or at least check your BIOS Settings.
     
  7. dam89

    dam89 New Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2009
    Messages:
    372
    Likes Received:
    8
    Check your bios
     
  8. Radenight

    Radenight New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,525
    Likes Received:
    108
    You have to remember that 64-bit DOES in fact use all the ram but Windows distributes it amongst all your hardware.. Things such as Video Cards, Sound Cards, etc... Check you BIOS to make sure it is in fact detecting it all.. If it is than you should be fine, if it isn't than you may have defective ram on your hands.. ;)
     
  9. Dragonheart

    Dragonheart New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2009
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Long shot, and I don't see why'd it'd be limited as such.. But go Windows+R and go into 'msconfig', go to the boot tab, advanced options, and make sure 'maximum memory' IS NOT ticked. If it is, and it happens to be set on 3200 mbs or whatever, then theres your answer.. Only Idea I can think of.. Probably wrong, it's prob the BIOS like the others said but hey can't hurt to try :p
     
  10. justjules

    justjules New Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2009
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi, OK I've done everything you all sugested. In the BIOS the RAM is recognised correctly. The MB is an Asrock P43Twins1600 and yes it does support 8Gigs look here ASRock > Products > P43Twins1600 If there was a problem with the RAM then surely the system wouldn't boot or they wouldn't be recognised. Had a look at the advanced settings under the Boot tab of msconfig and the limit memory box is not ticked. I am not sure what to do next. Please see yet ScreenPrint that proves the system can see the whole 8 Gig.
    Cheers
    JJ
     

Share This Page

Loading...