8Gb RAM but only 2Gb usable

Discussion in 'Windows 8 Help and Support' started by Martin Alleon, Oct 20, 2014.

  1. Martin Alleon

    Martin Alleon New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2014
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello,

    I recently installed a new 1 Terra Hard Drive on my computer and I am currently running Windows 8 Pro. But sadly since these changes I have been noticing that my PC has been slow, I went to check my settings and saw, that only 2gb out of 8gb (RAM) were usable and that the 6gb were reserved for hardware.

    Appreciate Help,
    Thank You.
     
  2. bassfisher6522

    bassfisher6522 Essential Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2008
    Messages:
    4,878
    Likes Received:
    317
  3. Martin Alleon

    Martin Alleon New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2014
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am running 32 bit
     
  4. bassfisher6522

    bassfisher6522 Essential Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2008
    Messages:
    4,878
    Likes Received:
    317
  5. Martin Alleon

    Martin Alleon New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2014
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    How do I change to to 64 Bit?
     
  6. bassfisher6522

    bassfisher6522 Essential Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2008
    Messages:
    4,878
    Likes Received:
    317
    You can't change it, you'll need to purchase the 64 bit OS. Where did you get you 8 Pro copy from?
     
  7. Martin Alleon

    Martin Alleon New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2014
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have a friend that works at Microsoft that got Windows 8 Pros, and he gave me one. Sorry for the late reply
     
  8. bassfisher6522

    bassfisher6522 Essential Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2008
    Messages:
    4,878
    Likes Received:
    317
    See if you can get him to get you a 64 bit copy....
     
  9. Martin Alleon

    Martin Alleon New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2014
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok thank you for the help. One more thing, I do not know why but it is telling me that my Windows is not activated. I had it active before on my old hard drive that got infected, any way I could extract the key I had there?
     
    #9 Martin Alleon, Oct 21, 2014
    Last edited: Oct 21, 2014
  10. Martin Alleon

    Martin Alleon New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2014
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sorry for the Trouble jus realized that I used a 32 bit CD I must have a 64bit one at home.
    One last question, there might be the Windows activation problem again. Is it possible to buy a student activation code online wihtout the box or CD?
     

Share This Page

Loading...