Aero in Windows 7

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Help and Support' started by johnrogan, Jan 17, 2009.

  1. johnrogan

    johnrogan New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Does anyone know how to temporarily turn off Aero in Windows 7?

    In order to use Adobe CS3's paintbrush I have to turn it off.

    John
     
  2. Kylethedarkn

    Kylethedarkn Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    501
    Likes Received:
    18
    Right Click on the desktop and select Personalization. Then Scroll down the list of themes and click any of the themes listed under the Ease of Access Category. :)
     
  3. johnrogan

    johnrogan New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks, so I have to use a Ease of Access theme instead of say a classic theme like in Vista?
     
  4. Kylethedarkn

    Kylethedarkn Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    501
    Likes Received:
    18
    There is a Windows 7 Classic Theme under the Ease of Access Theme Category. :) And it is still customizable, it just uses the old color changing style.
     
    johnrogan and (deleted member) like this.
  5. johnrogan

    johnrogan New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Great, Thanks for the help :)
     
  6. ickymay

    ickymay New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,689
    Likes Received:
    113
    with vista when using fireworks my desktop aero would be turned off by the system automatically then reset when closed , doesn't win7 do this ??

    or is that a switch set into fireworks rather than windows ?
     
  7. johnrogan

    johnrogan New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    i had this problem with vista as well. it did it automatically and one day stopped. i think on vista there is an update to address the issue i just never installed it and i performed an upgrade to win 7 so i don't know if it carried over from vista or if others will have a problem with cs3 in win7.
     
  8. iroken22

    iroken22 Extraordinary Member
    Premium Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    1,649
    Likes Received:
    49
    Actually more than likely adobe released an update that told the program to shutdown windows aero in order to run any of the adobe products.
     
  9. johnrogan

    johnrogan New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    i agree that is probably the case.
     

Share This Page

Loading...