After Reformatting to Win 7 Pro 32 bit loosed RAM Space

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Hardware' started by LUGUY, May 15, 2016.

  1. LUGUY

    LUGUY Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2016
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    5
    Hi Forumers, LUGUY here. My computer has 4.00 of RAM, After I reformatted my Win7 Pro 64 bit to Win 7 32 bit I have only 2.75 GB Usable Memoty RAM in Computer- Properties, but in DRIVE C- Properties appear 432 GB of FREE space of 465 GB of Capacity , why this happen? or if this is normal? Thank you.
     
  2. allheart55

    allheart55 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2016
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    18
    Four GB's of RAM or more are only recognized in a 64 bit operating system.
     
    LUGUY likes this.
  3. LUGUY

    LUGUY Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2016
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    5
    Thank you allheart55 for your replay. I don't know what you mean, I'm not an expert here, LOL. But it is what I explained, I reformatted to Win 7 32 bit from Win 7 64 bits and I loosed RAM space, can you be more specific? can you provide me more details? Thanks
     
  4. allheart55

    allheart55 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2016
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    18
    32-bit versions of Windows have low memory limits. The maximum amount of RAM supported by a 32-bit version of Windows is 4 GB. if you have more than 4 GB of memory, you’ll need a 64-bit version of Windows to take advantage of it.
     
    LUGUY likes this.
  5. holdum333

    holdum333 Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2016
    Messages:
    1,244
    Likes Received:
    147
    Hi @allheart55 Good answer! I'm thinking also the OP is confusing RAM and free space on their C drive.
    That's the way I read the issue.;) Two different ball games!
     
  6. LUGUY

    LUGUY Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2016
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    5
    Thank you allheart55. Can you provide me more details? I don't understand what you mean, I'm far away to be an expert, LOL, so, can you be more specific? Thanks
     
  7. Digerati

    Digerati Fantastic Member
    Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    2,069
    Likes Received:
    159
    Disk space and RAM are totally different and should not be confused.

    As for your 4GB of RAM and now you only see 2.75 that is for 2 reasons. First, 32-bit operating systems are limited to 4GB but because of how 32-bit Windows maps hardware in memory, you typically only "see" around 3.2GB. Second, you most likely are only seeing 2.75GB because you most likely are using integrated graphics and not a separate graphics card. With integrated a big chunk of your system RAM is stolen... err... "shared" for graphics processing.

    Bottom line is you probably should have stuck with 64-bit. Then all 4GB would have been usable - though some would still be used for the integrated graphics.
     
    LUGUY likes this.
  8. LUGUY

    LUGUY Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2016
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    5
    YES, my laptop has 4.00 GB of Memory RAM and 500 GB memory, so it's OK running 32 bit?
     
  9. LUGUY

    LUGUY Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2016
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    5
    Thank you Digerati. What you recommend me? It's better to go back to 64 bit? If it's the solution tell me what is the best procedure to use? Can you explain me? thanks.
     
  10. Digerati

    Digerati Fantastic Member
    Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    2,069
    Likes Received:
    159
    It is "OK" running 32-bit but 64-bit would be better because you would be able to take better advantage of your system resources.

    Think of cars as chunks of data. You have two highways, both with 60MPH speed limits but one has 32 lanes and the other has 64 lanes. Even though both move at the same speed, the 64 lane highway can move twice as many cars in the same amount of time.

    As far as going back to 64-bit, you would need to reinstall Windows using a 64-bit install disk.
     
    holdum333 and LUGUY like this.
  11. LUGUY

    LUGUY Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2016
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    5
    So, your answer is that is better go back to 64 bit? I have the installation DISK for 64 bit. how is the best way to do it, I have to back up all computer before? do you have time to provide me step by step procedures? or keeping the 32 bit with 2.75 GB Ram is ok? Thanks
     
  12. Digerati

    Digerati Fantastic Member
    Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    2,069
    Likes Received:
    159
    How did you go from 64-bit to 32-bit in the first place? You do it the same way only using the 64-bit disk. That is, backup your data, reformat and install the 64-bit version.

    Out of curiosity, why did you go from 64-bit to 32-bit?

    And again, yes, it is "OK" to use 32-bit. The main reason for 64-bit is so you can utilize your full 4GB of RAM (less what has been dedicated to graphics processing). Otherwise, you can stick with 32-bit. But should you decide in the future to add more RAM, you will have to upgrade to 64-bit.
     
    LUGUY likes this.
  13. LUGUY

    LUGUY Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2016
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    5
    Thank you Digerati. It was my mistake at the time of reformat, instead of choosing 64 bit I choose 32 from the disk. I had to much problem with Win 10 and decided go back to Win 7, before Win 10 I had Win 7 64 bit in my Laptop, I was trying to go back to Win 7 64 bit as originally it was and by mistake installed 32 bit. So I'll take the time to back up all my computer and I'll return to 64 bit, the laptop is working ok now with 32bit but as you said if I need to add RAM it's going to be impossible. Once again thank you for your time & help I'll let you know the results when the restore is done.
     
  14. Digerati

    Digerati Fantastic Member
    Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    2,069
    Likes Received:
    159
    Well, it is too bad you couldn't get thing sorted out with W10. W7 is already pushing 7 years old.
     
    LUGUY likes this.
  15. LUGUY

    LUGUY Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2016
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    5
    You are right. Unfortunately Win 10 didn't work for me. I have a laptop running Win XP that is older than Win 7 and still working fine, not as I would like but no complain, thank you once again.
     
  16. Digerati

    Digerati Fantastic Member
    Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    2,069
    Likes Received:
    159
    Well my XP systems were working fine when I retired them too. And so were my W7 systems when I upgraded them to W10. Retiring obsolete and superseded technologies before they die is just a fact of life. XP needs to go away - or at least NEVER be connected to a network that has Internet access. That is not just for your security - but that of everyone else. Badguys have gotten really good at making malware that goes undetected. Since support for XP ended over 2 years ago, it is woefully behind on security updates. A compromised system can be used by badguys to distribute pornography and spam, or as a zombie in a bot-army conducting a DDoS attack on companies, governments and other institutions.

    I recommend you take the XP system and install Linux on it, or turn it into a NAS (network attached storage) to store backups of your other systems on it. Just be sure to block Internet access to it in your router.
     
    LUGUY and holdum333 like this.
  17. LUGUY

    LUGUY Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2016
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    5
    Thank you Digerati. Mostly I use my Win XP, for back up purposes and working editing pics, since XP doesn't have more updates and support I decide to give it a last chance so, my XP is my "Museum's Trophy" LOL, but I didn't realize that I can Upgrade XP to LINUX, thanks for the advice.
     
  18. RichM

    RichM Active Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2016
    Messages:
    321
    Likes Received:
    49
    It may just be semantics but you do realize clean install is necessary to go to Linux, right?
    The nice thing about Linux is that linux OS can make much better use of old hardware and run much faster
    giving new life to old hardware.
     
  19. Digerati

    Digerati Fantastic Member
    Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    2,069
    Likes Received:
    159
    Rich is right. His point is, you don't "upgrade" to Linux. It is a totally different operating system.
     
  20. RichM

    RichM Active Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2016
    Messages:
    321
    Likes Received:
    49
    Hi Bill so many familiar faces here!
    Rich
     

Share This Page

Loading...