Windows 7 Apache + MySQL + PHP

Discussion in 'Programming and Scripting' started by bitumen, Jan 21, 2009.

  1. RKramkowski

    RKramkowski New Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2009
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    I switched back to WAMP. The install is cleaner. I didn't have an alias set and so went and set it. I now see it in the WAMPServer panel on the lower right. All my aliases are listed there. I still only get the directory listing when I got to http://localhost/domain.

    I also installed Wordpress in c:/wamp/bin/wordpress so it would be with Apache, mySQL, etc. That alias also shows up there. But oddly enough, none of the aliases show up when I run the index.php that WAMP creates - the one that lists server creation, tools, projects, and aliases. Everything but the aliases show up.

    So when I try http://localhost/wordpress, that doesn't work either. I'm so close to having the dev environment set up - yet so far away.
     
  2. jyanks

    jyanks New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    edit; working for me, I believe. I'm an idiot.
     
    #42 jyanks, Jul 2, 2009
    Last edited: Jul 2, 2009
  3. kevin from Chi-town

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    714
    Likes Received:
    8
    hey guys...I got pulled out of town for a week...where are we at with the php?...are you guys ok?
     
  4. RKramkowski

    RKramkowski New Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2009
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Kevin....

    I've got it all working. Got my vhosts set up and have several development environments now set up in Dreamweaver.

    Thanks for your help.

    Bob
     
  5. kevin from Chi-town

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    714
    Likes Received:
    8
    cool...not only was I gone, but I've been having real issues accessingand posting on this site. I hope all is well
     
  6. octoberasian

    octoberasian New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    For some reason, I can't get Apache and PHP to work together in Win 7 RC1 x64, but I can get Apache by itself to work fine.

    I've tried Threaded and non-Threaded PHP 5.3.0.

    Has anyone tried to get this working in Windows 7 RC1 or even RTM for that matter?

    This is what I get in error.log:
    Code:
    [Mon Aug 24 23:36:03 2009] [crit] (OS 1813)The specified resource type cannot be found in the image file.  : master_main: create child process failed. Exiting.
    [Mon Aug 24 23:36:03 2009] [notice] Child 1180: All worker threads have exited.
    [Mon Aug 24 23:36:03 2009] [notice] Child 1180: Child process is exiting
    [Mon Aug 24 23:36:33 2009] [notice] Parent: Forcing termination of child process 36 
    [Mon Aug 24 23:39:31 2009] [warn] pid file C:/apache/logs/httpd.pid overwritten -- Unclean shutdown of previous Apache run?
    [Mon Aug 24 23:42:04 2009] [warn] pid file C:/apache/logs/httpd.pid overwritten -- Unclean shutdown of previous Apache run?
    [Tue Aug 25 01:20:17 2009] [warn] pid file C:/apache/logs/httpd.pid overwritten -- Unclean shutdown of previous Apache run?
    [Tue Aug 25 02:02:47 2009] [warn] pid file C:/apache/logs/httpd.pid overwritten -- Unclean shutdown of previous Apache run?
     
  7. kevin from Chi-town

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    714
    Likes Received:
    8
    i just loaded 7 rtm onto a new laptop and will be running all 3 soon. This is running 64bit RTM Win 7 professional. I will post with results by weekend.
     
  8. TURNSKIN

    TURNSKIN New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,
    i installed xampp with "run as administrator" but i have 1 problem.
    i include some php files, they include without errors, but seems like they are included like empty.
    so i get Fatal error: Call to undefined function get_con() error.
    im new to windows 7 and vista.
    what im doing wrong?
    ty for your help :)
     
  9. TURNSKIN

    TURNSKIN New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    hi once again, i could not find edit button, so sorry for double post.
    i mentioned, that my xampp cant include files, while NuSphere PhpED include files without problem.
    maybe this fact will help you to help me :)
    once again thank you.

    p.s. now i see edit button, must be i was logout.

    p.s.s. i found problem :) problem was short_open_tag, which was off :)
    ty one more time.
     
    #49 TURNSKIN, Oct 27, 2009
    Last edited: Oct 29, 2009
  10. alpeabody

    alpeabody New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Dear bfj,


    OK, how did you do it? I have gone to a half-dozen places where guys have tutorials for WAMP. One looks great, even screen shots how to fill out the various forms that come up. So I printed it all out, went through the first part (Install Apache 2.2.14).

    Then it said browse to http://localhost and it will say "It's Working!"

    I went there and it said "System Error 500.19 (as I remember)"

    So I tried going to 127.0.0.1 (some other site said that was the same as localhost). It gave me the IIS 7.5 Splash Page.

    So I went to Windows Features in Control Panel and un-checked IIS, then re-booted. You guessed it, same result.

    If you can give me (and, I'm guessing, hundreds of other guys) a procedure, with screen shots showing us exactly what to fill in on forms (use Win 7 Snipping Tool...) to get WAMP-7 working for web development, we will pay you cash money.

    Al
     
  11. falheim

    falheim New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Same here

    I have the exact same problem but im running Vista 64
    my log looks about the same
    Someone plz help
     
  12. rebcarpenter

    rebcarpenter New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I realize this thread is probably inactive... but if someone comes along and needs this solution:

    select the
    VC6 x86 Thread Safe (2011-Mar-22 13:29:30) - Installer [20.41MB] option


    from the PHP For Windows: Binaries and sources Releases page.

    Run through it, point it to your root directory; (mine is C:\server\www\localhost\public_html)
    enable all options, then let it install. Then point your browser to localhost and TADA! just like magic. Way easier then manual install!
     
  13. rebcarpenter

    rebcarpenter New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    P.S. The above solution applies only if you have confirmed that Apache is running with the "IT Works" page.
     

Share This Page

Loading...