BSOD Finally trying to do something about it

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Blue Screen of Death (BSOD)' started by travelingjunk84, Aug 20, 2015.

  1. kemical

    kemical Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    32,352
    Likes Received:
    1,624
    8GB is fine although if you can afford 16GB then personally i'd get the larger size.
     
  2. travelingjunk84

    travelingjunk84 Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2015
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    2
    Had a feeling you were going to say that. Haha. Thanks again. Played over watch with 2gb memory and was fine. Think It was just #1 stick that's bad. Have yet to install my storage drive. I'll give this a few more days and then out all the good sticks in. Thanks agian


    Sent from my iPhone using Windows Forums mobile app
     
  3. RichM

    RichM Active Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2016
    Messages:
    322
    Likes Received:
    49
    This is quite common where a single stick of ram will run but more will not. Sounds like you have 3 mismatched sticks of ram and if you want things to go right, while ram is so inexpensive, time to buy 3 or better yet 4 matched. If you go to www.crucial.com
    and use their configurator they will match the ram for your board and guaranty the match or money back. You could take their model number and perhaps find it less expensively but then no guaranty. Curical is Micron memory among the best made and that site makes it easy. With today's hardware being more and more complex, the need to match density, cas latency and ECC factor are way more important than speed, and most places that sell ram never publish the those three things. Buying four allows you the advantage to run dual channel ram which in and by itself requires all 2 or 4 sticks to be the same model number and will increase performance as your reward.
     
  4. kemical

    kemical Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    32,352
    Likes Received:
    1,624
    Hehe, well it was only a suggestion.

    Yup it does look like only the one stick was bad and it's a shame your not still within the warranty period (unless you still are in which case i'd get them replaced).
    As I already mentioned (post #99) it's far better to buy 2 or 4 sticks as opposed to a single stick as they will have been matched in the factory and optimised for dual channel mode.

    As usual, any issues then please post back.
     
  5. travelingjunk84

    travelingjunk84 Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2015
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    2
    Ok back again!! Since the last post I bought 4 x 4gb sticks and everything has been running great, up until yesterday when my computer died because of my battery backup. Still unsure why that failed. Fast forward today while playing rocket league I get a BSOD (didn't catch watch it was)then screen goes blank and had to manually power down.

    Power back up and no post and long beeps. Read my manual and states graphics cars not installed properly. Take it out and try to power it up again. It does. 1 long then 2 short beeps = memory or graphics error. Great. Haven't tried to power it up again. Currently have my monitor hooked up to the on board graphics






    Sent from my iPhone using Windows Forums mobile app
     
  6. kemical

    kemical Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    32,352
    Likes Received:
    1,624
    Hi,
    sorry to hear issue's have returned.

    Bios beeps can mean different things depending on which Bios used and it's very handy that your manual has a guide

    Try re-seating your RAM. Take the RAM out and then make sure slot's are free from dust.



    If the bsod is still present then try testing your Ram slot's individually.
     
  7. travelingjunk84

    travelingjunk84 Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2015
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    2
    Hey there. Currently using 1 stick and it posted and is currently working but when it started i had an error message saying c: file was corrupt. It went through the window check to see if it can correct errors.


    Sent from my iPhone using Windows Forums mobile app
     
  8. travelingjunk84

    travelingjunk84 Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2015
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    2
    here are the dump files if you wanted to take a look
     

    Attached Files:

  9. travelingjunk84

    travelingjunk84 Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2015
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    2
    back up running like normal. no issues yet. freaking weird
     
  10. kemical

    kemical Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    32,352
    Likes Received:
    1,624
    Code:
    *******************************************************************************
    *                                                                             *
    *                        Bugcheck Analysis                                    *
    *                                                                             *
    *******************************************************************************
    
    Use !analyze -v to get detailed debugging information.
    
    BugCheck 50, {ffffffffffffff8f, 1, fffff96000269320, 0}
    
    
    Could not read faulting driver name
    Probably caused by : hardware ( win32k!NtGdiSelectClipPath+ac )
    
    Followup:     MachineOwner
    
    Hi,
    although many of your dump files point to RAM, the above however shows the volume shadow copy driver in the stack (volsnap). Corruption is also mentioned so please run this scan:
    Open an admin command prompt and type:
    sfc /scannow
    Press enter and await results.

    Is your storage chip set to AHCI or IDE? Ideally you want it set to AHCI when using an SSD.
     
  11. travelingjunk84

    travelingjunk84 Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2015
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    2
  12. travelingjunk84

    travelingjunk84 Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2015
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    2
  13. travelingjunk84

    travelingjunk84 Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2015
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    2
    Welp, changed it now I can getting a bsod on startup. I have one SSD as operating system and one HDD as storage. If that helps


    Sent from my iPhone using Windows Forums mobile app
     
  14. travelingjunk84

    travelingjunk84 Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2015
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    2
    here is the log after the scan
     

    Attached Files:

  15. kemical

    kemical Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    32,352
    Likes Received:
    1,624
    Ah sorry forgot your running Windows 7.

    To change over to AHCI with windows 7 you need to either change the setting over as you have done and then do a clean install or the other way is to make a slight change in the registry.

    Change to AHCI from IDE Mode after Installation:
    1. Exit all Windows-based programs.
    2. Press [Win] + R or take the RUN option from the start menu.
    3. Now type Regedit there and press Enter Key to open up the Registry Editor Window. (If you receive the User Account Control dialog box, click Continue.)
    4. Locate and then click the following registry sub key:
      Code:
      HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\msahci
    5. In the right pane right-click Start in the Name column and then click Modify.
    6. In the Value data box, type 0 [3 is default], and then click OK.
    7. On the File menu, click Exit to close Registry Editor.
    8. Restart your computer
    9. Go to UEFI/BIOS and enable AHCI, Save & Reboot
    10. Another restart will be required to finish the driver installation.

    If your uncomfortable with the above then just leave it on IDE until you next re-install and change it over then.

    I also took a look at your scannow logs and it does look like that the os is corrupted. Try running the scan a few more times as it can take more than one scan to repair everything.

    You could of course go for the clean install and deal with the ACHI issue at the same time but it's entirely up to you..
     
  16. travelingjunk84

    travelingjunk84 Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2015
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    2
    Alrighty so I've changed it from IDE to ACHi and about to do some scans. Hope you're feeling better


    Sent from my iPhone using Windows Forums mobile app
     
    kemical likes this.
  17. kemical

    kemical Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    32,352
    Likes Received:
    1,624
    Excellent, thanks for the update. Hope all goes well.
     
  18. travelingjunk84

    travelingjunk84 Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2015
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    2
    Hey Ross, hope you're feeling better dude. Well scans still return errors but I guess I'll just give a a go until something else happens then I'll reinstall windows if I have to. Thanks again. Get btter


    Sent from my iPhone using Windows Forums mobile app
     
  19. kemical

    kemical Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    32,352
    Likes Received:
    1,624
    Hi Traveling,
    when you say the above do you mean errors in the sfc scan? If it is then yes a nice fresh copy of Windows will help as your os is quite corrupted.


    Sorry forgot to ask, The bsod's have now stopped, yes?
     
  20. travelingjunk84

    travelingjunk84 Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2015
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    2

Share This Page

Loading...