BSOD Might be Hardware, but I can't tell

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Blue Screen of Death (BSOD)' started by Jared Witt, Jun 2, 2011.

  1. Jared Witt

    Jared Witt New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2011
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello all, I hate for this to be my first post, but oh well. I've seen threads similar to this one but of course not the same. I've been getting BSODs lately. First it started with a couple while I was sleeping, then they started to happen while I was using the computer, and eventually got so bad that I couldn't even boot to the BIOS with out multiple tries. I believe it is hardware related, but I don't know what hardware is causing the problem.

    Things I've done:
    Reinstalled the entire OS
    Took out all but 2 gigs of RAM (based on some other thread's suggestions)
    Reseated Video Card and Ram, as well as reset the BIOS by removing the battery.
    After Reinstalling OS, removed the nVidia HD Audio Drivers, they may reinstall during reboot though...

    View attachment Dumps.zip
    Any help or insight is appreciated. I'm still well with-in warranty of my video card, and I want to get more RAM anyways, so I wouldn't mind finding out they are broken, I just need to know if they are.

    Some System Specs:

    Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit
    AMD Athlon 64 x2 6000+ (Windsor 90nm Tech...)
    2.0 GB Dual-Channel DDR2 @ 334 MHz (5-5-5-15) *3 before removing some. Going to upgrade to 8)
    ECS Nettle2 MOBO
    nVidia GeForce GTS 450 (I think it's the audio drivers on this one that causes it)
    488 gb Western Digital WDC WD50

    That might be more than you need, but once again THANKS!
     
  2. Captain Jack

    Captain Jack Extraordinary Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    1,952
    Likes Received:
    139
    Hi there,

    Seems like the causes of crashes are random so more likely it could be some Hardware that's causing the system to crash. Go follow this link Hardware Diagnostic | Captain Debugger and run a complete Hardware Diagnostic

    If your Overclocking please reset to default settings.

    Update the following Drivers:

    Code:
    SoftK56 Modem Driver:
    VSTCNXT6.SYS Thu Oct 16 06:22:22 2008
    VSTDPV6.SYS  Thu Oct 16 06:27:45 2008
    VSTBS26.SYS  Thu Oct 16 06:24:06 2008 
    
    [B][COLOR=#ff0000]RTCore64.sys Wed May 25 12:09:12 2005[/COLOR][/B] - Afterburner  (Very important should update to remove it)

    Code:
    MEMORY_MANAGEMENT (1a)
        # Any other values for parameter 1 must be individually examined.
    Arguments:
    Arg1: 0000000000000403, The subtype of the bugcheck.
    Arg2: fffff68000020fd8
    Arg3: feb000004c8de867
    Arg4: ffffc68000020fd8
    
    Debugging Details:
    ------------------
    
    
    BUGCHECK_STR:  0x1a_403
    
    CUSTOMER_CRASH_COUNT:  1
    
    DEFAULT_BUCKET_ID:  VISTA_DRIVER_FAULT
    
    PROCESS_NAME:  svchost.exe
    
    CURRENT_IRQL:  0
    
    LAST_CONTROL_TRANSFER:  from fffff80002f407d8 to fffff80002ece700
    
    STACK_TEXT:  
    fffff880`04f3b7b8 fffff800`02f407d8 : 00000000`0000001a 00000000`00000403 fffff680`00020fd8 feb00000`4c8de867 : nt!KeBugCheckEx
    fffff880`04f3b7c0 fffff800`02eff401 : 00000000`00000000 fffff680`00020ff8 fffffa80`01948630 00000000`00048093 : nt! ?? ::FNODOBFM::`string'+0x31eb2
    fffff880`04f3b970 fffff800`02f1016a : 00000000`00000000 00000000`04f95fff fffffa80`00000000 fffffa80`00000000 : nt!MiDeleteVirtualAddresses+0x408
    fffff880`04f3bb30 fffff800`02ecd953 : ffffffff`ffffffff 00000000`0145ebf8 00000000`0145ebf0 00000000`00008000 : nt!NtFreeVirtualMemory+0x5ca
    fffff880`04f3bc20 00000000`7782f89a : 00000000`00000000 00000000`00000000 00000000`00000000 00000000`00000000 : nt!KiSystemServiceCopyEnd+0x13
    00000000`0145ebb8 00000000`00000000 : 00000000`00000000 00000000`00000000 00000000`00000000 00000000`00000000 : 0x7782f89a
    
    
    STACK_COMMAND:  kb
    
    FOLLOWUP_IP: 
    nt! ?? ::FNODOBFM::`string'+31eb2
    fffff800`02f407d8 cc              int     3
    
    SYMBOL_STACK_INDEX:  1
    
    SYMBOL_NAME:  nt! ?? ::FNODOBFM::`string'+31eb2
    
    FOLLOWUP_NAME:  MachineOwner
    
    MODULE_NAME: nt
    
    IMAGE_NAME:  ntkrnlmp.exe
    
    DEBUG_FLR_IMAGE_TIMESTAMP:  4d9fdd34
    
    FAILURE_BUCKET_ID:  X64_0x1a_403_nt!_??_::FNODOBFM::_string_+31eb2
    
    BUCKET_ID:  X64_0x1a_403_nt!_??_::FNODOBFM::_string_+31eb2
    
    Followup: MachineOwner
    ---------
     
  3. Jared Witt

    Jared Witt New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2011
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello,

    Thanks for the reply. I believe I've done everything you asked.

    I ran MemTest86+ with no errors reported.
    Ran chkdsk without problems.
    Reset the OC to factory (btw, it's factory OC'd, here's a link to the card: Newegg.com - GIGABYTE GV-N450OC-1GI GeForce GTS 450 (Fermi) 1GB 128-bit GDDR5 PCI Express 2.0 x16 HDCP Ready SLI Support Video Card, )View attachment 13931 and then uninstalled Afterburner
    Reinstalled all the nVidia drivers, and stress tested with furmark. Never have gotten over 80 degrees, so it's not a heat problem.
    Update the drivers you asked. I updated my modem driver through the device manager, 'successfully.' They now show a 2009 date.

    Also, I noticed that when it crashes when I use it the audio hangs and repeats itself (like a loop of a eighth of a second). I don't use the HDMI cable, so the audio drivers are useless to me, but disabling them didn't see to work as I have had a few more BSOD while I was away. I'll attach them, thanks!

    View attachment new dumps.zip
     
  4. Captain Jack

    Captain Jack Extraordinary Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    1,952
    Likes Received:
    139
  5. Saltgrass

    Saltgrass Excellent Member
    Microsoft Community Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Messages:
    15,157
    Likes Received:
    393
    I believe the RTcore64 file is associated with the EVGA Precision software. The 2005 file has been replaced recently with a 2011 version if you download the new version of that utility. So if you are using that utility, or have used it, you might want to check.

    If you are no longer using it, you might want to check msconfig.exe to see if it is still listed during startup.

    FYI, the 32 bit version is still dated 2005.
     
  6. Jared Witt

    Jared Witt New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2011
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Captain: Thanks for the reply, I do NOT have a 3rd party firewall installed as of now. I have yet to install ESET nod32, but will once everything is working. I will have to wait until tomorrow to enable driver verification and to run SFC because I have to finish a graduation video. (Party is tomorrow). I'll report back with results then.

    Saltgrass: RTCore is not listed in my start-up nor services tab under msconfig. I do not have a EVGA card, and cannot find the EVGA Precision software anywhere on my add/remove programs. If you suggest it I will install the EVGA Percision if you think it will help.


    The good news is: I haven't had any BSOD's logged in the minidump folder since my last post. I even had mIRC running all night so I know it didn't even shut down. Maybe we are getting somewhere!

    Thanks again guys
     
  7. Jared Witt

    Jared Witt New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2011
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    After around 20 failed attempts at booting and a rediculous about of blue screening the past day, I was going through the bios and I disabled a setting in the BIOS under the advanced tab. It was the PS/2 setting, which I disable because it said it would "Free up IRQ12". I remember on a lot of the BSODs it mentioned IRQ something something, so I disabled it and it booted fullyon the first try. Restarted, and it booted again perfectly. Third time worked as well. After browsing on firefox I got this BSOD (newest folder) which appears to be different then the other ones, any suggestions?

    View attachment Moar BSOD.zip



    I can do the Driver Verifier too if that will help, yes/no?

    Thanks!
     
  8. Captain Jack

    Captain Jack Extraordinary Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    1,952
    Likes Received:
    139
    Hi there,

    Seems like VKbms.sys i.e. Virtual HID Minidrive could be causing it . I would recommend to remove it. Also Yes I would recommend to Enable Driver Verifier.

    Code:
    Unable to load image \SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\VKbms.sys, Win32 error 0n2
    *** WARNING: Unable to verify timestamp for VKbms.sys
     
  9. Jared Witt

    Jared Witt New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2011
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    I enabled driver verifier and these where the Bluescreens that may or may not have resulted from it:

    View attachment Post DV.zip





    I also ran SFC as directed and when it was finished it said this:
    Note: The first SFC I ran was interrupted at around 50% by a "Memory Management" bluescreen. I was on Firefox :)

    If it helps, these are the files that are now in the Windows>Logs>CBS folder, exactly how I found them.

    View attachment CBS.zip


    Thanks again Captain!
     
  10. Jared Witt

    Jared Witt New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2011
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    I got another blue screen this morning that said "DRIVER_CORRUPTED_MMPOOL" and using BlueScreenView it says it was caused by ntoskrnl.exe. Reading around I found:
    Time for some new RAM?

    Here's the dmp file.

    View attachment 060711-15178-01.zip
     
    #10 Jared Witt, Jun 7, 2011
    Last edited: Jun 7, 2011
  11. Captain Jack

    Captain Jack Extraordinary Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    1,952
    Likes Received:
    139
    Hello there,

    Seems like the new dump file is referring to hard drive and reg booster. Do you any external HDD connected? If so remove it. If there is any then run Hard drive Diagnostic. You'll find the tool in manufacture's website.


    Code:
    SYSTEM_THREAD_EXCEPTION_NOT_HANDLED_M (1000007e)
    This is a very common bugcheck.  Usually the exception address pinpoints
    the driver/function that caused the problem.  Always note this address
    as well as the link date of the driver/image that contains this address.
    Some common problems are exception code 0x80000003.  This means a hard
    coded breakpoint or assertion was hit, but this system was booted
    /NODEBUG.  This is not supposed to happen as developers should never have
    hardcoded breakpoints in retail code, but ...
    If this happens, make sure a debugger gets connected, and the
    system is booted /DEBUG.  This will let us see why this breakpoint is
    happening.
    Arguments:
    Arg1: ffffffffc0000006, The exception code that was not handled
    Arg2: fffff80002f513ef, The address that the exception occurred at
    Arg3: fffff880009a97f8, Exception Record Address
    Arg4: fffff880009a9060, Context Record Address
    
    Debugging Details:
    ------------------
    
    
    EXCEPTION_CODE: (NTSTATUS) 0xc0000006 - The instruction at "0xlx" referenced memory at "0xlx". The required data was not placed into memory because of an I/O error status of "0xlx".
    
    FAULTING_IP: 
    nt!_report_gsfailure+5f
    fffff800`02f513ef 3a0c10          cmp     cl,byte ptr [rax+rdx]
    
    EXCEPTION_RECORD:  fffff880009a97f8 -- (.exr 0xfffff880009a97f8)
    ExceptionAddress: fffff80002f513ef (nt!_report_gsfailure+0x000000000000005f)
       ExceptionCode: c0000006 (In-page I/O error)
      ExceptionFlags: 00000000
    NumberParameters: 3
       Parameter[0]: 0000000000000000
       Parameter[1]: 00000000770f5855
       Parameter[2]: 00000000c0000428
    Inpage operation failed at 00000000770f5855, due to I/O error 00000000c0000428
    
    CONTEXT:  fffff880009a9060 -- (.cxr 0xfffff880009a9060)
    rax=fffff80003398aa0 rbx=0000000076fe0000 rcx=0000000000000052
    rdx=0000080073d5cdb5 rsi=fffff880009a9ad0 rdi=fffff80003398aa0
    rip=fffff80002f513ef rsp=fffff880009a9a38 rbp=fffff80003398aa0
     r8=00000000000000f7  r9=00000000770ec3a4 r10=000000000000007b
    r11=00000000770ed8f0 r12=fffff80003387838 r13=0000000000000000
    r14=0000000000000007 r15=0000000000000002
    iopl=0         nv up ei pl nz na pe cy
    cs=0010  ss=0018  ds=002b  es=002b  fs=0053  gs=002b             efl=00010203
    nt!_report_gsfailure+0x5f:
    fffff800`02f513ef 3a0c10          cmp     cl,byte ptr [rax+rdx] ds:002b:00000000`770f5855=??
    Resetting default scope
    
    CUSTOMER_CRASH_COUNT:  1
    
    DEFAULT_BUCKET_ID:  VERIFIER_ENABLED_VISTA_MINIDUMP
    
    PROCESS_NAME:  System
    
    CURRENT_IRQL:  0
    
    ERROR_CODE: (NTSTATUS) 0xc0000006 - The instruction at "0xlx" referenced memory at "0xlx". The required data was not placed into memory because of an I/O error status of "0xlx".
    
    EXCEPTION_PARAMETER1:  0000000000000000
    
    EXCEPTION_PARAMETER2:  00000000770f5855
    
    EXCEPTION_PARAMETER3:  00000000c0000428
    
    IO_ERROR: (NTSTATUS) 0xc0000428 - <Unable to get error code text>
    
    BUGCHECK_STR:  0x7E
    
    EXCEPTION_STR:  0xc0000006_c0000428
    
    FOLLOWUP_IP: 
    +1a7952f009adfdc
    00000000`770f5855 ??              ???
    
    FOLLOWUP_NAME:  MachineOwner
    
    MODULE_NAME: hardware_disk
    
    IMAGE_NAME:  hardware_disk
    
    DEBUG_FLR_IMAGE_TIMESTAMP:  0
    
    STACK_COMMAND:  kb
    
    FAILURE_BUCKET_ID:  X64_0x7E_VRF_IMAGE_hardware_disk
    
    BUCKET_ID:  X64_0x7E_VRF_IMAGE_hardware_disk
    
    Followup: MachineOwner
     
    1 person likes this.
  12. Saltgrass

    Saltgrass Excellent Member
    Microsoft Community Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Messages:
    15,157
    Likes Received:
    393
    Since I am still learning about Dump files, I wonder about things such as drivers that have been unloaded. The one below seems to show up and appears to be from Conexant:

    Captain is right about the rdyboost indication, but that is a Microsoft system file so perhaps something else if at the root of the problem.

    I have gotten Verifier to give me a blue screen on my 32 bit system for a Microsoft driver. SP1 seems to have fixed it since that no longer happens. But basically, Verifier might show blue screens on something that would not otherwise cause problems, even though the driver might be deficient. So you might disable the verifier, whenever you are ready, to see if the blue screens continue.
     
  13. Jared Witt

    Jared Witt New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2011
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks again for the responses.

    Captain: I do not have any external drives (unless you count my Archos 5, which has a 160 gb hd on it...hmmm, that's disconnected now) and I went to Western Digital's website for their Diagnostics program. I was able to use Speccy to get the model of my HD, so I got the correct version of the Diagnostics for it. Upon running the program, it was unable to tell me the hard drives serial number.

    I ran a "quick test" and it came back with no errors; however, upon running what I think was called the "Full Test" it was not so error free. The test itself ran fine, and ended with this screen.

    077b8dcb34f95f4d2214c3bb6fd0c2ac.

    I then clicked repair (seeing as I already have everything backed up) and got this:

    7aedd7544495821cc8430055c8b42976.


    So can we now say for sure it is a hard drive error? I can admit that I may be to blame. A few months ago either the hard drive or the fan started getting loud (like a playing card in a bike wheel kind of noise) so I would give 'er a slap and it would quiet it down. This never resulted in a immediate blue screen, but I can see how that would cause problems.

    Also, let me ask if "writing zeros" would help at all.


    Thanks.

    As for Salt Grass: I had blue screens before enabling, during, and after using Driver Verifier.


    I can attach the dumps I've been getting, if more research is needed.
     
  14. Jared Witt

    Jared Witt New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2011
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Do I have the green light to buy a new Hard Drive? I was thinking about getting either a velocoraptor drive from WD or a SSD as my OS Drive, and a 2tb WD drive for data. But if the Hard Drive is not the problem, I will put the money elsewhere.
     
  15. Captain Jack

    Captain Jack Extraordinary Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    1,952
    Likes Received:
    139
    Run the drive test again and see if giving errors about bad sectors.
     
  16. Jared Witt

    Jared Witt New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2011
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    I ran an HP complete hardware test from a CD that came with my computer. It's self-booting so I didn't need to load to Windows (Which is become increasingly difficult to do). RAM, CPU, and GPU all reported back with-out errors, but once again errors popped up in the hard drive department. I took a picture on my phone, but I'll just type what it said:

    EDIT: Forgot to add that I don't want to run the Western Digital Diagnostics if I don't have too, it's nearly impossible to boot now, at least 30 tries if ever to get in.

    Thanks for the reply!
     
    #16 Jared Witt, Jun 11, 2011
    Last edited: Jun 11, 2011
  17. Captain Jack

    Captain Jack Extraordinary Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    1,952
    Likes Received:
    139
    Yup .. That's a green light, backup your data and replace your HDD as soon as you can.
     
    1 person likes this.
  18. Jared Witt

    Jared Witt New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2011
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for all your help mate! You've been a huge help. Congrats on the 700 posts btw, anything I can do that will increase your profile REP or whatever this forum uses?
     
  19. Captain Jack

    Captain Jack Extraordinary Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    1,952
    Likes Received:
    139
    Thanks Mate :) We don't use REP system in this forum. You kind words is are more than enough.
     

Share This Page

Loading...