Cant access Adobe.com

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Help and Support' started by Basher, Jul 16, 2011.

  1. Basher

    Basher Honorable Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    367
    Likes Received:
    12
    Hi Guys n Gals

    I have an intresting issue that has developed since I reinstalled windows yesterday.

    I cant access adobe.com :eek: I can get every other site I type in but adobe gives me the following:

    This problem can be caused by a variety of issues, including:
    • Internet connectivity has been lost.
    • The website is temporarily unavailable.
    • The Domain Name Server (DNS) is not reachable.
    • The Domain Name Server (DNS) does not have a listing for the website's domain.
    • There might be a typing error in the address.
    • If this is an HTTPS (secure) address, click Tools, click Internet Options, click Advanced, and check to be sure the SSL and TLS protocols are enabled under the security section.
    Anyone got any ideas?

    Regards

    Basher
     
  2. davehc

    davehc Microsoft MVP
    Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Messages:
    5,116
    Likes Received:
    301
    Did you check the last two options? I am not having the problem.
     
  3. nmsuk

    nmsuk Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2009
    Messages:
    2,694
    Likes Received:
    194
    Can you get to it from Adobe
     
    #3 nmsuk, Jul 16, 2011
    Last edited: Jul 16, 2011
  4. Basher

    Basher Honorable Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    367
    Likes Received:
    12
    As I said I cant get on to any of the adobe sites even from google - my laptop however can so it must be something on my pc bu I am flumexed.
    Internet connectivity has been lost. No - I am here arn't I :)
    The website is temporarily unavailable. No - I can access it from laptop.
    The Domain Name Server (DNS) is not reachable. No - see reason above
    The Domain Name Server (DNS) does not have a listing for the website's domain. No - see reason above
    There might be a typing error in the address. No - Tried it in every imaginable spelling and can get it on Laptop
    If this is an HTTPS (secure) address, click Tools, click Internet Options, click Advanced, and check to be sure the SSL and TLS protocols are enabled under the security section. Adobe.com is not HTTPS

    Intrestingly adobe's installer ran and installed Flash 10.03

    I might have to consider re-installing again :-S

    Basher
     
  5. beeaitch

    beeaitch New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2011
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    0
    You haven't messed with your hosts file?
     
  6. Basher

    Basher Honorable Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    367
    Likes Received:
    12
    Nope dont even know where it is lol - is it something I need to check?
     
  7. beeaitch

    beeaitch New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2011
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    0
    I can't imagine that it would've changed itself but just make sure there's nothing to do with adobe.com in there. I'm fairly sure it's located at C/Windows/System32/drivers/etc on any Windows OS but that's definitely where it is on 7.
     
  8. nmsuk

    nmsuk Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2009
    Messages:
    2,694
    Likes Received:
    194
    To rule out a dns issue, if you open a command prompt with admin rights and then type
    ipconfig /flushdns and then see if you can connect to adobe. If not if you goto C:\Windows\System32\drivers\etc there will be a file called HOSTS, if you open it in notepad and post it's contents here, we'll be able to see if it's the problem for you.

    Also in a command prompt what do you get if you do a ping 192.150.16.117 (Adobes IP)
     
    #8 nmsuk, Jul 16, 2011
    Last edited: Jul 16, 2011
  9. Basher

    Basher Honorable Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    367
    Likes Received:
    12
    Found it - very weird that it let me access other sites though...

    My Subnet mask was set at 255.0.0.0 changed it to 255.255.255.0 and hey presto.

    Well these thinfs are sent to test us as they say - thanks chaps for your help and input. :)

    Basher
     

Share This Page

Loading...