Can't login as someone else in Windows 7

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Help and Support' started by siberianItGuy, Dec 4, 2013.

  1. siberianItGuy

    siberianItGuy Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2013
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi, hoping someone can help me with this issue.

    I have Windows 7 installed. I created an account with username 'me' for myself with admin privileges. There are other accounts on the system such as Administrator, Guest, etc.

    But now whenever I reboot the winlogon allows me to only login as 'me'. Doesn't give the option to login as someone else.

    Anybody know what's going on?

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. davidhk129

    davidhk129 Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2012
    Messages:
    1,337
    Likes Received:
    99
    The following method uses registry editor. It is quite simple, but, if you are not comfortable with it, DO NOT try it.
    HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\ProfileList

    Start button > search box, type regedit > press Enter > left panel.......
    expand (click the pointer in front of) HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE
    expand Software
    expand Microsoft
    expand Windows NT
    expand CurrentVersion
    at ProfileList, do you see an entry .Default? ( see screenshot below )
    if yes, right click at .Default > click Delete > click Yes to confirm the action.

    Image 2.

    Restart. Do you see all user accounts on sign in screen now ?
     
  3. siberianItGuy

    siberianItGuy Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2013
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well you might be on the right track except take a look at my registry.

    [​IMG]
     
    #3 siberianItGuy, Dec 4, 2013
    Last edited: Dec 4, 2013
  4. davidhk129

    davidhk129 Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2012
    Messages:
    1,337
    Likes Received:
    99

    Your screenshot does not work.

    Take a screenshot and save it to your desktop.
    Come back to this post, start a reply > at the bottom, click Upload a File > Browse to your desktop and select the screenshot > click Open > click Full Image > click Post Reply.
     
  5. siberianItGuy

    siberianItGuy Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2013
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    ===========================
    Oops sorry, I used the image icon to try and insert the file. Here is it below.


    profileList.
     
  6. davidhk129

    davidhk129 Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2012
    Messages:
    1,337
    Likes Received:
    99
  7. davidhk129

    davidhk129 Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2012
    Messages:
    1,337
    Likes Received:
    99
    Adding....
    You screenshot shows that you only have one (1) account......S-1-5-21-xxxxxxxxxxx-1000

    I have 2 accounts, both admins, one under name David, one under name Backup Admin
    Image 3.


    Image 4.
     
    #7 davidhk129, Dec 4, 2013
    Last edited: Dec 4, 2013
    siberianItGuy likes this.
  8. davidhk129

    davidhk129 Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2012
    Messages:
    1,337
    Likes Received:
    99
    To reiterate my last reply.
    Apparently, you only have one user account ..... "me" which is an admin acct.
    Perhaps, someone has disabled the Administrator account which, by the way, is the "built-in administrator account ". It can be enabled or disabled.
    I will not recommend using the Guest account at all. Create a standard user account for your guest.

    One more thing to confirm how many user accounts do you have in the system......
    Start button > click the pointer next to Shut Down > select Switch Users.
    Do you see other user accounts listed ?
     
    #8 davidhk129, Dec 4, 2013
    Last edited: Dec 4, 2013
    siberianItGuy likes this.
  9. siberianItGuy

    siberianItGuy Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2013
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    OK thanks for the guidance. You helped me get to the root of the issue. When I rebooted I only saw the 'me' account without 'other user'. But when I was going 'Administrative Tools'-->'Local Users and Groups' i was seeing 4 accounts. That's what was confusing me.

    It turns out I had the other accounts disabled and forgot about that.

    Thanks for the help.
     
  10. davidhk129

    davidhk129 Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2012
    Messages:
    1,337
    Likes Received:
    99
    You are welcome.
     

Share This Page

Loading...