Cant switch graphic cards on HP pavilion DV7 6050ec

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Hardware' started by Honza Bartek, Jan 18, 2012.

  1. Honza Bartek

    Honza Bartek New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just reinstalled my computer with windows 7 64bit and I have HP pavilion dv7 6050ec with two graphic cards : mobility radeon HD 6770M and a generic Intel HD Graphics Family. Since I reinstalled the computer, I no longer have to option to chose what graphic card I want to use. Before this reinstallation I could just right click on the desktop and there was a option that said Switch Graphical units, but now there is nothing like that. And I have the latest drivers for both graphic cards and latest Catalyst Control Center and Direct X installed. And in device manager all drivers are installed correctly. So I have no idea what to do.
    Please help :)
     
  2. Saltgrass

    Saltgrass Excellent Member
    Microsoft Community Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Messages:
    15,157
    Likes Received:
    393
    I could not find you system on the HP site. But I would think the switching feature is a property of an Intel driver that show in my notification. I will reference an Intel site that basically the way graphics switching is implemented depends on the manufacturer, but maybe you will see something that might help.

    Graphics — Switchable Graphics feature FAQ


    There is also another driver that might be involved and it is available under the Chipset section.

    Intel Management Engine Interface (MEI)

     
    #2 Saltgrass, Jan 19, 2012
    Last edited: Jan 19, 2012
    1 person likes this.
  3. Saltgrass

    Saltgrass Excellent Member
    Microsoft Community Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Messages:
    15,157
    Likes Received:
    393
    I was looking at my system and noticed the "LucidLogix Virtu" might involved on an ASUS board. It seems to be designed to choose which video card would best produce the necessary output. I do not know if it has an option to switch devices manually.
     

Share This Page

Loading...