Can't uninstall SP1 because I can't see it. Help!

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Help and Support' started by siberianItGuy, Aug 13, 2014.

  1. siberianItGuy

    siberianItGuy Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2013
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi

    I want to uninstall service pack 1 on my windows 7 home premium system, so that I can install Remote Server Administration Tools for Windows 7 which apparently cannot be installed before SP1.

    The problem is when I go to Control Panel --->Programs--->View installed updates I don't see SP1 in the list. But winver is showing that it is installed. What's going on?

    Any help would be appreciated.
     
  2. davidhk129

    davidhk129 Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2012
    Messages:
    1,337
    Likes Received:
    99
    Look again.
    It is under Microsoft Windows heading.
    The name listed is ..............
    ( Also cross reference with the date on the extreme right hand side, if you remember the month and year you installed SP1.)

    Image 5.
     
    #2 davidhk129, Aug 13, 2014
    Last edited: Aug 13, 2014
  3. davidhk129

    davidhk129 Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2012
    Messages:
    1,337
    Likes Received:
    99

    I am confused.
    Explain again please, why do you need to UN-install SP1 when you said.....
    " ....which apparently cannot be installed before SP1......"

    I did a google search and I found this.......
    Remote Server Administration Tools for Windows 7 with Service Pack 1 (SP1)
    http://www.microsoft.com/en-ca/download/details.aspx?id=7887

    So, how come you need to uninstall SP1 ?
     
  4. siberianItGuy

    siberianItGuy Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2013
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    I think the key is win7 *home premium*.

    http://superuser.com/questions/680541/accept-remote-desktop-connections-in-windows-7-home-premium
     
  5. siberianItGuy

    siberianItGuy Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2013
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    here you go.

    service-packs.
    and winver output.

    osversion.
     
  6. davidhk129

    davidhk129 Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2012
    Messages:
    1,337
    Likes Received:
    99

    According to this MS article, it does not say you can install RSAT in Win 7 Home Premium, with or without SP1.
    http://support.microsoft.com/kb/970985
    Operating system availability
    Remote Server Administration Tools for Windows Media Services can be installed only on a computer that is running Windows 7 Ultimate, Windows 7 Enterprise, or Windows 7 Professional. Installation on Windows 7 Home Premium, on Windows 7 Home Basic, and on Windows 7 Starter is not supported.

    I am sure you have already read a few " registry hacks " from the web.
    For that, I would say..... do it at your own risk and lots of luck.
     
    #6 davidhk129, Aug 14, 2014
    Last edited: Aug 14, 2014
  7. davidhk129

    davidhk129 Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2012
    Messages:
    1,337
    Likes Received:
    99
  8. Billy Bell

    Billy Bell New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2014
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I don't think you need to uninstall the service pack....
     
  9. siberianItGuy

    siberianItGuy Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2013
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    why do you think that? could you say more?
     
  10. siberianItGuy

    siberianItGuy Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2013
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    this link at least seems to directly address my original question. thanks for the help.
     
  11. davidhk129

    davidhk129 Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2012
    Messages:
    1,337
    Likes Received:
    99
    My desire is to help whichever way I can.
    Whether my suggestions would be accepted is entirely at your discretion.

    That said, it seems to me you have rejected the MS Article which says that Win 7 Home Premium ( with or without SP1 ) is not supported to install RSAT.
    Forgive me for being blunt. Seems to me you only believe what you want to believe, and reject what you don't want to believe.

    Good luck for your endeavor.
     
  12. siberianItGuy

    siberianItGuy Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2013
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    well, you seem to be reading in a lot into my reply. i'm not sure how you managed to interprett my reply as dismissing anything.

    i got exactly what the article is saying. i'm not dismissing anything. if anything i'm grateful for the new info.

    I still have the original problem which I want to solve which is the need to access this system remotely. now I'm doing it though VNC server which has horrible performance for
    whatever reason. hence I'm looking at alternatives such as using RDP but I'm not closed minded to other solutions.

    anything that will get the job done will do just fine.
     

Share This Page

Loading...