Can't update Windows...Included some screenshots...

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Help and Support' started by Tstyln, Jun 3, 2009.

  1. Tstyln

    Tstyln New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2009
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey guys, I have not been able to update my RC of Win7 I ran Norton and made sure all is well and unfortunately is not. I attatched some screen shots of what happens when Itry to update:



    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
    I tried restarting and get nothing. Everything else seems to work fine so not really sure here

    TIA

    Peace :cool:
     
  2. ENZO

    ENZO New Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2009
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    0
    Try this:

    click start, run, type services.msc , search for BITS, make sure its running, and right dow the bottom, that windows update is running.
     
  3. Tstyln

    Tstyln New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2009
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well i tried that and as in the attatched picture there was nothing that said "BITS" but I tried starting the BitLocker to no avail:

    [​IMG]

    Notice on the pic in the first post it says "Find out more about free software from (null)" wtf is that , I tried clicking and it didn't do anything

    Peace :cool:
     
  4. ondoy4759

    ondoy4759 Honorable Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2008
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    Not BITS but the service named Windows Update, down the list. Right click on it then click Properties. Make sure the Startup Type is Automatic (Delayed Start). If the service is not running then click Start. That should do it.
     
  5. Tstyln

    Tstyln New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2009
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    I thought I was going crazy but I do not have a service named "Windows Update":

    [​IMG]

    Peace :cool:
     
  6. ENZO

    ENZO New Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2009
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thats really really wired mate, are you running like a Vlite version or something?
     
  7. Tstyln

    Tstyln New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2009
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ya really wierd, I looked at my update list and the last update was done on 5/2/2009 and it was mainly MS Office updates, I did not see any others.

    I have the Full RC1 7100 I took a screenshot of my system info below:

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    Definitely not a "lite" version

    Peace :cool:
     
  8. davehc

    davehc Microsoft MVP
    Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Messages:
    5,116
    Likes Received:
    301

    What are you finding extra in his Services. I am running the same, plus a couple specific to my use?

    View attachment 925

    TsyLn
    BITS is the pundit abbreviation for "Background Intelligent Transfer Service"

    Try and start the service manually. Open the Command prompt and "run as Administrator"
    Type
    net start wuauserv
    If that fails, disable, totally, Norton, which is notorious for cutting services in Windows 7. Then try all again.
     
    #8 davehc, Jun 3, 2009
    Last edited by a moderator: Jun 3, 2009
  9. ENZO

    ENZO New Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2009
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    0
    Agreed, it does randomly cut services, hence why i dont use it, and because it chews up ya ram quite badly..
     
  10. Tstyln

    Tstyln New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2009
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    I went in command prompt and typed 'net start wuaserv' and got nothing, I then tried 'net start' it then listed several services in which it said started, again no Windows update service, the BITS was re-started and Norton has been totally removed and I still get nothing

    Peace :cool:
     
  11. ENZO

    ENZO New Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2009
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hmm, by the sounds of that, windows update hasn't been installed, or is corrupt... somehow..

    do a fresh format, and get back to us.
     
  12. davehc

    davehc Microsoft MVP
    Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Messages:
    5,116
    Likes Received:
    301
    My apologies. I have been browsing the MS pages and I see the command I gave you has altered slightly in Vista/Windows 7.. It should now read

    net start wuauserv

    As you seem to be missing the service, altogether, I don't hold much hope but it is worth a try.
     
  13. reghakr

    reghakr Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    14,220
    Likes Received:
    180
    #13 reghakr, Jun 4, 2009
    Last edited by a moderator: Jun 4, 2009
  14. gjbnh

    gjbnh New Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2009
    Messages:
    206
    Likes Received:
    2
    This seems to be an example of inconsistant installs. I've install a VERIFIED copy of Win 7 RC. I've installed it 3 times on this laptop,and each install has it's individual quicks. If your not sure your install disk is good, download a new one ASAP, format and reinstall. If the problem persistants, cross your fingers it get's fixed, and use an outstanding antivirus.
     
  15. ENZO

    ENZO New Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2009
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    0
    For antivirus, i suggest Avira free, its keeps my computer clean, and wont let anything remotely dangerous within 200m of my computer :)
     
  16. Tstyln

    Tstyln New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2009
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    So lets say I don't have Windows update..then what I can't update? If need be I guess I can go and update from MS when needed...kinda wierd though I don think it would be an inconsitent install because it was working for over a week prior to it dissapearing, maybe longer.

    You notice in the first pic it says there "Get free software information from(null)" wtf is that?

    Peace :cool:
     
  17. gjbnh

    gjbnh New Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2009
    Messages:
    206
    Likes Received:
    2
    I tried AntiVir but it wouldn't install for me in 7. I use it in my Vista install, along with threatfire, and love both.

    Yes, unless someone knows of a work around, you will NOT be able to update. This is a bad thing, as windows in infamous for security problems. Is the service starting automatically? Check please. If it is not, or disabled, set it to automatic start.
     
  18. Tstyln

    Tstyln New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2009
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    If you are referring to BITS it is set to Automatic(Delayed)

    Peace :cool:
     
  19. Tstyln

    Tstyln New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2009
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Any other idea's?

    Peace :cool:
     

Share This Page

Loading...