Windows 7 Did you know virtual xp won't be in the home premium edition

Discussion in 'Virtualization' started by confused, Jul 12, 2009.

  1. confused

    confused New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    280
    Likes Received:
    6
    Just wondering if you knew xp virtualization will not be in the windows 7 home premium. edition. bye bye xp:)
     
  2. Tepid

    Tepid New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,344
    Likes Received:
    38
    Yes, Pro, Enterprise and Ultimate only.
     
  3. Radenight

    Radenight New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,525
    Likes Received:
    108
    Yes, I did know that.. :) Good post though as I'm sure alot didn't know that.. ;)
     
  4. loathe

    loathe New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,718
    Likes Received:
    66
    [​IMG]
    I think Microsoft scraped the 3 app limit on starter though.

    *EDIT*
    this is a better chart

    [​IMG]
     
    #4 loathe, Jul 12, 2009
    Last edited: Jul 12, 2009
  5. Radenight

    Radenight New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,525
    Likes Received:
    108
    You are correct Loathe, MS did scrap the 3 app limit on Starter.. ;) Nice find.. :)
     
  6. jedixo

    jedixo New Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    1
    im sure someone will somehow create a patch that lets p mode run on home premium after all they did it with alot of vista ultimates things (dreamscene)
     
  7. PcBoyGeorge

    PcBoyGeorge Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2009
    Messages:
    430
    Likes Received:
    5
    Xp mode sort of works. Xp mode runs in virtual pc. If you buy buisness,pro or ultimate it comes with a free xp licence. If you have home premium it works but you need to buy/provide your own xp licence to use it.
     
  8. Stransky

    Stransky New Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2009
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sorry if I am being stupid, but when you say no XP mode, do you mean no WOW or are you referring to the Virtual XP mode
    that is available for Win 7. I am running RC1 Bld 7100 and am able to run XP progs in WOW64 including games (well except COD 2 which has compatibility problems and will not install). I am referring to the retail vers of Windows 7 64Bit Home Premium which I hope to pre-order tomorrow.

    Stransky
    (D W Barr)
     
  9. Josh the Nerd

    Josh the Nerd New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2007
    Messages:
    192
    Likes Received:
    2
    XP Mode is Windows XP Mode (also known as Virtual Windows XP), not WOW. Yes, WOW64 is in every 64-bit version.
     
  10. jimbo45

    jimbo45 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2009
    Messages:
    1,208
    Likes Received:
    41
    Hi all
    The show stopper for me is that Home Premium doesn't have RDP server. You can't connect to a desktop running Home Premium.

    There is a "possible" get around by using the Web component.

    If you can start a web server via IIS on Home premium then you can download tsweb.zip from the microsoft site (RDP web version).
    start your webserver and then logon to it from your client computer via http://nodename/tsweb.

    You'll be able to access RDP via using a web browser.

    You need to allow port 80 through your firewall and forward it to the computer on your local lan.

    I haven't tried this yet -- I'm not sure if you can make IIS work on Home Premium edition.

    You can definitely start an Apache web server but to make rdp work with apache via the web you need to be able to do some ActiveX programming -- way out of my league I'm afraid but for those interested a little challenge to make it work for the rest of us.

    Cheers
    jimbo
     
    #10 jimbo45, Jul 19, 2009
    Last edited: Jul 19, 2009

Share This Page

Loading...