Windows 7 Doom 3 and Windows 7

Discussion in 'Windows Games' started by mas5707, Nov 20, 2009.

  1. mas5707

    mas5707 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Is Doom 3 compatible with windows 7? If it isn't, is there any settings I could change to make it compatible?
     
  2. Timelog

    Timelog New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    2
  3. mas5707

    mas5707 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    I don't know what wrong. It still doesn't work. It installs completely, but it never opens up. My drivers are all up to date. I checked the windows compatibility center, and it says Doom 3 is compatible with Windows 7. Is there any more ideas I can try or should I just give up on this game?
     
  4. mas5707

    mas5707 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    how would i do this
     
  5. fugno

    fugno New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2009
    Messages:
    399
    Likes Received:
    14
    I just installed Doom 3 on my machine and it is running fine.I'm running W7 32bit.During the install when I switched to disc 3 a window popped up asking if I wanted to let this program make changes to my computer and I clicked no,after that install shield paused for nearly a minute but resumed with no problems.
     
    #5 fugno, Nov 22, 2009
    Last edited: Nov 22, 2009
  6. mas5707

    mas5707 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    It asked me the same thing the first or second time I installed it and I said yes, thinking it would only help instead of hurt. Is there anyway I could change it back?
     

Share This Page

Loading...