Flash Player problem

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Help and Support' started by klaus1, Jan 25, 2009.

  1. klaus1

    klaus1 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Have problem with Adobe Flash Player plug in, have downloaded the file but unable to open since it does not automatically open, it gives the option to open manually but I must be missing something:(.
     
  2. reghakr

    reghakr Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    14,220
    Likes Received:
    180
    Is the Flash plugin for IE or Firefox?

    In IE, it usually prompts for a dialog box and clicking on the Install button automatically install the plug for IE.

    What is the name of the file you downloaded?
     
  3. klaus1

    klaus1 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Flash plug in for Firefox not working, IE is working fine.
     
  4. Moosetek13

    Moosetek13 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2009
    Messages:
    282
    Likes Received:
    5
    There is no 64-bit version of Flash, so you will need to use the 32-bit version of IE (or whichever browser) when you want to watch a video.
     
  5. reghakr

    reghakr Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    14,220
    Likes Received:
    180
    Who said anything about a 64-bit version?

    klaus1,
    Did you save the install_flash_player.exe file to your desktop? If not, do a search for it, then double-click on it to install
     
  6. klaus1

    klaus1 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi reghakr, each time I try to download the plugin I get a message box telling me to quit the Firefox browser, which I do but it still won't open. By the way I am running a 32 bit pc that had vista.

    The file looks like this install_flash_player.exe
    and I keep a window that says try again, to no avail.
     
  7. ren274u

    ren274u New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    speaking of flash, aim says i dont have flash installed, but i do, it works fine in firefox and ie
     
  8. reghakr

    reghakr Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    14,220
    Likes Received:
    180
    klaus1,

    Exit out of Firefox completely, then hit the Alt-Ctl-Del keys to bring up Task Manager and if Firefox.exe is in the list, select it and choose End Task.

    Now double-click on the install_flash_player.exe


    Could you give me the exact error message that you receive when double-clicking on the install_flash_player.exe?
     
  9. jimbo45

    jimbo45 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2009
    Messages:
    1,208
    Likes Received:
    41
    Actually you are correct -- it doesn't work in 64 bit --never noticed it myself before but here's a clear example
    If I start IE from the Menu and use the standard version here's the BBC ribbon with a clock in it (flash) this is displayed.

    Now if I start the IE 64 bit version from the menu the BBC ribbon doesn't display the clock indicating that the adobe flash plugin doesn't work

    Click on the images to get a "sensible" size. The 64 bit version is the first image, the 32 bit one the 2nd.
    Cheers
    jimbo
     
  10. Moosetek13

    Moosetek13 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2009
    Messages:
    282
    Likes Received:
    5
    The Adobe website clearly states that Flash does not work with x64.
     
  11. reghakr

    reghakr Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    14,220
    Likes Received:
    180
    It's great that you figured that outy, but he is running a 32 bit pc that had vista.
    using?

    That's why I posted my first message to you.
     
  12. klaus1

    klaus1 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    reghakr, did what you said about getting to the Task Manager, when I click on "end process, the message says "do you want to end install_flash_player.exe" so I click end process.

    I keep getting this message: The following applications need to be closed before the Adobe Flash player plugin can be installed, and it list Firefox.......I get this message even after I close the Firefox browser, this is about as far as I can get with this install and the message box says "try again" , but nothing happens.

    Not getting and other error messages, the file downloads but won't install.
     
  13. reghakr

    reghakr Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    14,220
    Likes Received:
    180
    No, what I meant was to end task on Firefox, not the install_flash_player.exe.
     
  14. klaus1

    klaus1 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks reghakr,....You Da Man!!!:)

    I think I'am going to like this Win 7....Klaus1.
     
  15. kevin from Chi-town

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    714
    Likes Received:
    8
    ickky may

    xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
     
  16. reghakr

    reghakr Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    14,220
    Likes Received:
    180
    That's great klaus,

    Glad you finally go it!!
     

Share This Page

Loading...