freezing camera

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Graphics' started by bodlan, Jul 21, 2011.

  1. bodlan

    bodlan New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    In just this last week I keep getting the following warnings when trying to connect to an Edimax camera.


    DISPLAY HARDWARE IS NOT CAPABLE OF BLIT OPERATIONS


    CAN'T INITIALIZE DIRECT X


    CAN YOU HELP?
     
  2. bassfisher6522

    bassfisher6522 Essential Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2008
    Messages:
    4,884
    Likes Received:
    318
    What is the make and model of camera? How long have you had the camera? Have you tried installing the latest drivers for camera? Check your system for any Virus's, malware, spyware, adware as these can corrupt software and the registry.
     
  3. bodlan

    bodlan New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    The camera is an Edimax EC-1510 I think! I should explain that this not my camera but is located in the living room of my aged old Mum. We use it to watch over her in case she takes a fall on her zimmer frame.So I just log on to the camera via its IP address which had been OK up until now. No camera software on my computer.I have AVG virus checker which I have run and all is OK in that respect.The rest of my brothers can log on to this camera no problem so the fault is with me. I'm the only one using W7 though interestingly!
     
  4. nmsuk

    nmsuk Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2009
    Messages:
    2,709
    Likes Received:
    195
  5. bodlan

    bodlan New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    It is a Compaq Presario cq61-360A.

    Dont know what video card is fitted. I have not worked out yet how find it with W7. It used to be so easy before W7.
    I cant find anything with this new interface.

    I did try downloading the latest version of Direct X but it said I already had it!
     
  6. nmsuk

    nmsuk Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2009
    Messages:
    2,709
    Likes Received:
    195
    If you get gpu-z it will tell you what video card you've got. You could goto device manager and look under Display. Hope this helps
     
  7. bodlan

    bodlan New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    it seems I have a.......................

    Mobile Intel (R) 4 series express chipset family.

    that was in Device Manager/Display Adaptor.
     

Share This Page

Loading...