Gadgets not loading? Read this.

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Help and Support' started by Kyle, Jan 14, 2009.

  1. Kyle

    Kyle New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1,634
    Likes Received:
    53
    If the gadgets aren't loading in your Windows Beta, it means that UAC has been turned off.
    To correct this, open up user account control and set the level to one notch above the lowest setting.

    User Account Control options can be found by going to:
    Start > Control Panel > All Control Panel Items > User Accounts > Change User Account Control Settings

    This is a glitch, and will not be present in the final version of 7.
     
    ldkoi and (deleted member) like this.
  2. dzuchowski

    dzuchowski New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2009
    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    3
    mine loads but not all the way, tried to set to always notify, but no luck
     
  3. Rustam

    Rustam New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sorry didn't get it, did you mean not all of the gadgets or not all the time?
     
  4. dzuchowski

    dzuchowski New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2009
    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    3
    i got ghost gadgets where i say only the second hand of the clock and just a square with a x to close it out. tried uac and it was not changed it was set to default value.
     
  5. Kyle

    Kyle New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1,634
    Likes Received:
    53
    If they don't load at all, ever, this applies, otherwise, it can be anything from a glitch to video drivers.
     
  6. Rustam

    Rustam New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Try killing the mini-gadgets' process(sidebar.exe - thats how its called ), and then start it again
     
  7. ae69ae

    ae69ae New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    same thing happens to me, no gadgets at ALL.
     
  8. iroken22

    iroken22 Extraordinary Member
    Premium Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    1,649
    Likes Received:
    49
    Did you disable UAC?
     
  9. ae69ae

    ae69ae New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    I did, but I don't feel like restarting right now, I will when ever I find an answer to my next problem. My windows update doesn't work at ALL. So I don't know how to get the update I request from windows update. Any ideas on that? lol
     
  10. Bladeripper

    Bladeripper New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    hahaha i was wandering why my gadgets wernt working . thnks fior the head up!
     
  11. Kylethedarkn

    Kylethedarkn Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    501
    Likes Received:
    18
    Thanks for the fix. :)
     
  12. mihic

    mihic New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2009
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yeah but now the dillema: Gadgets or SpeedFan?
    Speedfan wont start at startup unless the UAC is turned of....
     
  13. olpmcg

    olpmcg New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    When I click on the Gadgets menu in the Control Panel nothing happens. Any ideas?
     
  14. iroken22

    iroken22 Extraordinary Member
    Premium Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    1,649
    Likes Received:
    49
    As said earlier, You must turn UAC on for the Gadgets to function.
     
  15. olpmcg

    olpmcg New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I know, i have tried that... and before you ask yes I did try to turn it off and turn it back on again and yes it IS plugged in... lol

    Besides that is for the Gadgets not popping up. I cant even access the menu or for that matter get any working in the first place.
     
  16. Leoul

    Leoul New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2008
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    3
    Today I found an article concerning Gadgets and UAC On windows 7 news site. By making a little modification inside the registry there is a possibility to run gadgets even if UAC is disabled. I copy and paste you the whole article below.


    "The Windows 7 Sidebar and Gadgets do not work correctly if a user disables the User Account Control in Windows 7. There is however an easy way to make the gadgets and sidebar work again without having to replace system files (that was the way suggested in many forums).
    All that needs to be done is to change one value of a parameter in the Windows 7 Registry to make the sidebar and gadgets work even with UAC disabled.
    Open the Windows 7 Registry by pressing [Windows R], typing [regedit] and hitting [enter]. Now navigate to the Registry key HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Sidebar\Setting and change the value of AllowElevatedProcess to 1.
    Restart the computer or logout and login again to see if the changes work as intended. The Registry setting ensures that the gadgets and the sidebar are working in Windows 7 properly even if UAC is disabled."

     
    #16 Leoul, Jan 22, 2009
    Last edited: Jan 22, 2009
    1 person likes this.
  17. iroken22

    iroken22 Extraordinary Member
    Premium Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    1,649
    Likes Received:
    49
    Leoul i found this article about a week ago and have since tested and found that it only allows certain gadgets to function.

    I also want to note on the reason why this is not a bug in Windows 7. Microsoft made the gadgets disabled when UAC is turned off because they did not want any malicious unsigned gadgets in windows 7.
     
  18. reghakr

    reghakr Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    14,220
    Likes Received:
    180
    I don't know why I don't read the Stickeys, I figured it was just turned of in the preview version like Windows Mail, but after using the registry hack, I've been able to add all gadgets to the desktop.

    After opening taskmanager, Sidebar sucks up more resources than any entry exeprt for my Anti-virus and one entry of svchost.exe Even Explorer is lower than sidebar.
     
  19. Kylethedarkn

    Kylethedarkn Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    501
    Likes Received:
    18
    I don't even have that key in my registry. There is no sidebar folder under Current Version. :\
     
  20. reghakr

    reghakr Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    14,220
    Likes Received:
    180
    Copy and paste the following in the quote area into Notepad, and choose Save As, click the drop-down menu for All files and manually type in the extension .reg. Now double-clck on that fiile to import it into the registry.

    Note: If there are any spaces between any lines, correct them so there are no spaces. Curr ent, should read Current

    All ten gadgets worked on my machine.
     
    #20 reghakr, Jan 24, 2009
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 23, 2009

Share This Page

Loading...