Have to reset network adapter when changing networks

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Networking' started by sacoward, Nov 16, 2010.

  1. sacoward

    sacoward New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    This may have no solution, but everytime I move my laptop from my office network to my home network (without rebooting) I have to reset the network adapter (this applies to wifi and ethernet connections). This is a real pain. I don't have to do this with my phone or Kindle . . . and I can't understand why my laptop cannot handle this.

    My office is on 192.168.1.x and my home is on 192.168.2.x I am running Win 7-64

    Please help.

    thanks!
     
  2. Trouble

    Trouble Noob Whisperer

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    13,845
    Likes Received:
    833
    Two different subnets, so....
    If you are using DHCP in both places, which I suspect you are simply open a command prompt and type
    ipconfig /release
    and then
    ipconfig /renew
    to get the new scheme from the other DHCP source.
    You could even create a small batch file and put it on your desktop to semi-automate the process.
     
  3. sacoward

    sacoward New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    So I take it there is no automated way to do this? It just seems that Windows should be able to handle this . . . especially since my other devices handle this without a problem.
     
  4. Trouble

    Trouble Noob Whisperer

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    13,845
    Likes Received:
    833
  5. Trouble

    Trouble Noob Whisperer

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    13,845
    Likes Received:
    833
    Not actually automated, because of DHCP lease times and their expiration. The computer wants to keep it based on that setting and you have to manually release it. In order to get a new and different one.
     
  6. sacoward

    sacoward New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    thanks for the link to the batch file
     
  7. sacoward

    sacoward New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    would setting my home network to 192.168.1.x fix this problem?
     
  8. Trouble

    Trouble Noob Whisperer

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    13,845
    Likes Received:
    833
    It might very well prove beneficial to some degree, since the subnets were the same it should work, provided you don't walk in with an ipaddress that is conflicting with one already issued to another network node, and of course provided that the default gateway is the same as well as DNS server addresses (usually defaulted to the router's inside address)
     

Share This Page

Loading...