Help me? 42'inches Plasma TV Panasonic

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Help and Support' started by Cocayn, Jan 11, 2009.

  1. Cocayn

    Cocayn New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey I got 42'inch Plasma Tv from Panasonic okey

    The problem is Windows 7 Doesnt fit my screen only on 1900x1700
    but I want it on 1280x720(recommend) like it says on my computer but it doesnt make any changes when I change it to 1280x720:S

    so whats the problem I dont know I just want to get it Fit The whole Screen

    [​IMG]
     
  2. Thomas

    Thomas New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2008
    Messages:
    142
    Likes Received:
    7
    When you have a problem you need to list your specks on your computer. If you have a EVGA or Nvidia motherboard then you have a resize option in your Nvidia control panel. It worked for me.

    Thomas
     
  3. Cocayn

    Cocayn New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    aha

    aha, yeah I got ATI Radeon HD 4870 Turbo from HIS
    I got MSI Motherboard
    MSI K9A2 CF-F, AMD 790X, DDR2, ATX
    yeah but I cant find the Windows 7 ATI CATALYST
    Windows 7 64Bit I got.

    so could you find the Program for me ?
     
    #3 Cocayn, Jan 11, 2009
    Last edited: Jan 11, 2009
  4. crazy_cjenkins

    crazy_cjenkins New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    5
    There can be a lot of issues when trying to use a tv as a monitor because the pc can't recognize it the same way there for can't do it automatically like a monitor. It will require a lot of tweaking to get it just right and you will probably need to do it thought you video card driver software istead of in windows 7. Really need more information to help you like which video card is it? How is it hooked up, HDMI, DVI, etc. ? I would also help to know tv specs as in which resoloutions it can handle. I've done it with a 42inch LCD and it can require hours of tweaking.;)
     
  5. crazy_cjenkins

    crazy_cjenkins New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    5
    control center should install with you drivers its on the cd it can all be downloaded for ATI's site. Use Google it's your best friend!;)
     
  6. Cocayn

    Cocayn New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    aha

    aha im Downloading the ATI CATALYST for Beta 64bit , so im gonna try now
    its connected with HDMI cable.
     

Share This Page

Loading...