Help with MS Internet Connectivity Evaluation Tool

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Networking' started by cherrio, Mar 2, 2010.

  1. cherrio

    cherrio Honorable Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    0
    I continue to get this message while attempting to get Remote Assistance to work..

    Internet Connectivity Evaluation - Active X is not installed.

    I have tried this numerous times, each time click the bar on the top of the IE allowing the "IGDTool 1.3.5 Cab" to install itself, but it does nothing.
     
  2. cherrio

    cherrio Honorable Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    0
    Apparently this activeX cannot be downloaded when viewing in the IE (64 bit) browser. It worked using the regular IE browser inside the Win-7 (64 bit) Ultimate. I am not beginning to think it was a huge mistake to install the ULTIMATE version 64 bit - I have a comparison tool (Win-7 Pro 32 bit) and I was able to use most of what I need without the problmes I am experiencing with the Ultimate 64 bit OS.

    How can I determine if my networking problems are a result of
    1) Ultimate vs Professional Win 7,
    2) 32 bit vs 64 bit, or
    3) a combinatino of both?
     
  3. PereMalo

    PereMalo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    bonjou10.

    I have the same problem and my OS is Windows Vista.
    Impossible instal and using this tool : IGDTool 1.3.5 cab.
    Sorry for my language, I am French.
    poigne10. and a10.
     

    Attached Files:

  4. PereMalo

    PereMalo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    <img id="vbattach_19089" class="previewthumb" alt="" src="http://windows7forums.com/attachment.php?attachmentid=19089&amp;stc=1" attachmentid="19089"><br>
    <br>
    I have the same problem and my OS is Windows Vista.<br>
    Impossible instal and using this tool : IGDTool 1.3.5 cab.<br>
    Sorry for my language, I am French.<br>
    <img id="vbattach_19091" class="previewthumb" alt="" src="http://windows7forums.com/attachment.php?attachmentid=19091&amp;stc=1" attachmentid="19091"> and <img id="vbattach_19092" class="previewthumb" alt="" src="http://windows7forums.com/attachment.php?attachmentid=19092&amp;stc=1" attachmentid="19092">
     
  5. cherrio

    cherrio Honorable Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    0
    The way I solved it back in 2010 when I posted this issue was to switch to Team Viewer (TeamViewer is free for all non-commercial users!) and just set the MS Remote Assistance aside for the time being. I needed the remote assist since I help my daughter and grandsons remotely "fix" their PCs. Somewhere along the line I started using Windows Live Instant Messenger Remote Assistance and it worked (not sure if it was updates to Live or updates to Win 7 that causes this to work).

    I have not had any troube with Win 7 64 bid Ultimate since then.
     
  6. Drew

    Drew Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2006
    Messages:
    3,575
    Likes Received:
    146
    Occasionally RA will not work & usually it is due to a security & or 3rd party firewall on the 'other' machine. On those occasions, just switch to TeamViewer. Zone alarm, for 1, will do this. Sometimes firewalls in an Enterprise environment will, too.
     

Share This Page

Loading...