How to tame UAC

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Help and Support' started by jst42daytoo, Feb 14, 2010.

  1. jst42daytoo

    jst42daytoo New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2009
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've got Windows 7 Pro.
    This morning I installed Malware Bytes Antimalware.
    It opens when I boot the system but UAC apparently is stopping it from running in realtime.
    I have to double click the tray icon then allow it in UAC to get it to run realtime.
    How can I set UAC to allow this at startup?
    I've already checked and the program is set to start automatically in the startup manager.
    Thanks.
    J
     
  2. Joe S

    Joe S Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    3,785
    Likes Received:
    113
    Go into user accounts and turn off UAC if you don't need it.
    Joe
     
  3. jst42daytoo

    jst42daytoo New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2009
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi, Joe.
    Yes I could turn off UAC but I like having it as a part of my security.
    Any other way of doing this?
    Thanks.
    J
     
  4. RAK

    RAK Extraordinary Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2009
    Messages:
    2,502
    Likes Received:
    126
    Open windows explorer and navigate to the Malwarebytes Antimalwarefolder, in Program files. Select the .exe file. Right click it and click the "properties". . Select the "compatibility" tab. Bottom right is a box "Run the program as Administrator". Tick that and close the windows. See if that works.
     
  5. jst42daytoo

    jst42daytoo New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2009
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    0
    RAK,
    Thanks for your help..
    I'm going to be reinstalling in a few days. Going to 64 bit.
    After I get it set up I'll do as you suggested.
    J
     

Share This Page

Loading...