Installed More Ram And..

Discussion in 'General Computing' started by slowtype, Jan 26, 2009.

  1. slowtype

    slowtype New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    I upgraded from 2 gig to 4 gig today on my laptop and I have a question.

    When I go into my BIOS it states

    Memory installed 4096
    Memory Available 3327

    Where is the other 769? That's a lot of memory to be not accounted for.

    In windows 7, I have the 64 bit version, it acknowledges that i have 4 gigs.

    My computer says its capable or 4 gigs max. I searched a bit online and it seems normal but got no real answer's.

    thanks
     
  2. iroken22

    iroken22 Extraordinary Member
    Premium Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    1,649
    Likes Received:
    49
    sounds like bad RAM. Do you have another computer to which to test it out with?
     
  3. Moosetek13

    Moosetek13 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2009
    Messages:
    282
    Likes Received:
    5
    Could it be reserved for the video?
     
  4. slowtype

    slowtype New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    No I don't have another computer to test it with.
    I don't think it is bad ram because the system does recognize that I have 4096 installed. Possibility though.

    I suppose it could be allocated to video.
    My two thoughts on this are

    My video card is one that claims 256 but really only has 64 built in and borrows the rest from the system ram. But the difference is only 192.

    I thought the video card using system ram was software controlled. I'm getting this data from the BIOS before any video drivers are loading.
     
  5. Kyle

    Kyle New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1,634
    Likes Received:
    53
    It's video memory offset allocation.
    It's also hardware controlled, with software control in an OS.
    So yeah, no worries, it's all being used.
     
  6. evan

    evan New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    hey i am sort of having the same deal. I have 7 (64-bit version) installed on my computer with 4 gigs of ram. The bios says there's 4 gigs of ram and if you go to system underneath control panel it says 4 gigs of ram. But my gadget and underneath system information its says 4 gigs of installed and 3.2 gigs of physical...any clue??
     
    #6 evan, Jan 28, 2009
    Last edited: Jan 28, 2009
  7. jimbo45

    jimbo45 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2009
    Messages:
    1,208
    Likes Received:
    41
    Sometimes it's "Integrated Video RAM" -- for example your computer might have 384KB Integrated Video RAM - possibly a bit high for a Laptop --usually 128 KB RAM. This will still be part of the 4GB address space which won't be available for "OS adressing". Same with the BIOS itself.
    Other pieces of hardware will also use parts of the 4GB RAM address space. For example say an external USB TV Tuner etc etc. These will also "Eat up" part of the 4GB address space.



    Cheers
    jimbo
     
    #7 jimbo45, Feb 6, 2009
    Last edited: Feb 6, 2009
  8. ikkan

    ikkan New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    as some of the previous speaker said. Due to memory allocation to your gfx, the os itself doesnt use the full
    size of the RAM. I think there should be a setting in your BIOS where you can disable /sideport memory/ and I think this is the solution for you.
     

Share This Page

Loading...