Media center on SDTV??

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Help and Support' started by rejection_man, May 15, 2009.

  1. rejection_man

    rejection_man New Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello,

    Trying Win7 because I got Tired of MCE2005 not doing everything I wanted. And just so You can all say I told you so I tryed Mythbuntu and could not get anything to work where as MCE 2005 at least played TV and the guide works right from install.

    any way on Win7 I cannot get the resolution or screen settings to work on my SDTV. No mater what I do I can't get it to work.

    I read something about a VISTA limitations where anything less that 800x600 was not allowed, is this what is holding me back?
     
  2. kingskin

    kingskin New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2009
    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    0
    7mc is much better than mce2005 and I totally love the interface, so I hope you get it working but need a bit more info before I can give you any suggestions as to a fix..

    so I take it your running a second screen outputting to your SDTV via a TV out or something and running it at less that 800x600?? is that right?

    Whats the setup here hardware wise?

    What res are you trying to run at?
     
  3. rejection_man

    rejection_man New Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    MSI K8N-Neo2 (MS-7025) all board HW was supported by the Win 7 installer. (Sound, NIC, etc)
    Nvidia 7600 GT (AGP) DVI Unused, SVGA to 15" monitor, Component out to SDTV.
    2 GB Mem
    320 GB Primary Disk
    3x500 GB storage soon to be RAID 5
    DVD-RW

    Lowest it will go is 800x600. The TV will not display this....I recall having problems with MCE2005 as well but it figured it out if I cold booted with only the TV on.... Win 7 not so much.

    I've tryed every avalible resolution, TV never comes up. Tested with the vid card "list avalbile modes" which got me nothing but a blank screen on both even though 780x420 was listed....

    Have tryed the MCE settings for 480i and p no joy as well as 780i.

    now that I think of it I'm fairl ycertain I set to NTSC out put is there some where I can check this as there were a few different options its posible that its running one thats not too happy....

    oh and hte NVidia drivers for hte vide card have been installed and its Win 7 x64.
     
  4. kingskin

    kingskin New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2009
    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    0
    right ok... I havent tried this myself on 7 but when I used to o/p to my old telly I used powerstrip to force resolutions which worked.

    I have not tried tv output or second display, or powerstrip on w7 myself though, so it's only an idea which you might want to look at...
     
  5. rejection_man

    rejection_man New Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    meh, its giving me and excuse to get a new set.....so I'm spend the better part of the day tringto find ways to afford a new 42"+ FP.... maybe if I roll it in with my appliance replacements.....
     
  6. kingskin

    kingskin New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2009
    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    0
    ah well, maybe you should consider a projector, being my current favorite gadget! ;)

    ok, so you have to have them in a darkish room but if you want a massive hd picture for the price of a 42" lcd then check the optoma range out.

    I bought an HD65 which is 720p for my bedroom, but as soon as I got it home, I tested it in my living room and its never made it out again. My 46" lcd was soon moved to the bedroom for use as a Media centre extender.

    DLP projectors are really affordable and you cant grumble at a 100", 720p picture for £450! The 65 will even take a 1080p source and downscale it so if you like small icons and desktop real estate it provides. My mate got a HD700 (almost the same as the HD65 only lower lumins (we couldnt tell the pictures apart btw)) for £350 off ebay. Replacement bulbs are about £100 but the original should last until 1080p projectors become affordable.

    Downside is you have to live like a troll and keep the curtains shut :/ Still, food for thought!
     
  7. rejection_man

    rejection_man New Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    good option.

    still no joy with this. NTSC modes made no different, tried telling the GForce driver to give the component out a 480i signal but something over rode it when I clicked apply and it went back to 780p.....


    Never Mind, Im getting a new TV.

    50" plasma at 720P for $1200CAD.

    I know its not 1080P, but I dont have the $$ to get the required hardware (satallite,capture cards) for it or to finish the theater room (another $1000 for AV cables setup mods etc). When I do finish it it will be 2-3 teir and projector based :)
     
    #7 rejection_man, May 15, 2009
    Last edited: May 15, 2009

Share This Page

Loading...