Windows 10 Microsoft Money

Discussion in 'Windows 10 Help and Support' started by Curious, Jul 30, 2015.

  1. Curious

    Curious Honorable Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    1
    I installed today Windows 10 and Microsoft Money 2006 and Money Plus does not work, giving the Message:

    Microsoft Money needs Internet Explorer 6 to work!!!

    What can i do to resolve this problem.

    Thanks for your responses.

    Curious
     
  2. david soper

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2015
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    1
    Also upgraded to windows 10.

    I have money 2000, and it worked fine with windows 8.1. i have message saying it needs components of ie 5 to work.

    i have/had ie 11 still on my pc after upgrade so i dont understand why money 2000 isnt working
     
    Que likes this.
  3. Horatio Nelsom

    Horatio Nelsom New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2015
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Likewise,
    Microsoft Money is a key part of my computing needs, and since upgrading to Windows 10, it will not work. It says I need IE6.
    Please advise how to get this working otherwise I am going to have to revert to my old OS.
    Thanks.
     
  4. Saimerej24

    Saimerej24 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2015
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    5
    Open Regedit
    Navigate to the following key:
    HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\WoW6432Node\Microsoft\Internet Explorer
    In the right pane look for the Version registry value
    Modify the value to 9.11.10240.0
    Save and Exit

    Note: Default value is 9.11.10240.16384
     
  5. Curious

    Curious Honorable Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    1
    Thank you dear sir. Is working now. Bye
     
  6. gjd5150

    gjd5150 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2015
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0

    This worked to get the program running, thank you. I downloaded transactions from my bank like I always do and now it crashes the program every time I load, it gives the money stopped working close message. any thoughts??
     
  7. kemical

    kemical Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31,810
    Likes Received:
    1,563
    Hi,
    try opening an admin command prompt and type or copy and paste:
    dism /online /cleanup-image /restorehealth
    Hit enter and await results which can take some minutes.
     
  8. Ben Burke

    Ben Burke New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2015
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Changing IE version 9.11.10240.16384 in the registry to 9.11.10240.0 fixed the problem. I've been using Microsoft Money since version 2.0 (1993). I would have said to heck with Win 10 if I could not use it.
     
  9. Horatio Nelsom

    Horatio Nelsom New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2015
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks so much - great.
     
  10. gjd5150

    gjd5150 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2015
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0

    I tried that. didn't change a thing. I uninstalled money rebooted and reinstalled the program. it now loads and the import compete is now gone. but after 30 seconds I get the program has stopped working and will now close. and the screen closes.. please see photo [​IMG]
     
  11. kemical

    kemical Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31,810
    Likes Received:
    1,563
  12. Ben Burke

    Ben Burke New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2015
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Article ID: 942485 - Last Review: 04/30/2008 20:02:37 - Revision: 3.1 (I don't think this will apply to the problem Money users are currently having that is associated with Windows 10.)
     
  13. MaggieE

    MaggieE Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2015
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0

    You are a hero! Thank you so much.
     
  14. Yoshi Kusunoki

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2015
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    >Does this work even if IE9 is not isntalled in Windows10?
    >I could not find Version registry shown in specific place and nothing change even after I created it.

    I found out how to change the value in my case, it was located

    HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Internet Explorer

    and after the value for Version and W2kVersion were changed, Money became to start up.
     
    #14 Yoshi Kusunoki, Aug 8, 2015
    Last edited: Aug 9, 2015
  15. Que

    Que Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2015
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Will The Regedit thing work with Money 2000?
    My error is telling me I need to install components of IE 5

    I cant even find Internet Explorer in that location in Regedit
     
    #15 Que, Aug 9, 2015
    Last edited: Aug 9, 2015
  16. Andy Connery

    Andy Connery New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2015
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Worked a treat... Thanks
     
  17. brainysecy

    brainysecy Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2015
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank you so much, you have saved my bacon and all our family accounts!! It works (well between me and my 22 year old daughter we worked it out!!lol)
     
  18. playc

    playc Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2015
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    1. I just upgraded to 10 from Win7 Pro. Money wont start stating IE 6 is needed.

    2. I uninstalled Money. Ran Win10 Update, restart. And Money runs ok.

    3. So I take Win10 update has fixed the IE6 issue. Can anyone confirm?

    4. As I like to update my Acer ultra NB from 8.1 to 10.

    Thanks
     
  19. Curious

    Curious Honorable Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hello again,
    My intention is to help somebody with this reply.
    I install windows 10 from the beginning with format and my Microsoft Money Plus works perfectly without changing the register to version 9.11.10240.0. It works with the default version 9.11.10240.16384.
    Now i would like to post another problem.
    When i install iTunes 2.2.2.25 64 bits it doesn´t install giving the message in the uploaded file.
    Since running the install with "Run as Administrator" the problem is the same.
    This results in iTunes not start.
    Thanks a lot again if you can help me.
    Best regards
    Curious
     

    Attached Files:

Share This Page

Loading...