need help with wireless

Discussion in 'Windows Vista Help and Support' started by odin24seven, Nov 5, 2010.

  1. odin24seven

    odin24seven New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2009
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    my brother's laptop will not connect to any wireless network. keeps pulling a 169. number. i have the mac address set in my router to pull 192.168.1.111 but its not. even with a new usb plugged in it wont work. wired works just fine. what do you guys think. any help would be great.
     
  2. odin24seven

    odin24seven New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2009
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    i'v done that and no it wont see it. it's seeing the all the ssid out there about 4 of them. i have access to my wireless an one other here were i am at and it connects but whit limitation.
     
  3. TorrentG

    TorrentG Banned

    Joined:
    May 31, 2010
    Messages:
    7,814
    Likes Received:
    372
    Add the mac address to the mac address filter, in the router.
     
  4. odin24seven

    odin24seven New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2009
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    all my computers have the mac address in the router so that's not the problem.
     
  5. TorrentG

    TorrentG Banned

    Joined:
    May 31, 2010
    Messages:
    7,814
    Likes Received:
    372
    Yeah, but the mac filter is different than the DHCP list. Check on it.

    Also install the latest driver, then run these commands from an elevated prompt -

    netsh winsock reset

    netsh int ip reset resetlog.txt
     
  6. odin24seven

    odin24seven New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2009
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    the requested operation requires elevation? i am logged in as admin
     
  7. odin24seven

    odin24seven New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2009
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    what would my mac filter be under in my router?
     
  8. TorrentG

    TorrentG Banned

    Joined:
    May 31, 2010
    Messages:
    7,814
    Likes Received:
    372
    You have UAC enabled and did not open an elevated command prompt.

    Right click the shortcut and choose "run as admin".
     
  9. odin24seven

    odin24seven New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2009
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Reseting Echo Request, OK!
    Reseting Global, OK!
    Reseting Interface, OK!
    Reseting Unicast Address, OK!
    Reseting Route, OK!
    A reboot is required to complete this action.

    rebooting now
     
  10. odin24seven

    odin24seven New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2009
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    thanks for all your help. I got it to work I had to change the ip address in the static ip mapping from 192.168.1.111 to .112 still dont know whats taking the .111 address but it works now. my mapping starts at .100 to .112 with .111 not being used. if any one might know way let me know. other then that it is working fine.
     

Share This Page

Loading...