"No Connections Are Available"

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Networking' started by Abruptum, Jan 6, 2009.

  1. Abruptum

    Abruptum New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey guys, I just finished installing Windows 7 Beta Build 7000, and for some reason I can't get any connections. Device Manager says the card is installed and working, but the wireless taskbar icon just says "No connections are available". Troubleshooting does nothing. The card was working fine on Vista before! I installed the same Windows 7 build on my laptop and it works fine! Is there anything I can do?
     
  2. davehc

    davehc Microsoft MVP
    Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Messages:
    5,116
    Likes Received:
    301
    It's a large field, but for starters, I would suggest you right click the icon and select "Open Network and Saring Centre and choose the option to setup a connection. Let us know what responses you get there.
     
  3. Abruptum

    Abruptum New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Okay, I can now see my wireless network, but when I put my key in, it just says "Cannot connect to the network." The key is not incorrect as I changed it recently.
     
  4. davehc

    davehc Microsoft MVP
    Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Messages:
    5,116
    Likes Received:
    301
    I don't want to mess with my setup, but I am pretty sure if you put the wrong key in it tells you. Have al ook though, in the router and make sure you are using the correct key - these things happen! Try these:
    Try switching off the Windows firewall and your anti virus.
    Have you tried a cable connection? If that works then the problem is definitely down to the router. (Netgear? sometimes a bitch)
    Reenable the router from wep to wap and see if that produces any results.
     
  5. Abruptum

    Abruptum New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Disabling the wireless security worked wonders :)

    Thanks a lot!
     
  6. stuigi

    stuigi New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    That leaves me to believe that the key was entered incorrectly. I would check that you have the right key. No security is a no-no
     
  7. deafboy

    deafboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    relolve IP

    I have the same problem. I have tryed everything, and I found that windows cannot resolve correct IP from router. I have a "Limited connectivity" in network manager icon, or if I try to "repair" conection, there is no conection to network, and i have to restart.
     
  8. rob

    rob New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am also unable to have Windows 7 Build 7000 (32 bit) see my network on a wired connection.

    Upon first boot and still, I get "No connections are available." The NIC (Broadcom NetXtreme 57xx Gigabit Controller) shows as working fine and as a test I installed the most recent vista drivers, but no difference was made.

    After resetting the router and modem and switching ethernet cables, from other computers which it was working fine before and after, and restarting, im at a loss. :mad:

    this is what im seeing in ipconfig:

    Microsoft Windows [Version 6.1.7000]
    Copyright (c) 2006 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

    C:\Windows\system32>ipconfig /all

    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Rob-W7
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcom NetXtreme 57xx Gigabit Controlle
    r
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-18-8B-6E-B6-28
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 9:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    Tunnel adapter isatap.{83D48851-E6BD-48E4-9182-C3CCCE641E08}:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
     
    #8 rob, Jan 13, 2009
    Last edited: Jan 13, 2009
  9. iroken22

    iroken22 Extraordinary Member
    Premium Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    1,649
    Likes Received:
    49
    go to command prompt and type ipconfig /flushdns
    Then type ipconfig /release
    Then type ipconfig /renew
    Check to see if it works

    If that doesnt work go on to next part of post.

    rob have you tried to manually configure your ip address by right clicking on the network adapter and going to properties then clicking on IPv4 and going to properties and setting the IP Address?
     
  10. rob

    rob New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    I was able to flush the dns both now and previously.

    when i try to release/renew I get "No operation can be performed on Local Area Connection while it has its media disconnected."

    Tried setting IP and upon validation of settings its telling me to "Plug an Ethernet cable into this computer"
     
  11. iroken22

    iroken22 Extraordinary Member
    Premium Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    1,649
    Likes Received:
    49
    i am going to take a guess and say that this is a driver issue and that you will have to be patient until a compatible driver comes out.
     
    rob and (deleted member) like this.
  12. rob

    rob New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    sounds like a reasonable explanation. thanks for the help =)
     
  13. Ifreedom142

    Ifreedom142 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just recently got a new inspiron laptop and it hhas been working for weeks but just today the Internet has stopped working an it says no connections are available but every other computer in the house works
     
  14. Trouble

    Trouble Noob Whisperer

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    13,845
    Likes Received:
    833
    Couple things to try,
    Open device manager, expand network adapters, select and then right click the problem adapater, choose properties, select the drivers tab at the top, and see if the option to "Roll Back Driver" is available, if it is greyed out then that is not the issue.
    Alternately a system restore to yesterday or the day before, may be worth trying.
     
  15. Ifreedom142

    Ifreedom142 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I tried the first thing u told me and it was greyed in plus it said this device is working properly.. But i dnt know what the second is or how to do it
     
  16. Trouble

    Trouble Noob Whisperer

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    13,845
    Likes Received:
    833
    Read this article from microsoft and see if it helps.
    System Restore: frequently asked questions
    To invoke the system restore utility,
    Right click "Computer" and choose properties
    In the left column of the resultant page, select "System Protection"
    On the System Properties Dialog Box, under the System Protection tab, click the button that says "System Restore"
     
  17. polsphoto

    polsphoto New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    1
    alright I just had the same problem. My computer is not detecting any networks. I know its not my router because before this problem my laptop could detect even all my neighbors routers etc. But not it just gives me no connections available. I tried a system restore and reseting my router, running updates for windows, and rebooting my computer. None have worked. My wireless was working perfectly earlier. Im pretty much trying to figure out if my wireless card is just broken or if its a software/driver issue. I havent contacted dell yet but I plan to. Any help or any suggestions on how I can figure out if my wireless card is broken would be a huge deal of help
     
    1 person likes this.
  18. espritdautomne

    espritdautomne New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Control Panel -> Network and Sharing Network -> Change Adapter settings -> Properties on you current working adapter.
    Now look for something that doesn't belong there.

    had the same problems. Sometime it seem related to some network connection in you network adapter propreties. Mine that caused problems was the network virutal pc (or something like that). I just removed it and reboot. everything worked fine after.
     
  19. polsphoto

    polsphoto New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    1
    actually I found that if I went to Dells website and reinstalled my wireless card driver it fixed everything up.
     
  20. whatev

    whatev New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    FWIW, I found that, in my case, this was due to the wireless being disabled manually. By that I mean, on my Dell laptop if you held down Alt and the F2 key, it toggles the wireless card on and off. The card reported that it was functioning normally from within Windows, and for all intents and purposes looked like it should be working, but it was disabled using a 'hardware' switch.
     

Share This Page

Loading...