Odd Problem In networking..

Discussion in 'Windows 8 Help and Support' started by Anshay Sardana, Aug 3, 2012.

  1. Anshay Sardana

    Anshay Sardana New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2012
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi...I'm Anshay.
    I've got an odd problem to experience in Windows 8 Release Preview 64-bit after upgrading from Windows 7 Home Basic 64-bit.
    It is detecting my WiFi Network..and i can access it through Windows 8 Metro Apps but i can't access it through any of the softwares that i have installed like Google Chrome,Firefox,Google Drive,UTorrent etc.

    I'm typing this message from another person's computer on which, too, the same OS is installed but surprisingly there are no such problems arising on his machine.

    Please Help me..
     
  2. Trouble

    Trouble Noob Whisperer

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    13,845
    Likes Received:
    833
    Open Chrome and type this
    209.85.145.105
    into the URL address bar (not search bar) and hit enter
    Let us know the results
     
  3. Anshay Sardana

    Anshay Sardana New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2012
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    I don't have chrome but I tried this in firefox,safari and even IE in the softwares not the Win8 Apps...but nothing is happening after loading that URL up...it's simply blinking every time I press Enter.
     
  4. Trouble

    Trouble Noob Whisperer

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    13,845
    Likes Received:
    833
    Sorry but you can understand my confusion.
    Open a command prompt and type
    ipconfig /all | clip (the vertical line is the pipe symbol usually found above the backslash key on your keyboard)
    and hit enter
    click reply to this thread and then paste the contents of your clipboard (the results of the previous command) into it and let's see what you've got.
     
  5. Anshay Sardana

    Anshay Sardana New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2012
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanx fr ur response!!
    But after typing in this command and pressing in Enter, it is showing a blank space and changing d line...
     
  6. Trouble

    Trouble Noob Whisperer

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    13,845
    Likes Received:
    833
    The command doesn't produce anything in the command prompt window. It simply copies information to the Windows clipboard.
    Just paste (ctrl + V) into your next post
     
  7. Anshay Sardana

    Anshay Sardana New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2012
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0

    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Anshay-PC
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

    Wireless LAN adapter Local Area Connection* 11:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft Wi-Fi Direct Virtual Adapter
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 16-6D-57-4A-59-9A
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection 0:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek PCIe GBE Family Controller
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 20-6A-8A-80-F8-38
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    Wireless LAN adapter Wi-Fi 0:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Qualcomm Atheros AR5BWB222 Wireless Network Adapter
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 44-6D-57-4A-59-9A
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::7070:46e5:bd35:2f95%12(Preferred)
    IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.3(Preferred)
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : 04 August 2012 00:23:15
    Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : 05 August 2012 00:23:15
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
    DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 457469271
    DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-17-41-55-57-20-6A-8A-80-F8-38
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
    NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

    Tunnel adapter isatap.{40CF1BC1-3B32-4F49-896F-693F4481271D}:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #2
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 14:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    IPv6 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 2001:0:4137:9e76:24c0:52f:3f57:fefc(Preferred)
    Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::24c0:52f:3f57:fefc%16(Preferred)
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : ::
    NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled
     
  8. Trouble

    Trouble Noob Whisperer

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    13,845
    Likes Received:
    833
    open a command prompt again and type
    ping 192.168.1.1
    hit enter and let us know the results
    type
    ping 209.85.145.105
    hit enter and let us know the results
    type
    Code:
    http://www.google.com
    hit enter and let us know the results

    Basically we are looking for sent 4 received 4 lost 0
     
    #8 Trouble, Aug 3, 2012
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 3, 2012
  9. Anshay Sardana

    Anshay Sardana New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2012
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well, yes I am getting "sent 4 received 4 lost 0" both the times..but when I type in "ping Google", it is saying: "Ping request could not find host Google.Please check the name and try again."
     
  10. Anshay Sardana

    Anshay Sardana New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2012
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well, yes I am getting "Sent 4 Received 4 Lost 0" both the times but when I enter in "ping Google", it says,"Ping request could not find host Google.Please check the name and try again".
     
  11. Anshay Sardana

    Anshay Sardana New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2012
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm getting Sent 4 Received 4 Lost 0..but ping Google gives me "Ping request could not find host Google.Please check the name and try again.
     
  12. Trouble

    Trouble Noob Whisperer

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    13,845
    Likes Received:
    833
    OK, you can ping google's IP address but cannot resolve its' FQDN. So that means you are having DNS issues.
    One more thing to try first
    Click start and in the windows search box type
    Code:
    [B][I][SIZE=3]http://209.85.145.105[/SIZE][/I][/B]
    hit enter and let us know the results
     
    #12 Trouble, Aug 3, 2012
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 3, 2012
  13. Trouble

    Trouble Noob Whisperer

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    13,845
    Likes Received:
    833
    Sorry I just noticed that every time I type
    Code:
    http://Anything That Follows
    the site's text editor or software automatically assigns it a URL tag and shortens or edits the actual text that I type unless I surround it with CODE tags.
    So please make sure that you
    ping
    Code:
    www.google.com
    and make sure that you type
    Code:
    http://209.85.145.105
    into the search or run dialog box.
     
  14. Anshay Sardana

    Anshay Sardana New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2012
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Nothing solved...!!!
     
  15. Trouble

    Trouble Noob Whisperer

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    13,845
    Likes Received:
    833
    When you click the Start Button and type
    Code:
    http://209.85.145.105
    and hit enter on your keyboard.......
    What exactly happens?
     
  16. Anshay Sardana

    Anshay Sardana New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2012
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well, when I type this address in Run, my IE 'software' opens up and it says,"Page cannot be displayed"..means it is unable to connect.
     
  17. Trouble

    Trouble Noob Whisperer

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    13,845
    Likes Received:
    833
    Sort of but not exactly.
    Close all browsers, especially IE
    Open Control Panel, change the view by drop down in the top right corner to small icons
    Open Internet Option
    Select the Connections tab and then the LAN settings button, uncheck all check boxes there and OK your way back out of there.
    Open IE and see if it connects
     
  18. Anshay Sardana

    Anshay Sardana New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2012
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    still nothing...
     
  19. Trouble

    Trouble Noob Whisperer

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    13,845
    Likes Received:
    833
    Update the driver for your Atheros AR5BWB222 from here Drivers for Atheros AR5BWB222 and Windows 7
    If still no joy up load a copy of your System Information Utility and we'll have a look at potential problem causers.
    Click start and type
    msinfo32
    hit enter
    In the resultant window click file -> save
    give it a name and choose a location to save it.
    Zip it up and attach it to your next post.
     
  20. Anshay Sardana

    Anshay Sardana New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2012
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    The attachment is not even uploading the file...the driver update didn't help.
     

Share This Page

Loading...