Problem with renaming, moving etc. form d: drive

kode

New Member
#1
I have installed some updates to my win 7 pro. After restarting I try to rename, move, copy and so on, and in every action pops up a window with "Try again" and "cancel". The main title of the window is "Item not found". Then, there is "Could not find this item. This is no longer located in d:\...." bla bla bla.

When I click Try again action is executed(file is renamed, moved or copied... whatever I want to do)

The problem is that every time pops this annoying windows that says that something is not there where it is.


Any hints?
 


#2
If the system updates were the only change to your system, you may want to restore it to the state before the updates.
 


#3
so do mine :-(
I've try to restore, but doesn't work.

what should I do?
 


This website is not affiliated, owned, or endorsed by Microsoft Corporation. It is a member of the Microsoft Partner Program.