ram problem -- really strange

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Software' started by daglawy, Aug 9, 2009.

  1. daglawy

    daglawy New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    hi there
    i am installing windows seven 64 bit
    and i had 8 GB of ram installed the os reads them well ----> it shows 8 Gb of ram
    but when doing a heavy processes like rendering in 3ds max
    it only use 3 Gb of ram and the rest acts like free ram space --------> i know that from the Performance Monitor
    that is making me crazy as i want this processes to use all the 8 GB
    thats why i payed for it


    Anyone knows whats going on here? --- thanks
     
  2. sm0ke42o

    sm0ke42o New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2009
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    9
    [EDIT] Removed for irrelevance.
     
    #2 sm0ke42o, Aug 9, 2009
    Last edited: Aug 9, 2009
  3. daglawy

    daglawy New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    thanks for your reply
    but,
    the program some time closes because the scene is very huge and need more ram
    and specially this is making me crazy
    as it needs the ram and it is there but can't use it
     
  4. sm0ke42o

    sm0ke42o New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2009
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    9
    Ah I see. I misunderstood your problem.

    Is the program you are working with a 64bit version or is it a 32 bit version running in a 64 bit environment?
     
  5. daglawy

    daglawy New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    no it is 64 bit program
    :(:(:(
     
  6. dam89

    dam89 New Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2009
    Messages:
    372
    Likes Received:
    8
    Check your Bios, some have options such as 'dynamic memory remap' , enabling or disabling may help.

    Also if you go to run and type in 'msconfig' ,hit enter and goto the boot tab>advanced there is a box for maximum memory you could set it for the full 8GB and then re-boot. I don't know if that will work though.
     

Share This Page

Loading...