Random, sporadic crashes (BSOD)

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Blue Screen of Death (BSOD)' started by lotech, Sep 15, 2010.

  1. cybercore

    cybercore New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2009
    Messages:
    15,823
    Likes Received:
    321
    Oh, see that crash dump I attached in my previous post #19? You can see there all the drivers present in your system, scroll down that code list.

    AtiPcie.sys Tue May 05 18:00:22 2009
    ATI PCIE Driver for ATI PCIE chipset
    http://www.ati.com/

    It's more than 1 year old and was constructed before Windows 7 Final. So, chances are there may be something newer. If you have an amd motherboard, you should update its drivers.
     
  2. TorrentG

    TorrentG Banned

    Joined:
    May 31, 2010
    Messages:
    7,814
    Likes Received:
    372
    Nah, that file is usually the latest, known well and probably there is no update to it as of yet. It isn't an issue.
     
  3. cybercore

    cybercore New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2009
    Messages:
    15,823
    Likes Received:
    321
    Memtest.org is our only hope then. ; )
     
  4. TorrentG

    TorrentG Banned

    Joined:
    May 31, 2010
    Messages:
    7,814
    Likes Received:
    372
    Agreed, but wouldn't mind seeing the latest crash dump(s) to make sure the VIA has in fact been updated.
     
  5. lotech

    lotech New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks so much for the continued help guys. I built the computer for my boss and I leave tomorrow to go back to university and I'm a bit guilt ridden as it looks like I'm going to be leaving him with a constantly crashing computer!

    I've left memtest running so I'll update when I get back into work tomorrow (I'm in the UK). I'll also attach the lastest dump when I can.
     
  6. cybercore

    cybercore New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2009
    Messages:
    15,823
    Likes Received:
    321
    Let's see your test results in a few hours.

    Things to think about in the meantime: memory sticks, are their timings set appropriately? do hardware pieces match each other, motherboard, bios version, cpu, memory, etc.? I would clean install 7 on a seperate partition without any drivers at all, so to test the rig for bsod's and to see if it's hardware or drivers related.
     
  7. lotech

    lotech New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Memtest pulls through! I got a boat load of errors after leaving it overnight with 14 passes. What they mean, I have no idea! I'm not sure if memtest stores any logs anywhere, but I took a picture of the results, hope that's good enough! I can write them up if needed. Also, here's all the info on hardware config:

    RAM: This exact RAM is being used OCZ 4GB (2x2GB) DDR3 1333MHz Gold AMD Memory Kit CL9.. | Ebuyer.com. I just noticed it's "low voltage", does this mean I could be feeding it too much voltage? The timings are default 7-7-7-16

    Motherboard: ASUS M4A78LT-M LE AMD 760G Socket AM3 DVI VGA Out 8.. | Ebuyer.com

    Processor: AMD Athlon II X3 435 2.9GHz Socket AM3 1.5MB L2 Cache.. | Ebuyer.com

    Memtest shot: http://img295.imageshack.us/img295/8100/memtest.jpg <- if embedding doesn't work out.

    [​IMG]

    EDIT: Oh and dumps from yesterday:View attachment dumps.zip
     
    #27 lotech, Sep 24, 2010
    Last edited: Sep 24, 2010
  8. TorrentG

    TorrentG Banned

    Joined:
    May 31, 2010
    Messages:
    7,814
    Likes Received:
    372
    Replace the RAM. Contact the manufacturer for RMA. Issue solved. :)
     
  9. lotech

    lotech New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    So it definitely is a hardware fault? Thanks! I'll try and get on that!
     
  10. TorrentG

    TorrentG Banned

    Joined:
    May 31, 2010
    Messages:
    7,814
    Likes Received:
    372
    For sure. Many times, RAM is defective even when Memtest passes 100%. You got lucky to have been shown the errors. :)
     
  11. lotech

    lotech New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Fairly annoying! I've now left the company and they wont just send a new one out. Just spoken to them (Ebuyer) and they'll either need to collect it or have me send it out to them, have them test it, then send out a replacement if they find it faulty. Not too sure my boss is going to be up for swapping the RAM himself either.

    Thank you so much for the help though, absolute life saver, keep up the good work!
     
  12. TorrentG

    TorrentG Banned

    Joined:
    May 31, 2010
    Messages:
    7,814
    Likes Received:
    372
    Contact the manufacturer of the RAM - OCZ. They should be much more helpful in the matter.

    Very welcome. :)
     
  13. lotech

    lotech New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Great idea, I'll get on that.
     

Share This Page

Loading...