W7 'can't open gpedit.msc'

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Help and Support' started by danno99uk, Nov 14, 2009.

  1. danno99uk

    danno99uk New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi all

    I've just built and installed my new Windows 7 PC. Good times! However, while trying to work out how to get my Tascam US-122 soundcard to work with W7 I found a solution (I think on this very forum) that required me to add a custom shutdown script to 'gpedit.msc'. Problem is, 'gpedit.msc' doesn't open in the Run menu, simply giving me the standard message that I've mis-typed something and it can't find it.

    Please help - I'm very frustrated!!

    regards
    Dan
    (also there's only one user account on the comp, so it's not a permissions issue I don't think)
     
  2. Saltgrass

    Saltgrass Excellent Member
    Microsoft Community Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Messages:
    15,157
    Likes Received:
    393
    are you using the winkey + R and typing the full title, including the .msc

    Which version of Win 7 are you running?
     
  3. danno99uk

    danno99uk New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes - both. I'm running Windows 7 Home Premium - I clean booted it myself last night.

    in the run field I'm entering exactly "gpedit.msc" (without the quotes of course). Thanks for the speedy reply by the way!

    any ideas?
     
  4. stueycaster

    stueycaster Millennium Celebration Award Winner
    Premium Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,519
    Likes Received:
    53
    Windows 7 Home premium doesn't have gpedit.msc.

    Problem Windows 7 Cannot Find Gpedit.msc

    The problem is that although you type precisely gpedit.msc Windows 7 cannot find gpedit.msc. The most likely cause is that you have the Home Premium edition. It's most disappointing that you can only find gpedit.msc in the Ultimate, Professional (old Business) and Enterprise editions, and not in the Home Premium or Basic editions.
    The other problem is that you forget to type the .msc extension. Windows 7 cannot find gpedit unless you append the .msc file extension.


    Microsoft Windows 7 Group Policy Editor Gpedit.msc

    I hate to have to tell you that.
     
  5. danno99uk

    danno99uk New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ahh well - that's that then. :(

    thanks for the quick responses tho'!
     
  6. stueycaster

    stueycaster Millennium Celebration Award Winner
    Premium Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,519
    Likes Received:
    53
    Maybe this will take a little bit of the sting out of it.

    Right click the desktop.
    Mouse over: New.
    Click: Shortcut.
    In the location window paste - C:\Windows\explorer.exe shell:::{ED7BA470-8E54-465E-825C-99712043E01C}
    Click: Next
    Name it something like "All Tasks" or something similar.
    It will give you a shortcut to all the different settings you can make in windows 7.
     
  7. danno99uk

    danno99uk New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Oh, that IS very useful - I'm sure it'll solve many problems in the future even if it can't solve this particular one. Thanks, appreciated!

    dan
     
  8. reghakr

    reghakr Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    14,220
    Likes Received:
    180
    Go to Start > Run, and type mmc

    Or simple do it from the Start Menu under the Search box.

    Then choose File > Add?Remove snap-in and select Group policy Editor
     
    #8 reghakr, Nov 14, 2009
    Last edited: Nov 14, 2009
  9. danno99uk

    danno99uk New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yeah, the Group Policy editor just isn't there in home premium by the looks of it. Will have to re-think....

    cheers
    dan
     
  10. reghakr

    reghakr Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    14,220
    Likes Received:
    180
    Hell Dan,

    In your first post you stated you had Windows 7
     
  11. danno99uk

    danno99uk New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Indeed I do, Windows 7 Home Premium. And the gpedit definitely ain't there
     
  12. reghakr

    reghakr Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    14,220
    Likes Received:
    180
    OK, I see.

    Probably only available in Ultimate and Professional
     
  13. stueycaster

    stueycaster Millennium Celebration Award Winner
    Premium Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,519
    Likes Received:
    53
    You need to try out reghakr's suggestion here. It seems to be the same thing you get with gpedit.msc. It saves the shortcut into Administrative tools. Maybe it works for me because I'm still using the RC. But I think it's worth a try.
     
    #13 stueycaster, Nov 15, 2009
    Last edited: Nov 15, 2009
  14. danno99uk

    danno99uk New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have - there is no such snap-in as either 'Group Policy Editor' or 'gpedit' - it just doesn't exist in Home Premium by the look of it. Thanks for taking the time to help though, it's much appreciated.
     
  15. reghakr

    reghakr Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    14,220
    Likes Received:
    180
    That's what I stated , it's only available in Pro or Ultimate.
     
  16. stueycaster

    stueycaster Millennium Celebration Award Winner
    Premium Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,519
    Likes Received:
    53
    Yeah I see. When I was using XP Pro x64 I had the gpedit.msc but my wife's old laptop with XP Home didn't. This is precisely the reason I will have W7 Pro or better when I get the money to upgrade my system and get my new O/s. That plus networking works better if I'm not mistaken.
     
    #16 stueycaster, Nov 15, 2009
    Last edited: Nov 15, 2009
  17. tpancl

    tpancl New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0

    Thank You for this shortcut. Using it I did find CEIP ON(CEIP Settings) instead of OFF as I had originally installed it. I am doing problem determination re to a problem where Power Management gets confused and forgets to continue to keep my battery charged -- I am ALWAYS on A/C power. Its either a conicidence or one problem causes the other, but every time I find my Power Mgt ICON saying "plugged in, not charging" there was an Event indicating that CEIP was trying to send info to MSFT that includes an error 90080108 different from one when power isn't messed up (80004005). Disabling CEIP may be one more step to isolating the cause of my intermittent problem. Once again, THANKS.
     
    #17 tpancl, Feb 18, 2010
    Last edited: Feb 18, 2010

Share This Page

Loading...