Which version did you install? 32 or 64

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Help and Support' started by thecheat644, Jan 11, 2009.

  1. thecheat644

    thecheat644 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    1
    ? which did you install I went for the 32 to ensure compatibility, even though i have 4 gb of ram. My graphic card shares most of the other gig anyway.
     
  2. thecheat644

    thecheat644 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    1
    Windows 7

    im assuming you know 32bit has a 3.25gb limit.
     
  3. iroken22

    iroken22 Extraordinary Member
    Premium Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    1,649
    Likes Received:
    49
    I went 64 and 32 bit so that i can test it from both angles.
     
  4. Kyle

    Kyle New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1,634
    Likes Received:
    53
    Added the "Both" and "None" options.
    As for me, I've installed both. We'll see which one I go with.
     
  5. lorenkjr1

    lorenkjr1 Honorable Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2008
    Messages:
    840
    Likes Received:
    11
    I went 64bit because thats what my machine is set up for. And I assume someday 64 bit will the standard but, who knows?
     
  6. crysisevolved

    crysisevolved New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2009
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Going to try both out 32 until the next big beta release. After the release going for 64 bit
     
  7. doublea

    doublea New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2009
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    0
    64 bit it's time, I have felt sorry for all my hardware being 64 bit ready, and never taking advantage of that.

    So far I have had no major issues.
     
  8. moosc

    moosc New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    i did 64 to see if my laptop can handle it and it does so know ive got update my drivers
     
  9. crazy_cjenkins

    crazy_cjenkins New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    5
    Went 32bit Due to driver Issues :mad: would like to have the 64bit installed since I have 5Gigs of ram. :(
     
  10. orlbuckeye

    orlbuckeye New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2008
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    1
    32 Bit

    I had to install 32 bit because my test machine has a 32 bit Pentium M processor with 2 gig of ram.
     
  11. Radenight

    Radenight New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,525
    Likes Received:
    108
    That's not always true... My main pc which is listed here, has 4GB's in it and in Windows 7 32 bit edition I am able to see and use 3.5GB out of the 4GB total.. the other .5GB goes to my gpu.. ;) I find every PC is different as to how much of a 4GB total you'll actually be able to see and use when it comes to a 32 bit OS...
     
  12. pixolite

    pixolite New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2009
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    32 bit, just because I have no need for 64, but when the next release comes I plan on having around 7 gigs of ram, so I will go with that.
     
  13. prazvt

    prazvt New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    4
    Installed 64bit b/c I have 8gb of ram.
     
  14. Matt

    Matt Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2007
    Messages:
    861
    Likes Received:
    8
    I have 32bit, because my Pentium M doesn't support 64bits. :(

    And 32bit allows only 4GB of RAM allocation total, RAM, video card, physx card, etc. So if you have a 1GB GPU and a 256MB physx card, you can use only 2.75GB of say 4GB of system RAM.
     
  15. bulabone

    bulabone New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2009
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    2
    I did 32 bit on build 6801 and 64 bit on build 7000 and i noticed a huge difference in stability and speed on both my computers. Only 1 issue with a printer so far with x64. The google chrome issue i was able to fix with the work around.
     
  16. NightFenix

    NightFenix New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've tried both and it seems as though the 32 bit runs faster than the 64, and my processor is compatible with 64 bit, Intel Pentium Dual-Core 2ghz, and 2 GB of RAM. I don't know why the 32 bit ran faster than the 64.

    Also, is it possible for me to partition my hard drive and install the 32bit to one partition and the 64bit to the other?
     
  17. ar-pharazon

    ar-pharazon Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2009
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    2
    Also x64 due to 8GB of RAM.
    If 64 bit was gong to be the standard, shouldn't it be by now? Obviously it isn't due to the lack of drivers & support.
    I had to abandon Norton SysWorks among other apps when I changed over.
     
  18. brian_g

    brian_g New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2009
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    2
    Installed both 32-bit and 64-bit - obvious advantage with 64-bit as I have 6GB RAM, performance is great - however compatibility is slightly better on x86 (albeit on older hardware which never really had official x64 support, so i think an upgrade is in order)
     
  19. yamahaSHO

    yamahaSHO Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    I installed x64 on two machines and will on a third. I'm ready to make the switch (I think it's time to switch). I've had 64-bit hardware for sometime, might as well use it. I have 8GB of RAM in one computer 4GB in two other computers. Both computers with x64 Win7 work great.
     
  20. Thomas

    Thomas New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2008
    Messages:
    142
    Likes Received:
    7
    Windows 7 64 bit

    I find Windows 7 64 bit to run 253 points slower :mad: than Windows Vista using 3dMrk Vantage in Windows 7 mode :(

    Thomas :cool:
     

Share This Page

Loading...