Win 7: MEMORY_MANAGEMENT blue screens

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Blue Screen of Death (BSOD)' started by Scraps, Mar 1, 2010.

  1. Scraps

    Scraps New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    2
    is that through the BIOS screen when booting up the computer or via 'system information'?
     
  2. fjgold

    fjgold New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,111
    Likes Received:
    60
    Slightly different?
    This could be the source of all your issues.

    Is the "guy that built your computer" a bonafide system builder.
    The ram should be the same type, speed and if possible the same maker.

    Did this guy cobble together some spare parts he had on hand or did he buy everything new for your build?
    Have you contacted him about these problems?
    Does he stand behind his work?

    A new windows install should have fixed everything provided the hardware was sound and supported by Win 7.

    Another concern is the number of hardware driver updates you've had to do, including the BIOS update.
    IMHO, a competent builder should have delivered the machine with all the latest (at that time drivers and an up to date BIOS).

    Building a computer is more than just slapping parts together and hoping it works.

    A person building a machine for money owes it to the customer to thoroughly test his product, if not for the customer's
    benefit then for his own reputation.
     
    Scraps and (deleted member) like this.
  3. nmsuk

    nmsuk Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2009
    Messages:
    2,709
    Likes Received:
    195
    fjgold is correct the memory sticks should be a matched pair. Whoever built the machine for you if they know their stuff would know this. If I were you I;d be taking the current memory back and demanding a matched pair. The bios settings I was thinking of are for the cpu settings\voltage and memory timings.

    EDIT: Ok go into the bios, once in there press ctrl + f1
    then go to M.I.T. and take a photo and also go into dram settings and take a photo of that please.
     
    #63 nmsuk, Mar 22, 2010
    Last edited: Mar 22, 2010
    Scraps and (deleted member) like this.
  4. Scraps

    Scraps New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    2
    Hi
    I took some photos quickly as I have to get somewhere very soon. Here's the photos of all the BIOS settings. And I'll probably take the computer tommorow to the harddrive guy and complain and demand a new setup unless anyone objects or finds something useful from these pictures.

    Thanks again

    Scraps.
     

    Attached Files:

  5. nmsuk

    nmsuk Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2009
    Messages:
    2,709
    Likes Received:
    195
    okay in power management can you set HPET mode to 64 bit. I also noticed in the bios the system temp is 51c which for me seems alittle on the high side. For example mine sits at around 35c. Next time you in windows can you monitor your cpu and sys temps for 15 mins while at idle and then stress it out some for 15 mins and see how high it goes. Just out of interest how many case fans you got in there. Another thought could you post the spd timings for the ram in there, for each bank please.

    If we have those we can set each memory bank up with it's own timings.
     
    Scraps and (deleted member) like this.
  6. fjgold

    fjgold New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,111
    Likes Received:
    60
    Great tool to measure cpu temp from within Win is CoreTemp.

    No install, just unzip download and click the .exe.

    link --------> Core Temp
     
    Scraps and (deleted member) like this.
  7. nmsuk

    nmsuk Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2009
    Messages:
    2,709
    Likes Received:
    195
    or for intel cpu's realtemp, being a user of amd cpu's I use coretemp and it's a damn fine app. I'm hoping we'll get this fixed. I had a thought earlier as it's a i5 cpu is the turboboost feature enabled in the bios, which at times is stressing out the mem and the cpu too much. I've seen this exact same issue when overclocking.
     
    Scraps and (deleted member) like this.
  8. ickymay

    ickymay New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,689
    Likes Received:
    113
    yes I would suggest use your system with just one ram stick for a while to debug ?

    the error was MEMORY_MANAGEMENT (1a) just as the system was attempting to initiate autochk.exe ?
     
    Scraps and (deleted member) like this.
  9. Scraps

    Scraps New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    2
    Hey everyone,

    Ok, I've changed the HPET into 64 bit. Though I checked what would happen if i optimised the default but that changed the HPET back to 32 bit. So I changed it back to 64 bit and saved the changes.

    I looked at CPU-Z and appariently both RAM sticks are exactly the same (in the SPD). I dunno why that hardware installer said that one was different.

    As my computer hardcase has one side transparent, I can see into it a little --> There's one small fan at the back of the case and one huge fan on the side of the case (left hand side if that's relevant). I'm looking at the box and it's a '550TUV Supersilent POWER2.3' (that's for the small fan).

    I did the test and I've attached the ZIP with the pictures. 'Idle1' and 'idle2' is when the computer started being idle and idle2 is when the computer was idle for 15 minutes.

    Busy1, busy2, busy3 are when it started getting busy . Busy3 being maximum and also semi-freezing (i had to restart because taking too long to get working again).

    CPU and Memory are pictures from CPU-Z program with the CPU and Memory tabs. Maybe that will be helpful.

    And Bank1, Bank2, Bank3, Bank4 are the CPU-Z program with the SPD but with the different slots. I think they're the SPD timings you requested but ultimately... i have no idea.



    And Ickymay, it appears that maybe that both RAMS are the same according to CPU-Z. So, how would I debug?


    Um, I suppose I won't be going to the computer assembler just yet until we test the overclocking stuff.

    Thanks all :)

    Scraps.
     

    Attached Files:

  10. ickymay

    ickymay New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,689
    Likes Received:
    113
    with Ram timings change slightly for every stick you add so just use one stick for a while and see if the system is anymore stable ;)
     
    Scraps and (deleted member) like this.
  11. Scraps

    Scraps New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    2
    Like actually physically take a stick out????????? :|
     
  12. ickymay

    ickymay New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,689
    Likes Received:
    113
    yup:razz:

    msg too short bla bla .........
     
    Scraps and (deleted member) like this.
  13. Scraps

    Scraps New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    2
    aright. I'll get to it. Heh, Ickymay, you manage to make me do things i normally wouldn't dare do heh.

    I have a windows updaate which is ready to automaticall install when i shut down today (and it normally crashes the morning after a window update happens). So, we'll see if it crshes.
     
  14. Scraps

    Scraps New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    2
    aright. One RAM stick has been removed (though took me ages to figure out how to get to it because the case is very unique)! :).

    though, I checked Memory and SPD stats of that one RAM using CPU-Z and compared it to the previous attachment pictures and they're exactly the same timings/stats.

    Anyhow, we'll see what happens. Thank you all for your continued support :)
     
  15. fjgold

    fjgold New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,111
    Likes Received:
    60
    Scraps, looks like your getting a "crash" course (pun intended) in computer anatomy 101.:p
     
    Scraps and (deleted member) like this.
  16. nmsuk

    nmsuk Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2009
    Messages:
    2,709
    Likes Received:
    195

    Is the best way to learn and all
     
    Scraps and (deleted member) like this.
  17. Scraps

    Scraps New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    2
    Hi all

    Ok, this is Post entering into the computer and removing one RAM slot.

    Thing crashed again. The bluescreen of Memory Management did say anything about minidump so Im going to post a picture instead. Though something a little bit different happened this time. First off i turned on the computer and after the windows 7 loading screen then it just suddenly restarted and nothing happened. On the next reboot when I selected the safe version or the startup repair, then when it got to the windows 7 loading screen then it turned into the MEMORY MANAGEMENT blue screen.

    Ok. I've noticed a pattern and you might see this pattern with all my previous posts.

    Whenever i am installing windows update microsoft malware it crashes and the reason always comes up as microsoft malware errors in the event viewer. The windows update is usually called (and im scheduled to download it maybe cause the automatic restore point put it back to that) is called 'Windows Malicious Software Removal Tool x64' with a date listed (in this case 'march 2010). Anyways, i got a system restore and pretty much the windows update is ready to reinstall that windows malicious software removal tool again so no doubt the computer will crash again.

    Also, another patten that i've noticed emerging is that the computer tends to crash in the morning. Maybe it has to do with my behviour and that I am having the windows update (and shutting it down for the night) at night time and then deciding to leave it the next morning. but who knows if there's some wierd internal clock that;'s making it crash.

    Again, in event manager before the kernel power happened (and before like ten standard 'information events'). than this error.
    General message:
    Microsoft Antimalware has encountered an error trying to load signatures and will attempt at reverting back tp a lmpwm-good set of signatures.
    Siugnature Attempted: Current
    Error Code: 0x80070002
    Error Description: The System cannot find the file specified
    Signature Version: 0.0.0.0;0.0.0.0
    Engine Version: 0.0.0.0.

    Specific

    <Event xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/win/2004/08/events/event">
    - <System>
    <Provider Name="Microsoft Antimalware" />

    <EventID Qualifiers="0">2004</EventID>

    <Level>2</Level>

    <Task>0</Task>

    <Keywords>0x80000000000000</Keywords>

    <TimeCreated SystemTime="2010-03-24T21:59:49.000000000Z" />

    <EventRecordID>2713</EventRecordID>

    <Channel>System</Channel>

    <Computer>Scraps-PC</Computer>

    <Security />

    </System>


    - <EventData>
    <Data>%%861</Data>

    <Data>2.1.6519.0</Data>

    <Data>1</Data>

    <Data>%%824</Data>

    <Data>0x80070002</Data>

    <Data>The system cannot find the file specified.</Data>

    <Data />

    <Data />

    <Data>0.0.0.0;0.0.0.0</Data>

    <Data>0.0.0.0</Data>

    </EventData>


    </Event>



    Also I remember better now what the harddrive installer said. My bad was that he was using one stifck of ram that was slgihtly different. But In fact he said that he used a pair of RAM sticks which he normally wouldn't use. ANd he asked me if it was okay to use those and i responded that if they worked fine than that was cool he could install those ones.

    Okay, hopefully I've clarified. and, thank you for my crash course in computer anatomy :). Hey, do you think the hardware guy may void my warranty for tampering with the inside of the computer? um, of course, what he doesn't know won't hurt right?

    Scraps.
     

    Attached Files:

  18. ickymay

    ickymay New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,689
    Likes Received:
    113
    I would take it back and ask him to fit a new pair of ram sticks which are certified to work on your motherboard and be nice to him and don't charge him for all the time you have had to struggle with a crashing system :razz:
     
  19. Scraps

    Scraps New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    2
    Hey Ickymay,

    Okay, I'll do that :)

    My brother had the computer crash again this morning. Though this time the system didn't ask him to restore the system. So, I'm going to put the RAM back in and I'm going to ask for compatible RAM sticks.


    the event viewer had this to say:

    <Event xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/win/2004/08/events/event">
    - <System>
    <Provider Name="Microsoft-Windows-WER-SystemErrorReporting" Guid="{ABCE23E7-DE45-4366-8631-84FA6C525952}" EventSourceName="BugCheck" />

    <EventID Qualifiers="16384">1001</EventID>

    <Version>0</Version>

    <Level>2</Level>

    <Task>0</Task>

    <Opcode>0</Opcode>

    <Keywords>0x80000000000000</Keywords>

    <TimeCreated SystemTime="2010-03-25T20:28:46.000000000Z" />

    <EventRecordID>2960</EventRecordID>

    <Correlation />

    <Execution ProcessID="0" ThreadID="0" />

    <Channel>System</Channel>

    <Computer>Scraps-PC</Computer>

    <Security />

    </System>


    - <EventData>
    <Data Name="param1">0x0000001a (0x0000000000041790, 0xfffffa80013c85d0, 0x000000000000ffff, 0x0000000000000000)</Data>

    <Data Name="param2">C:\Windows\Minidump\032610-19172-01.dmp</Data>

    <Data Name="param3">032610-19172-01</Data>

    </EventData>


    </Event>

    and i've included the attachment of the minidump.

    Thank you so much for your help :)

    Scraps.
     

    Attached Files:

  20. ickymay

    ickymay New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,689
    Likes Received:
    113
    good job and if you get any resistance you can say with confidence that you have (under guidance) updated the bios and all your drivers are fully up to date for windows 7 ?

    Referring to the website for your motherboard GA-P55-UD3R (rev. 1.0) download the memory support list to the computer and ask him pretty please to try match to something off the list ;)

    remembering for ram always quantity over speed :cool:

    (if the moment seems right) mention it's mostly a cold boot crash now and ask if he can check the Power Supply ?
     
    #80 ickymay, Mar 26, 2010
    Last edited: Mar 26, 2010

Share This Page

Loading...