Win 7 Thinks I Am Not Connected To The Internet

Discussion in 'Windows Vista Networking' started by jaybergen, Jun 11, 2009.

  1. jaybergen

    jaybergen New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    [​IMG][​IMG]Windows 7 seems to think that I am not connected to the internet even though I am. This just happened yesterday for no apparent reason at all. Please see uploaded JPG.
    Is his a bug or am I missing something?
     
  2. reghakr

    reghakr Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    14,220
    Likes Received:
    180
    Hello and welcome.

    Did you happen to modify any services?
    What does the tool tip say when you place it over the icon?
    Have you right-clicked on the icon and chosen Diagnose and Repair?
    Have you installed any new software?
     
  3. kevin from Chi-town

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    714
    Likes Received:
    8
    I've seen that with mine but it resolves itself pretty quickly. Is yours on all of the time?
     
  4. reghakr

    reghakr Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    14,220
    Likes Received:
    180
    I just fixed mine, it had a red X, but was connecting fine.

    Messing around with the wrong services caused it.

    No big deal either way, as along as you have an active connection:)
     
  5. Master Chief

    Master Chief New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    194
    Likes Received:
    3
    If that happens to me I reset the router and laptop wireless switch, and that usually solves the problem.
     
    1 person likes this.
  6. jaybergen

    jaybergen New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for responding.
    The tool tip says "no internet access" but I do have access.
    Diagnose and repair finds nothing wrong - presumably because nothing is wrong.
    The only new software I installed is a backup program (Memeo) bundled with my WD external drive.

    Resetting my FIOS router seems to have solved the problem.

    Thanks to reghakr, Master Chief and Kevin for your help

    Jay
     
  7. loathe

    loathe New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,718
    Likes Received:
    66
    Mine does the same most of the time. Only noticed it on 7201, but I dont really care, I have full internet access.
     

Share This Page

Loading...