Windows 7 and RAM problem

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Help and Support' started by gpc, Jun 21, 2009.

  1. gpc

    gpc New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi all.
    I have yesterday install windows 7 on my computer, the latest version RTM - 7260 x86. Now i have some problem's with RAM. If i have 1 stick of RAM in computer ( ddr 512 mb) the system works fine. When i insert another stick of RAM (512mb) then windows 7 freeze after about 60 seconds from seeing the desktop. Anybody know what can be a problem?
    MEMTEST don't recognized any errors.
     
  2. Tepid

    Tepid New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,344
    Likes Received:
    38
    If the sticks are not compatible, you can have this problem.
    You can't just put together any 2 sticks of ram. Purchasing them in Matched pairs is the best way to be sure.

    But, how long did you let memtest run? It should run a minimum of 4 hours for good quality test.
    You should also make sure it is running extended tests, and also run windows memory diag (hit t to run extended tests) for min 4 hours. If you get no errors on either tests after this, you can be sure they are ok, but this won't tell you if they are compatible.

    Also, swap slots around till you find a combo that works. Replace the ram if needed.

    Check BIOS for settings, timings etc.
     
    JohnJ and (deleted member) like this.
  3. JohnJ

    JohnJ New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2009
    Messages:
    208
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'd try this. Switch the RAM out a piece at a time. If your computer boots fine with both individual sticks of memory, your best bet would be to buy a matching pair. At least, that's what I would do.
     
  4. loathe

    loathe New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,718
    Likes Received:
    66
    ^^^ All good advice.
    If you have 4 slots for your RAM, check your manual as the slots may have to be populated in a particular order.
     
  5. JohnJ

    JohnJ New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2009
    Messages:
    208
    Likes Received:
    0
    If you need to replace the RAM, it might also be good to use 1x1GB stick or 2x1GB sticks.
     
  6. gpc

    gpc New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    I think there is a problem in windows 7.. Becaouse otherwise my RAM wouldn't work in XP? And why freeze when boot up everything?
     
  7. davehc

    davehc Microsoft MVP
    Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Messages:
    5,116
    Likes Received:
    301
    You got that right! The build you have downloaded from a third-party source is not neccessarily perfect. It may have errors inherited from previous builds.
     
  8. gpc

    gpc New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    So what to do?
     
  9. Tepid

    Tepid New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,344
    Likes Received:
    38
    Stop using hacked/compiled from different sources (ie. VHD and official public releases) and stick with the official last full build that I know of 7229 or the official MS Download of 7100.
     

Share This Page

Loading...