Windows 7 Windows games crashing

Discussion in 'Windows Games' started by woodall83, Aug 26, 2009.

  1. woodall83

    woodall83 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just installed Windows 7 Enterprise from an ISO image. All of the Windows games (Freecell, Solitare, etc.) crash immediately after being launched. Anyone else seen this or have a fix?
     
  2. woodall83

    woodall83 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Windows 7 Games

    I just installed a fresh copy of Windows 7 64 bit. One problem is that the Windows games (freecell, Solitare) crash immediately when opened. Anyone experienced this or have a fix?
     
  3. kemical

    kemical Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31,838
    Likes Received:
    1,568
    Whats your system spec?





    I also moved your posts into one thread..
     
    #3 kemical, Aug 27, 2009
    Last edited: Aug 27, 2009
  4. woodall83

    woodall83 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Dell Optiplex 745, Intel Pentium D CPU 3.00 Ghz, 4 GB RAM, Windows 7 Enterprise 64-bit.

    Also this is the message in the event log:

    Faulting application name: solitaire.exe, version: 6.1.7600.16385, time stamp: 0x4a5bc9f9
    Faulting module name: igdumd64.dll, version: 8.15.10.1825, time stamp: 0x4a37e523
    Exception code: 0xc0000005
    Fault offset: 0x0000000000070b32
    Faulting process id: 0xe70
    Faulting application start time: 0x01ca275225015a4f
    Faulting application path: C:\Program Files\Microsoft Games\solitaire\solitaire.exe
    Faulting module path: C:\Windows\system32\igdumd64.dll
    Report Id: 63ea3559-9345-11de-91f8-0019b9354a6a
    Thanks.
     
  5. Highwayman

    Highwayman Extraordinary Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2009
    Messages:
    3,977
    Likes Received:
    112
    First thing springs to mind is that INTEL Pentium D is not a true 64bit cpu it's merely has a few bits of enabled 64bit emulation so try 32bit Windows 7
     
  6. kemical

    kemical Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31,838
    Likes Received:
    1,568
    The error 0xC0000005 is generated by an illegal "memory access violation". This can be caused by anything from faulty RAM, an incorrect/corrupt device driver, poorly written/updated software and depending on which os used, malware.

    To check your RAM try using this app: Memtest86+ - Advanced Memory Diagnostic Tool
    Just make sure you test one stick at a time otherwise if tested together this can hide errors..
    Your probably thinking well my RAM was fine before but as 7 uses RAM differently it's because of this that may have brought the fault to your attention.
    Make sure all drivers are the latest versions and the bios is up to date..
    Lastly run a scan using something like this:
    Ad-Aware by Lavasoft - Antivirus software, free spyware removal, firewall

    If as Highwayman has suggested that your CPU may not be up to the job you could always check using the advisor which can be found here: Windows 7 Upgrade Advisor

    Hope thats enough for now, if your still getting problems or the above is no help then post again...:)
     
  7. Highwayman

    Highwayman Extraordinary Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2009
    Messages:
    3,977
    Likes Received:
    112
    BTW another easy way to spot if its working is to look at how much ram is available vs what bios says is plugged in....if its out by say 700mb-1gig on a 4gig ram system thats another easy spot for 32bit cpus
     
  8. woodall83

    woodall83 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Everything you said checks out ok. The 64-bit thing may very well be the issue. Is there a way to run them in compatibility mode or something? I nstalled the 32-bit version on another PC and the games run fine. Granted that has nothing to do with my PC...
     
  9. Highwayman

    Highwayman Extraordinary Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2009
    Messages:
    3,977
    Likes Received:
    112
    It already runs a form of compatibility to run any 32bit app or game, however if the cpu aint true 64bit then you cant without dropping to a reinstall with 32bit
     
  10. Tepid

    Tepid New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,344
    Likes Received:
    38
    When you burn the ISO, make sure you burn it at the slowest speed possible. It does make a difference.
    I would also suggest going with 32bit.

    However, I still claim Win8 should be 64bit only and force the issue.
     
    #10 Tepid, Sep 4, 2009
    Last edited: Sep 4, 2009
  11. kemical

    kemical Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31,838
    Likes Received:
    1,568
    Ditto........
     
  12. Highwayman

    Highwayman Extraordinary Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2009
    Messages:
    3,977
    Likes Received:
    112
    I third that...hear hear
     
  13. textureDnB

    textureDnB New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2009
    Messages:
    652
    Likes Received:
    6
    I will second this. It may not be pretty but it's the only way to force the third party vendors to climb on board.
     
  14. woodall83

    woodall83 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Is there any way to contact Microsoft directly about this issue?
     
  15. reghakr

    reghakr Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    14,220
    Likes Received:
    180
  16. woodall83

    woodall83 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    That's not helpful.
     
  17. reghakr

    reghakr Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    14,220
    Likes Received:
    180
    You can do a search in the thread
     
  18. kemical

    kemical Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31,838
    Likes Received:
    1,568
  19. Rchesley

    Rchesley New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I also have an almost identical issue. OptiPlex 745 with Pentium D 950 (3.4GHz) and 4GB RAM. Installed Windows 7 64-bit Ultimate Edition -- no antivirus, no updates, and later with updates too. I get the error messages only with Microsoft games such as Solitaire.exe and in the Event Viewer it is Event 1000 with the fault tracked back to igdumd64.dll -- part of the Intel GMA drivers. If I install a discreet graphics card I do not have these errors so it appears they are video driver related.

    I installed Vista 64-bit Ultimate Edition and get the same errors.

    I have OptiPlex GX620 which also has a Pentium D 2.8GHz processor and 4GB RAM. Just upgraded from Vista 64-bit to Windows 7 64-bit Ultimate Edition and it has never had any errors and uses the 945G/950 integrated graphics.

    Based on what I have tested so far, it seems likely that this is either a hardware issue that resists diagnostic testing with Dell Diags OR it could be an Intel drivers issue specific to the GMA Q965 used in the 745 and 64-bit operating systems.

    There's a post on communities.intel.com if anyone wants more details on exact fault information -- so far no responses. GMA 3000 - Windows 7 64-bit AppCrash...

    I'll have a 32-bit version to try soon.

    Are there any updates or news after following up with Microsoft?
     
  20. kemical

    kemical Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31,838
    Likes Received:
    1,568
    Out of interest were those systems running with the same bios?
     

Share This Page

Loading...