Bsod 0x00000124

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Blue Screen of Death (BSOD)' started by B.a.d, Jun 22, 2009.

  1. B.a.d

    B.a.d New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    hi guys, I try to install windows 7 rc build 7100 from boot, but the setup doesn't start and I've a BSOD error 0x0000014. I know that is a bug of windows 7 RC whith certain mainboard due a pci. This bug is solved in recent build? sorry for my english but I'm Italian...
     
  2. reghakr

    reghakr Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    14,220
    Likes Received:
    180
    Hello and welcome,
    Sorry for all the questions, but........
    In order to troubleshoot your problem we need to know more detailed specs of your system hardware.

    1. Go to Start > Run, and type msinfo32, look under the Components section for hardware identification
    2. Go to Control Panel > Device Manager and look for any entry that has a yellow flag beside it
    3. The manufacturer name and model number of your PC, if applicable
    4 Please fill out your computers specs in the User Control Panel here on the site as well. It will then appear next to your name. look at my posting and you'll see the drop-down arrow.

    The exact make and model of your motherboard would be of great help also.
    Are you using the 32-bit or 64-bit version?
    Was it a "clean" install or an upgrade?
    Are you dual-booting?
     
  3. B.a.d

    B.a.d New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    my motherboard is Asus P5VD2-MX - CPU: PENTIUM D 945 3.4 GHZ - GPU: GEFORCE 6600 512 MB - RAM: 1 GB DDR 2 GB
    I'm using windows Xp sp 3 32 bit. the build 7000 works fine, when I tried to install the build 7100 I've this problem. it's a clean install
     
  4. reghakr

    reghakr Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    14,220
    Likes Received:
    180
    First, did you burn the ISO at it's slowest speed (1x) and you a good quality name brand DVD?

    I would suggest you upgrade the components of your motherboard here
     
  5. B.a.d

    B.a.d New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    the dvd is a tdk dvd-rw burned at 4x. the components of motherbord are upgraded. in other forum i read that this problem is a bug of RC and only solution is or using onboard vga or change motherboard. I hope that will solve in a rtm
     
  6. reghakr

    reghakr Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    14,220
    Likes Received:
    180
    Sorry, but I need the exact model number as well.

    Please review my first response.
     
  7. B.a.d

    B.a.d New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    thanks but I've solved the question with a downgrade of bios... thanks for all:razz:
     

Share This Page

Loading...