BSOD when copying over LAN

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Blue Screen of Death (BSOD)' started by SouthValhalla, Nov 26, 2010.

  1. SouthValhalla

    SouthValhalla New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2010
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey forum people!

    Every time I try and copy files over my LAN (doesn't matter how big the file is or which computer I'm copying from) I get the BSOD. Ive tried to find the problem/solution myself but I may be in a little over my head on this one... Attached are my minidump files. Any help would be greatly appreciated as this is getting very annoying!

    The recovery window upon restart says:

    Problem signature:
    Problem Event Name: BlueScreen
    OS Version: 6.1.7601.2.1.0.256.48
    Locale ID: 7177

    Additional information about the problem:
    BCCode: 7f
    BCP1: 0000000000000008
    BCP2: 0000000080050031
    BCP3: 00000000000006F8
    BCP4: FFFFF800030FEFEC
    OS Version: 6_1_7601
    Service Pack: 1_0
    Product: 256_1

    Files that help describe the problem:
    C:\Windows\Minidump\112610-57423-01.dmp
    C:\Users\Byron Will-Noel\AppData\Local\Temp\WER-72119-0.s


    My system specs are:

    Operating System
    MS Windows 7 Pro 64-bit Build 7601
    CPU
    AMD Athlon 64 X2 5200+
    RAM
    3.0GB Dual-Channel DDR2 @ 373MHz 5-5-5-18
    Motherboard
    Gigabyte Technology Co., Ltd. M61P-S3 (Socket M2) Latest Bios
    Graphics
    SMB2330H @ 1920x1080
    Sapphire ATI Radeon HD 57770 Latest Drivers
    Hard Drives
    245.12GB Maxtor Maxtor 6L250R0 ATA Device (IDE)
    244.20GB Seagate ST325041 0AS SCSI Disk Device (SCSI)
    Optical Drives
    TSSTcorp CDDVDW SH-S223C SCSI CdRom Device
    Audio
    Realtek High Definition Audio - Latest Drivers
     

    Attached Files:

    #1 SouthValhalla, Nov 26, 2010
    Last edited: Nov 27, 2010
  2. TorrentG

    TorrentG Banned

    Joined:
    May 31, 2010
    Messages:
    7,814
    Likes Received:
    372
    Hello and welcome.

    1) Uninstall Daemon Tools, replace with PowerISO.

    2) Uninstall AVG in safe mode with the tool here:

    AVG - Download tools

    Reboot and install MSE to replace it.
     
  3. SouthValhalla

    SouthValhalla New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2010
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks! Ill try it as soon as I'm home as post results!
     
  4. SouthValhalla

    SouthValhalla New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2010
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Can you suggest something besides MSE? My net goes through a proxy (MSE doesn't have proxy settings) & I would prefer not to have to manually download definitions...
     
  5. TorrentG

    TorrentG Banned

    Joined:
    May 31, 2010
    Messages:
    7,814
    Likes Received:
    372
    No, sorry, I am not willing to recommend anything else because MSE is the only antivirus of them all which is impossible to cause bsods. You can set a proxy server within I.E. and MSE will use that, as will the rest of your entire system, unless explicitly set otherwise within any given application.

    Have you uninstalled AVG in the manner above yet? And are the results well?
     
  6. SouthValhalla

    SouthValhalla New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2010
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    I did it all (except the updated difinitions. Does this matter?) but still got BSOD during copying over LAN. This time the recovery message said:

    Problem signature:
    Problem Event Name: BlueScreen
    OS Version: 6.1.7601.2.1.0.256.48
    Locale ID: 7177

    Additional information about the problem:
    BCCode: d1
    BCP1: 0000000000000000
    BCP2: 0000000000000002
    BCP3: 0000000000000008
    BCP4: 0000000000000000
    OS Version: 6_1_7601
    Service Pack: 1_0
    Product: 256_1

    Files that help describe the problem:
    C:\Windows\Minidump\112610-20482-01.dmp
    C:\Users\Byron Will-Noel\AppData\Local\Temp\WER-36535-0.sysdata.xml

    I have also added the new minidump to the original post if that will help!
     
  7. TorrentG

    TorrentG Banned

    Joined:
    May 31, 2010
    Messages:
    7,814
    Likes Received:
    372
    Ah yeah, it's Comodo causing it most likely then. I missed that originally and thought that you had the AVG with the firewall instead.

    Your Atheros wireless driver is unloaded in the crash so I can not see any details at all on it:

    athurx.sys

    Update it to latest anyhow:

    http://www.atheros.cz/atheros-wireless-drivers.php
     
  8. SouthValhalla

    SouthValhalla New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2010
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    It still get BSOD even without Comodo. I've tried copying with no firewalls & anti-virus software but still get BSOD! I saw something on another forum about it possibly being the wireless adapter (I'm connected to the net through the wireless USB adapter but have a wired LAN connection for my flat). I tried copying without the wireless adapter plugged in and no BSOD! Could this be the Atheros driver you mentioned? I've looked at the list but I don't know which one is for me... I'm using a TP-Link TL-WN722N adapter.

    My I.E is also using a proxy but MSE still won't update?
     
  9. TorrentG

    TorrentG Banned

    Joined:
    May 31, 2010
    Messages:
    7,814
    Likes Received:
    372
    Yep, that wireless driver needs to be updated.

    I can't quickly find the chipset it uses, so simply update to newest from here:

    Download
     
  10. SouthValhalla

    SouthValhalla New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2010
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    OK, Ive got the 2nd lastest driver so I'll install the new one and report back after some testing!

    Thanks for all the help so far TorrentG!
     
  11. SouthValhalla

    SouthValhalla New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2010
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm still running without anti-virus and even tried copying with the usb wireless adapter removed from the PC but I'm still getting BSOD's!

    I've attached the latest 3 to the original post...I hope they can provide more insight! I was thinking about a format and setting up a RAID 0 system. Maybe its time....
     
  12. TorrentG

    TorrentG Banned

    Joined:
    May 31, 2010
    Messages:
    7,814
    Likes Received:
    372
    First, follow the faq for disabling sptd.sys. You have a weird version of the driver which renames itself with each reboot, so it can not be removed normally. This should disable it from being active, which is needed, because it is one of the particularly notorious drivers ever:

    DuplexSecure - FAQ

    After, go to safe mode and use Driver Sweeper from my link to clear all ATI video drivers/settings. Reboot to normal mode and install the latest driver again:

    Phyxion.net | Driver Sweeper | Products | Products

    Drivers & Support | GAME.AMD.COM

    Code:
    Use !analyze -v to get detailed debugging information.
    
    BugCheck 7F, {8, 80050031, 6f8, fffff88004addadb}
    
    Unable to load image atikmdag.sys, Win32 error 0n2
    *** WARNING: Unable to verify timestamp for atikmdag.sys
    *** ERROR: Module load completed but symbols could not be loaded for atikmdag.sys
    ***** Kernel symbols are WRONG. Please fix symbols to do analysis.
    Also update your Microsoft Intellipoint driver software:

    NuidFltr NuidFltr.sys Fri May 08 04:53:31 2009

    Software Download
     
  13. SouthValhalla

    SouthValhalla New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2010
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've done everything and so far so good! :) I'm using the ATI 10.10 Hotfix drivers as the 10.11 drivers wouldn't install again & AMD apparently recommends that enthusiasts wait for 10.12 anyway. I'll keep running tests this afternoon and will post again if need be.

    Thanks so much for all your help and patience! Its really been appreciated!
     
  14. TorrentG

    TorrentG Banned

    Joined:
    May 31, 2010
    Messages:
    7,814
    Likes Received:
    372
    You're welcome. That's great to hear.

    Yep, 10.10e is better for games anyhow, and that's not my word. It's straight from one of the actual driver developers, from one of his Tweet things. (I hate that site or any mention of it usually lol.)
     
  15. SouthValhalla

    SouthValhalla New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2010
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ah man, its still happening! I'm over messing around with drivers... Do you think a new PCI LAN card would be work better?
     
  16. TorrentG

    TorrentG Banned

    Joined:
    May 31, 2010
    Messages:
    7,814
    Likes Received:
    372
    Nah, that isn't going to make even the slightest difference. You're welcome to post a screen shot of CPU-Z spd tab and also memory tab.

    Also, the latest crash dump you've ever posted still had the notorious sptd.sys variant. You're welcome to post them too, to see if this is still active or not.
     
  17. SouthValhalla

    SouthValhalla New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2010
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    So much for a quick fix then! I've accidentally erased the minidumps with CC-Reg Cleaner during my Sunday clean up/defrag so I'll have to replicate the problem again before I can post the minidump. Here are the screenshots you asked for until then...

    SPD Tab.

    Memory Tab.
     
  18. TorrentG

    TorrentG Banned

    Joined:
    May 31, 2010
    Messages:
    7,814
    Likes Received:
    372
    Alright, you have a major issue with the RAM. It is currently running at half of its intended speed at 200 MHz. It should be 400 MHz. Go into the bios, make that change, save and things should be well. Keep us updated please. :)

    (The machine is going to be a lot faster too.)
     
  19. SouthValhalla

    SouthValhalla New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2010
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    A quick off topic question: I want to upgrade my system but cash it tight. I've decided on a bigger HDD but now my budget only really allows for 1 of the following upgrades which cost around the same (I live in South Africa so pricing is higher than in the EU & USA). Do I upgrade my X2 5200 CPU to an X3 440 OR do I go from 3Gigs RAM to 6Gigs? I mostly game on this system & run high resolutions & keep in mind that my ATI 5770 only has 512mb RAM.
     
  20. TorrentG

    TorrentG Banned

    Joined:
    May 31, 2010
    Messages:
    7,814
    Likes Received:
    372
    CPU upgrade would do the best for you....but make that change in the bios so your machine actually works at its intended speed and the bsods should stop too. :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...