BSOD when copying over LAN

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Blue Screen of Death (BSOD)' started by SouthValhalla, Nov 26, 2010.

  1. SouthValhalla

    SouthValhalla New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2010
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    I set the BIOS to DDR2 800 but now, according to CPU-Z, it's 373.1 (or.2 ). There are no settings in the BIOS to change it directly. I tried setting their voltage from 1.8 to 2.0 in the BIOS but nothing has changed and CPU-Z actually still registers 1.8v?!

    Does it make much difference? Any suggestions?
     
  2. TorrentG

    TorrentG Banned

    Joined:
    May 31, 2010
    Messages:
    7,814
    Likes Received:
    372
    CPU-Z does not tell you the voltage in use. If it is reading 400 MHz, all is well. You should leave it set at 1.8V anyhow.
     
  3. SouthValhalla

    SouthValhalla New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2010
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    It's reading 373 Mhz and there are no other settings to change....
     
  4. TorrentG

    TorrentG Banned

    Joined:
    May 31, 2010
    Messages:
    7,814
    Likes Received:
    372
    Change the FSB:DRAM ratio in the bios until it's right.

    Tell us how it is going after doing so, please.
     
  5. SouthValhalla

    SouthValhalla New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2010
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    I guess it was the AMD Cool & Quiet setting in the BIOS making the RAM run slower.... So far so good!
     
  6. TorrentG

    TorrentG Banned

    Joined:
    May 31, 2010
    Messages:
    7,814
    Likes Received:
    372
    That's great. Keep it up! :)
     
  7. SouthValhalla

    SouthValhalla New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2010
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Keep on never sleeping! ;)
     
  8. SouthValhalla

    SouthValhalla New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2010
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    It was impossible to manually set my RAM up to its proper speed...but this weekend I installed a new HDD and CPU. After installing the Athlon II 445 the RAM now automatically runs at slightly over its recommended speed! All is FINALLY well! :) Thanks again to TorrentG for all the help!
     

Share This Page

Loading...