BSOD When Playing Grand Theft Auto 4

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Blue Screen of Death (BSOD)' started by nerfuin13, Dec 23, 2013.

  1. nerfuin13

    nerfuin13 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2013
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    I recently bought Grand Theft Auto 4 on my pc, it was working fine for about a week. When I got a blue screen while playing it i kind of bypassed it because it was my first bluescreen on this pc. Then when I went to play it again it bluescreen'd again after about an hour of play or so. It has been really difficult to enjoy a new game when you bluescreen everytime you play it. Please help! It didn't allow me to upload the Minidump file itself so ill upload it in a zip file.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. kemical

    kemical Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31,840
    Likes Received:
    1,568
    Code:
    *******************************************************************************
    *                                                                             *
    *                        Bugcheck Analysis                                    *
    *                                                                             *
    *******************************************************************************
    
    Use !analyze -v to get detailed debugging information.
    
    BugCheck A, {8, 2, 1, fffff80002e983bb}
    
    Probably caused by : ntkrnlmp.exe ( nt!KiRetireDpcList+26b )
    
    Followup: MachineOwner
    
    Hi,
    it looks like you generally need to update stuff but we'll see as I go through the dmp file in further detail:

    BiosVersion = P1.00
    BiosReleaseDate = 07/29/2011
    Please update your bios:
    http://www.asrock.com/mb/overview.asp?cat=Download&os=BIOS&Model=Z68%20Extreme3%20Gen3

    AE2500w764.sys Tue Mar 29 01:22:08 2011:
    Linksys Network Adapter Wifi driver update if possible:
    http://homesupport.cisco.com/en-us/support/linksys

    asmthub3.sys Mon Aug 20 13:28:29 2012
    Asmedia USB3 driver. Please update: (your download is the very top one in the centre for ASM1042)
    http://www.station-drivers.com/index.php/10-drivers/40-asmedia

    It also looks like you might be missing one or two drivers. Use the website to see which you need and then use google to get the latest versions:
    http://www.asrock.com/mb/overview.asp?cat=Download&os=Win764&Model=Z68%20Extreme3%20Gen3
     
  3. nerfuin13

    nerfuin13 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2013
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    How do check which drivers I need at http://www.asrock.com/mb/overview.asp?cat=Download&os=Win764&Model=Z68%20Extreme3%20Gen3. ? And also, I appreciate the quick response, I had to post this on 2 other forums and they didn't respond.
     
  4. kemical

    kemical Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31,840
    Likes Received:
    1,568
    We aim to please...... :)

    Ok, update your audio here:
    http://www.realtek.com.tw/downloads/downloadsCheck.aspx?Langid=1&PNid=14&PFid=24&Level=4&Conn=3&DownTypeID=3&GetDown=false

    Your Lan/Network drivers are here:
    http://www.realtek.com.tw/downloads/downloadsView.aspx?Langid=1&PNid=14&PFid=7&Level=5&Conn=4&DownTypeID=3&GetDown=false

    Intel Management Engine driver:
    You could use Intel's driver update program for this as will update other stuff too like your vga:
    https://downloadcenter.intel.com/Default.aspx?lang=eng

    Also if your using an SSD make sure the firmware is fully updated.
     

Share This Page

Loading...