Cannot Install New HDD.

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Hardware' started by ihaveissues, Apr 16, 2010.

  1. ihaveissues

    ihaveissues New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Guys
    I am trying to install an extra Hard Drive inside my machine. Everything connects ok via the cables etc and I set the new Hard Drive to slave, however when I boot up my computer, (Having told it to boot from my existing Hard Drive), it just hangs or doesn’t do anything, then, thinking I have done something wrong, take out the new Hard Drive and then it has to repair my boot up.
    My current HD is a WDC as below and the extra one I am trying to install is a Hitachi Deskstar HDT725025VLAT80.
    My main HD is 64bit and is connected to the motherboard with a thin black cable into a little square plug and my new HD is connected to the motherboard via the long thin connector like they all used to be. An ATE/IDE I think.
    What do i need to do to get my new HD to work?

    My info is:-

    Packard Bell ixtreme M3720
    Windows 7 64Bit
    4.99 GB RAM
    WDC W064 00AAKS-22A7B internal hard drive.


    System Information
    Operating System Microsoft Windows 7 Home Premium
    Model Packard Bell ixtreme M3720 Motherboard Packard Bell MCP73PVT-PM
    Processor Intel Core2 Quad Q8300
    Processor ID Genuine Intel Family 6 Model 23 Stepping 10
    Processor Frequency 2.50 GHz Processors 1
    Cores 4 Threads 4
    L1 Instruction Cache 128 KB L1 Data Cache 128 KB
    L2 Cache 4.00 MB L3 Cache 0.00 B
    Memory 3.75 GB 800 MHz FSB 333 MHz
    BIOS AMI P01-A3


    Any computer whizz any idea what I’m doing wrong.
    Thanks for your time.
    Ihaveissues
     
  2. Highwayman

    Highwayman Extraordinary Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2009
    Messages:
    3,977
    Likes Received:
    112
    So basically your main drive appears to be SATA (small plug with L-shape groove) and the new one is IDE (ribbon) then you may fine you need to make sure the ATAPI-IDE is enabled correctly in BIOS, also ALL SATA drives are automatically primary master drives so try setting the IDE to primary master also, one thing to remember is IDE often gets assigned drive ID Letter before SATA so you may need to change the boot drive order to force the SATA to correct letter.
     
  3. ihaveissues

    ihaveissues New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well, thanks guys, after of hours I tried it with another HD I had and no problem, however the Hitachi I was trying it with was a no go as this came out of my old machine and there was an old boot record on it. . Is there a way to format the Hitachi from boot up into command prompt to wipe it clean, thus not conflicting with my existing HD. If that makes sense.
     
  4. Highwayman

    Highwayman Extraordinary Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2009
    Messages:
    3,977
    Likes Received:
    112

    Use FDISK command from a bootable dos cd/dvd would be one way, of from a older pc with xp on
     
  5. Digerati

    Digerati Fantastic Member
    Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    2,069
    Likes Received:
    159
    There can be no Slave, UNLESS there is a Master. And there is no Master/Slave for SATA drives. So your EIDE drive should be connected to the Master connector on the cable, and set to either MA (Master) or CS (cable select).
     

Share This Page

Loading...