Can't Export to Canon HV30

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Hardware' started by Cr1msonTh1ng, Jun 4, 2009.

  1. Cr1msonTh1ng

    Cr1msonTh1ng New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    So I have been trying to export HD footage to my Canon HV30 camera Through IEEE 1394. This is the first time I have done so under Windows 7 and what ever I try it will not work. Windows recognizes and installs the device as "Canon HV30 DV camera" even though it is and HDV camera. I have the latest drivers for my computers IEEE 1394, the latest updates for the Adobe CS4 collection I have, the latest Windows Updates, and Canon doesn't have any drivers for the camera. I have tried uninstalling the camera driver and used the compatible "AV/C device" driver and it didn't work either. Premire Pro supports the camera and recognizes it as a Canon HDV camcorder. After clicking render and record it trascodes the video just fine and when it tries to send the video to the camera the tape shuttles around a bit then says "check HDV/DV input", or it will record and no video or audio will actually be recorded. Is it my IEEE 1394 driver that may not be compatible with Windows 7? I can import just fine so I wouldn't think that is the case. Could it be that there is not a truly compatible Windows 7 driver out for the camera yet? or could it be that Premire Pro and WIndows 7 just aren't yet updated enough to work properly together? My computer specs are on my profile. Thanks for any help.
     
  2. reghakr

    reghakr Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    14,220
    Likes Received:
    180
    I just located this on another forum:

    I managed to finally get this working..
    Capture in 1080i 50
    Set deck to Canon XHA-1 50
    Enable V & A1 A2 in recording
    camera in play mode
    make sure pc recognises device before opening Avid

    Hope this helps:)
     
  3. Cr1msonTh1ng

    Cr1msonTh1ng New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for looking around for me. I can capture just fine its just when I want to export the finished edit back to tape that I have problems. can't think of anything else to try. maybe I will search for something similar to that trick.
     
  4. reghakr

    reghakr Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    14,220
    Likes Received:
    180
    That is very possible

    What driver are your currently using?

    The Vista driver may work,

    Also you could try installing the driver from the camcorders CD
     
  5. Cr1msonTh1ng

    Cr1msonTh1ng New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    There is no Driver for the Camera on the CD only a very weak video/picture import program. The canon website says that there is no driver necessary for Windows Vista (x86 or x64) and have not updated the site to include 7 yet (understandable). I am guessing this means that there was a Canon HDV driver that would be installed when the device was plugged in. Maybe Windows 7 does not yet have a Canon HDV driver and only the Canon DV driver that makes HDV export impossible.
     
  6. reghakr

    reghakr Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    14,220
    Likes Received:
    180
    Do you receive any error messages and if so please post back with the exact wording.
     
  7. Cr1msonTh1ng

    Cr1msonTh1ng New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    no error messages on the computer just a loading bar as it transcodes video then a loading bar as it "records" to the tape that starts at and stops at 50% then the camera says "check HDV/DV input" then the loading bar disappears and goes back to the render and record window. the rendered file is still on the hard drive.
     
  8. reghakr

    reghakr Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    14,220
    Likes Received:
    180
  9. Cr1msonTh1ng

    Cr1msonTh1ng New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Previous Next Problem Step 3: (6/4/2009 2:55:00 PM) User left click on "Export to Tape... (menu item)"
    [​IMG]
    Previous Next Problem Step 4: (6/4/2009 2:55:01 PM) User left click in "Export to HDV"
    [​IMG]
    Previous Next Problem Step 5: (6/4/2009 2:57:34 PM) User Comment: "just now the camera says 'check the HDV/DV input' "
    [​IMG]
     
    #9 Cr1msonTh1ng, Jun 4, 2009
    Last edited: Jun 4, 2009
  10. reghakr

    reghakr Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    14,220
    Likes Received:
    180
    Sorry, but I can't view any pictures, please just attach the .zip file.
     
  11. Cr1msonTh1ng

    Cr1msonTh1ng New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    here's the zip
     
  12. reghakr

    reghakr Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    14,220
    Likes Received:
    180
    I don't mean to brush you off, but I have never used Adobe Premier.

    Do you have another Video editing program that you could try rather than Adobe Premiere?

    I did a Google search for Adobe Premiere export to HDV error and cam up with a multitude of hits with the same problem

    adobe premiere export to HDV error - Google Search

    I like the Problem Steps Recorder, it's just that I have no experience with that particular software.
     
  13. Cr1msonTh1ng

    Cr1msonTh1ng New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    It appears to be a problem with canon HDV camcorders. thanks for the help guys.
     

Share This Page

Loading...