Can't install some programs

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Help and Support' started by ruggb, Feb 8, 2014.

  1. ruggb

    ruggb Honorable Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    510
    Likes Received:
    4
    All my units run W7. I have an old ACT! 6 program which installs and works on all but one machine.
    When I try to install it on this machine I get the UAC then a 'working' orb for about 5-10 sec then nothing.
    I recently reinstalled W7 on this machine and have many programs installed.
    No error msg, NOTHING. Like I never clkd setup.exe
    What is causing the above install to stop?

    thx
     
  2. MikeHawthorne

    MikeHawthorne Essential Member
    Microsoft Community Contributor

    Joined:
    May 25, 2009
    Messages:
    6,046
    Likes Received:
    300
    Try right clicking on the .exe file and select run as administrator and see if that helps.
    I'm not sure what Act! 6 is.

    I looked but couldn't find any software named this, with or without the !.
     
    #2 MikeHawthorne, Feb 8, 2014
    Last edited: Feb 8, 2014
  3. Twinnii

    Twinnii Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2012
    Messages:
    107
    Likes Received:
    0
    Please go to task manager or Start Run and type in taskmgr Then select processes and look for the Act program and end task if it's there.
    Shortcut to taskmgr is Ctrl+Shift+ESC at same time.
    As suggested above run as administrator or login with admin account.
     
  4. bassfisher6522

    bassfisher6522 Essential Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2008
    Messages:
    4,878
    Likes Received:
    317
    My question is; what hardware do the other PC's have in common that this one doesn't? It's sounding more like a hardware compatibility issue than anything else.
     
  5. ruggb

    ruggb Honorable Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    510
    Likes Received:
    4
    Good suggestions:
    Been there done that
    ACT! 6 is an old version of a CRM (i think they r up to ACT! 12) that needs to be installed directly without the menu setup program (does not run in W7) and run in compatibility XP /3 and as admin.

    Didn't think of task manager -- but
    When I start the program dllhost.exe and setup.exe *32 open in task manager => dllhost closes but setup remains running. Everytime I start it another copy of setup appears but nothing ever runs even with just one.
     

Share This Page

Loading...