Can't install Windows 7 brand new laptop :-(

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Installation' started by lilvixen, Nov 21, 2009.

  1. lilvixen

    lilvixen New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok, I've got a new Acer Aspire Laptop with 32bit Vista home premium and I've got the upgrade disc direct from Acer.

    First prob I encountered was the Intel Wifi link as Win 7 wanted to delete it as it said it was incompatible. I downloaded and saved the drivers from Intel for Win 7 once installed. I then tried to do the upgrade.

    Now I've purposely not put any of my own files or done any tweaks to this laptop as I knew I wanted a quick upgrade but noooo... I've tried twice now and I've had to give up and cancel the whole thing.

    The first time I only got as far as disc 2 19% of setup and the second time got as far as 88% of disc 2 setup but the disc had been running for 22 hours!!!!

    What am I doing wrong? The laptop was purchased as reburbished, could that be an issue? Please help? I've had to go online and re-install the Intel wifi for Vista so I can get online again.

    Thanks Kacey
     
  2. reghakr

    reghakr Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    14,220
    Likes Received:
    180
    It is best to do a "clean" install as an upgrade leaves useless files on your system and cause conflicts,
     
  3. lilvixen

    lilvixen New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for your reply - I did consider that but wasn't sure I'm technical enough not to balls it all up. Is there a step by step guide to the prep for it? thanks
     
  4. lilvixen

    lilvixen New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Can I do a custom install using the dics I have been sent? The 2 discs are for the upgrade kit.
     
  5. reghakr

    reghakr Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    14,220
    Likes Received:
    180
    If you've gotten two disks you have to perform and upgrade, because the second disk holds all the software that was pre-installed on you system.
     
  6. lilvixen

    lilvixen New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    are you saying trying again is my only option? if so, any ideas why it keeps stalling?
     
  7. tblount

    tblount New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2009
    Messages:
    3,537
    Likes Received:
    64
    Upgrading frequently stall when virus progams and firwalls and malware programs are running. They detect that Vista is under attack...which it is by Win 7... so they shut it down.

    Many people have gotten around this by turning off everyting.. including the programs loading under Msconfig / startup
     
  8. lilvixen

    lilvixen New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    ah, thanks tblount, might try that then. The laptop came pre-installed with mcafee which i was going to get rid of anyway. will come back later to let you know how i get on, kacey
     

Share This Page

Loading...